IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
New FLAC encoder
MedO
post Oct 3 2006, 10:06
Post #226





Group: Members
Posts: 341
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24095



Flake r100 mingw-build
Same location as last time.

Building was quite smooth, but I didn't use the makefile (don't know if I even could, I'm quite new to this). I just started CodeBlocks, added all needed files for the library to a project, set the compiler paths so it could find bswap.h and added an empty config.h. Setting up the project for flake was almost the same.

There was only one warning when building:
flake\wav.c:473: warning: enumeration value 'WAV_SAMPLE_FMT_UNKNOWN' not handled in switch

That was already present with the gcc 3 I used before (can't remember the exact version)

This post has been edited by MedO: Oct 3 2006, 10:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 10:33
Post #227





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



I haven't been able to compile using MinGW since rev 48. sad.gif If I run ./configure I get:

/bin/cat: /tmp/flake-conf-10500-6548-17128.c: No such file or directory
gcc is unable to create an executable file.

It still works with cygwin.

I don't need to compile, but I thought it worth pointing out, as it seems relevant at the moment.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurtnoise
post Oct 3 2006, 12:25
Post #228





Group: Members
Posts: 326
Joined: 26-June 02
From: Aix-en-Provence
Member No.: 2400



no problem here with mingw compile...Maybe you need to update mingw-runtime.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 13:35
Post #229





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



It was only just over a week ago that it did work. If I choose "Update" MinGW only allows me to install new apps, and not update current apps. I've no idea where or how to update.

As I say, no big deal, I was just curious why the change.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Oct 3 2006, 14:11
Post #230





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



Does flake use autotools? If yes, would a ./autogen.sh generate new ./configure* files?


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 14:23
Post #231





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



I just downloaded Rev. 19 of configure and that works fine. Rev. 50 (the next version) does not.

CODE
$ gcc -v
Reading specs from c:/mingw/bin/../lib/gcc/mingw32/3.4.2/specs
Configured with: ../gcc/configure --with-gcc --with-gnu-ld --with-gnu-as --host=mingw32 --target=mingw32 --prefix=/mingw --enable-threads --disable-nls --enable-languages=c,c++,f77,ada,objc,java --disable-win32-registry --disable-shared --enable-sjlj-exceptions --enable-libgcj --disable-java-awt --without-x --enable-java-gc=boehm --disable-libgcj-debug --enable-interpreter --enable-hash-synchronization --enable-libstdcxx-debug
Thread model: win32
gcc version 3.4.2 (mingw-special)


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 3 2006, 14:30
Post #232





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (MedO @ Oct 3 2006, 05:06) *
Flake r100 mingw-build
Same location as last time.

Building was quite smooth, but I didn't use the makefile (don't know if I even could, I'm quite new to this). I just started CodeBlocks, added all needed files for the library to a project, set the compiler paths so it could find bswap.h and added an empty config.h. Setting up the project for flake was almost the same.

There was only one warning when building:
flake\wav.c:473: warning: enumeration value 'WAV_SAMPLE_FMT_UNKNOWN' not handled in switch

That was already present with the gcc 3 I used before (can't remember the exact version)

Hmm. Are you not using ./configure + make because it doesn't work? If you have msys installed that's all that you should need to do.

QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Oct 3 2006, 05:33) *
I haven't been able to compile using MinGW since rev 48. sad.gif If I run ./configure I get:

/bin/cat: /tmp/flake-conf-10500-6548-17128.c: No such file or directory
gcc is unable to create an executable file.

It still works with cygwin.

I don't need to compile, but I thought it worth pointing out, as it seems relevant at the moment.

That is odd. Can you compile/run a simple hello world program with your MinGW version?
edit: looks like I was too slow. I'm glad it works for you now. smile.gif

QUOTE (kjoonlee @ Oct 3 2006, 09:11) *
Does flake use autotools? If yes, would a ./autogen.sh generate new ./configure* files?

No, I did not use autotools for Flake, nor do it ever intend to. smile.gif I may decide to use some other build system, but it won't be autotools. make distclean + ./configure + make is all that should be necessary under MinGW.

-Justin

This post has been edited by Justin Ruggles: Oct 3 2006, 14:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 14:44
Post #233





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Oct 3 2006, 14:30) *
edit: looks like I was too slow. I'm glad it works for you now. smile.gif
Well, rev.19 of configure does, but none since, and that's not really much use is it?

I dunno. I don't really care! I just thought it may be of interest. It seems to me that something changed in version 50 that breaks configure with my versions (work and home) of MinGW (installed using MinGW 5.0.3 and MSYS 1.0.11). I would assume that this would be the same for others, but if not then, please, forget it. I've been expecting someone else to point this out, but as MedO was releasing versions I thought it was worth piping up.

If it's not an issue for anyone else then please don't pursue it.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 3 2006, 14:48
Post #234





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Oct 3 2006, 09:23) *
I just downloaded Rev. 19 of configure and that works fine. Rev. 50 (the next version) does not.

Could you post or PM me the config.err you get using rev50? This would help me narrow-down which change caused the issue. That was quite a big change from r19 to r50. In retrospect, I probably should have broken it up into smaller commits.

The fact that it doesn't work does concern me, and it may be a simple fix. If I can't figure it out from your config.err output then I'll maybe give up on it. wink.gif

edit: typo. and I was too slow again...added response to last post.

This post has been edited by Justin Ruggles: Oct 3 2006, 14:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 15:03
Post #235





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Certainly. Attached File  config.rar ( 3.05K ) Number of downloads: 360


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MedO
post Oct 3 2006, 16:00
Post #236





Group: Members
Posts: 341
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24095



QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Oct 3 2006, 15:30) *
Hmm. Are you not using ./configure + make because it doesn't work? If you have msys installed that's all that you should need to do.


I didn't install msys, no. I have never used it yet. I know ./configure -scripts from building Linux apps, but I never wrote one or used one under Windows. Hmm, if I have no problems compiling Flake without running ./configure first, does CodeBlocks do the necessary stuff that ./configure normally does?

As I said, I'm quite new to this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 3 2006, 19:55
Post #237





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



I received an email this afternoon (I found it when I got home) from a new user here called Mitch 1 2. He is waiting for his five day suspension to end before posting, but sent me this:

QUOTE
I had the same problem. Get this:
http://optusnet.dl.sourceforge.net/sourcef...napshot.tar.bz2
and put the binaries in your msys\1.0\bin directory.

His suggestion worked; I have successfully compiled rev. 101.

So, I assume it was to do with bash not being available?


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurtnoise
post Oct 3 2006, 20:12
Post #238





Group: Members
Posts: 326
Joined: 26-June 02
From: Aix-en-Provence
Member No.: 2400



most probably an older version...bourne shell 2.4 doesn't work anymore with some apps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 4 2006, 02:40
Post #239





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (MedO @ Oct 3 2006, 11:00) *
QUOTE (Justin Ruggles @ Oct 3 2006, 15:30) *

Hmm. Are you not using ./configure + make because it doesn't work? If you have msys installed that's all that you should need to do.


I didn't install msys, no. I have never used it yet. I know ./configure -scripts from building Linux apps, but I never wrote one or used one under Windows. Hmm, if I have no problems compiling Flake without running ./configure first, does CodeBlocks do the necessary stuff that ./configure normally does?

As I said, I'm quite new to this.

For building binaries only, in Windows, with gcc/mingw...yes CodeBlocks probably does all that is necessary. For building a static library or building on other platforