IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Turn the VU Meter
spuuunit
post Sep 13 2014, 12:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



Hi.

Since my VU Meter is wider than the hight, the VU Meter decides to "lay down". I'm wondering if there's a way to get the VU Meter to spike upwards. I'll show what I mean:

This is how it looks now:


This is how I want it to look:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Sep 13 2014, 13:04
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



Put them next to each other and make the VU as narrow as you like.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 13 2014, 13:15
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (Lesmo16 @ Sep 13 2014, 14:04) *
Put them next to each other and make the VU as narrow as you like.


What do you mean? Like this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 13 2014, 13:39
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4467
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



perhaps Lesmo16 meant you should put it side by side with the spectrum?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 13 2014, 13:43
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 13 2014, 14:39) *
perhaps Lesmo16 meant you should put it side by side with the spectrum?


Well, that wouldn't look good. The thing is that if I could get it to "stand up" it would look so good...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Sep 13 2014, 13:53
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 13 2014, 14:43) *
QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 13 2014, 14:39) *
perhaps Lesmo16 meant you should put it side by side with the spectrum?
yes, of course

QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 13 2014, 14:43) *
Well, that wouldn't look good.
sure, it would! cool.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 13 2014, 14:09
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



I've got to know that you can make Analog VU Meters. Is there a way to make a digital instead? Then I could maybe try to make a kind of copy of the foobar standard VU Meter. Since I think that looks great, and fits in perfectly in my design.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Sep 13 2014, 14:15
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



mire777 told you: http://www.hydrogenaud.io/forums/index.php...st&p=873943
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 13 2014, 14:32
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (Lesmo16 @ Sep 13 2014, 15:15) *


Yes I know, that was a taught. But is there a way to move an image up and down, instead of turning an image 0-360? I tried, but never came up with a way to do that.

Maybe that is possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 13 2014, 20:47
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 13 2014, 15:32) *
QUOTE (Lesmo16 @ Sep 13 2014, 15:15) *


Yes I know, that was a taught. But is there a way to move an image up and down, instead of turning an image 0-360? I tried, but never came up with a way to do that.

Maybe that is possible?


Maybe you can make Analog VU Meter that looks the same, and move VU where you want. I didn't try this but i think this is possible.
Look at this VU:



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 13 2014, 15:32) *
But is there a way to move an image up and down, instead of turning an image 0-360?


You can move image from menu Layout>Left+Right(H) and Layout>Left+Right(V)
So, not possible from menu..
You must make static image..

This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 13 2014, 21:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zeremy
post Sep 13 2014, 22:08
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 20-March 14
Member No.: 115083



If you use the columns ui interface instead of the default ui, you can use the Foo_uie_peakmeter_spectrum
http://www.hydrogenaud.io/forums/index.php?showtopic=61145

This can be vertical-horizontal and even in reverse.



You can try in it default ui if you install also popup panels. View>Popup Panels>New Panel>Peakmeter spectrum.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 00:14
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE (zeremy @ Sep 13 2014, 23:08) *
If you use the columns ui interface instead of the default ui, you can use the Foo_uie_peakmeter_spectrum
http://www.hydrogenaud.io/forums/index.php?showtopic=61145

This can be vertical-horizontal and even in reverse.



You can try in it default ui if you install also popup panels. View>Popup Panels>New Panel>Peakmeter spectrum.


Well, unfortunately I'm not that interested in the Peak Meter. Thanks for the suggestion anyhow.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 00:19
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
Maybe you can make Analog VU Meter that looks the same, and move VU where you want. I didn't try this but i think this is possible.
Look at this VU:



You can move image from menu Layout>Left+Right(H) and Layout>Left+Right(V)
So, not possible from menu..
You must make static image..


Interesting picture! That solution is kind of what I'm after. But you say "menu Layout>Left+Right(H) and Layout>Left+Right(V)"... Is this in the VUEditor? And what do you mean by "You must make static image"?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 14 2014, 09:42
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 14 2014, 01:19) *
Interesting picture! That solution is kind of what I'm after. But you say "menu Layout>Left+Right(H) and Layout>Left+Right(V)"... Is this in the VUEditor? And what do you mean by "You must make static image"?


I mean, yes you can rotate image from menu(but you can set only horizontaly and verticaly). This doesn't look like how you want from picture..
So you must make VU that looks like you want in the VU editor.

But i don't know is it possible to make this to look exactly like default one?
Here on my Vu you have one needle, maybe if you enlarge that needle you can make it to look and work as default one, and then rotate image in photo Editor how you want and in VU Editor change angle for needle.. i think this is possible..
I like how my VU looks now, so i probably wont change this. smile.gif
Maybe i can send you a source code if i found..

This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 14 2014, 09:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 12:01
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
I mean, yes you can rotate image from menu(but you can set only horizontaly and verticaly). This doesn't look like how you want from picture..
So you must make VU that looks like you want in the VU editor.

But i don't know is it possible to make this to look exactly like default one?
Here on my Vu you have one needle, maybe if you enlarge that needle you can make it to look and work as default one, and then rotate image in photo Editor how you want and in VU Editor change angle for needle.. i think this is possible..
I like how my VU looks now, so i probably wont change this. smile.gif
Maybe i can send you a source code if i found..


I would appreciate that, thanks!

The only way I can fairly make this work, is to make a very long needle, place the needle attachment far away from the background with the tip over the background, and then turn the angle. So, this solution still rotates, but gives an illusion that it is just moving up / down, or left / right. So this solution is not that good actually. It would be much better if I could just move the needle, instead of turning it.

Do you understand what I mean?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 14 2014, 16:06
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 14 2014, 13:01) *
QUOTE
I mean, yes you can rotate image from menu(but you can set only horizontaly and verticaly). This doesn't look like how you want from picture..
So you must make VU that looks like you want in the VU editor.

But i don't know is it possible to make this to look exactly like default one?
Here on my Vu you have one needle, maybe if you enlarge that needle you can make it to look and work as default one, and then rotate image in photo Editor how you want and in VU Editor change angle for needle.. i think this is possible..
I like how my VU looks now, so i probably wont change this. smile.gif
Maybe i can send you a source code if i found..


I would appreciate that, thanks!

The only way I can fairly make this work, is to make a very long needle, place the needle attachment far away from the background with the tip over the background, and then turn the angle. So, this solution still rotates, but gives an illusion that it is just moving up / down, or left / right. So this solution is not that good actually. It would be much better if I could just move the needle, instead of turning it.

Do you understand what I mean?


Don't know exactly what you mean, you still have correct mesurements for decibels, so this is not illusion actualy.
Needle moves up an down, this is how works, in same way as default, but you only need big needle far away from background..
This is something i didn't try..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 16:22
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
Don't know exactly what you mean, you still have correct mesurements for decibels, so this is not illusion actualy.
Needle moves up an down, this is how works, in same way as default, but you only need big needle far away from background..
This is something i didn't try..


I think you are talking about what I mean. This VU Meter is an example of what I mean.

This VU Meter rotates the needle, but I would want to move the needle instead of turning it. If that is possible that is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 14 2014, 17:32
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 14 2014, 17:22) *
QUOTE
Don't know exactly what you mean, you still have correct mesurements for decibels, so this is not illusion actualy.
Needle moves up an down, this is how works, in same way as default, but you only need big needle far away from background..
This is something i didn't try..


I think you are talking about what I mean. This VU Meter is an example of what I mean.

This VU Meter rotates the needle, but I would want to move the needle instead of turning it. If that is possible that is.


Yes this is VU i have.

When you make VU. That VU stays in that position, even if you enlarge VU window- it wont decide to lay down, if you mean something like this.
When you make VU in Editor(in up position[how you like]) it wont change that position untill you tell him to do that from right click menu..
But if you mean something other than that - then i dont know what you want smile.gif

This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 14 2014, 17:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 18:24
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
Yes this is VU i have.

When you make VU. That VU stays in that position, even if you enlarge VU window- it wont decide to lay down, if you mean something like this.
When you make VU in Editor(in up position[how you like]) it wont change that position untill you tell him to do that from right click menu..
But if you mean something other than that - then i dont know what you want smile.gif


I just realized... The M136 Meter doesn't seem to rotate like I taught, it moves (like I want it to)...

A "normal" VU Meter looks like this in the editor, notice 2 red lines:


And the M136 Meter looks like this in the editor, notice 1 red line:


So I'm wondering, how do I get 1 red line, instead of 2?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 14 2014, 19:44
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 14 2014, 19:24) *
I just realized... The M136 Meter doesn't seem to rotate like I taught, it moves (like I want it to)...

A "normal" VU Meter looks like this in the editor, notice 2 red lines:

And the M136 Meter looks like this in the editor, notice 1 red line:

So I'm wondering, how do I get 1 red line, instead of 2?


Right click on red line>edit back pin> x=0 y=49

You have 2 red line on both VU, but second is down and you don't see this, just move with mouse..

This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 14 2014, 19:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 19:53
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
Right click on red line>edit back pin> x=0 y=49


That just moves the cross, like this:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 14 2014, 20:07
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



Oh, wait. It worked if I had nothing loaded!

Thanks for your help mire777.

This post has been edited by spuuunit: Sep 14 2014, 20:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 14 2014, 22:15
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 14 2014, 21:07) *
Oh, wait. It worked if I had nothing loaded!

Thanks for your help mire777.


Yes.
Post your .bin when you done smile.gif

This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 14 2014, 22:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spuuunit
post Sep 15 2014, 00:02
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 19-January 11
Member No.: 87437



QUOTE
Yes.
Post your .bin when you done smile.gif


Sure. But it'll take a while. wink.gif

But I have one more question. How am I supposed to make a meter where left and right don't look the same? Like this VU Meter for example.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Sep 15 2014, 01:46
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (spuuunit @ Sep 15 2014, 01:02) *
Sure. But it'll take a while. wink.gif

But I have one more question. How am I supposed to make a meter where left and right don't look the same? Like this VU Meter for example.


I'm already made this VU:
(Just set db in editor it's little messed..) smile.gif



source and bin



Also try this smile.gif
This VU change 'background' light depending on the volume: link



This post has been edited by mire777: Sep 15 2014, 01:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 16:14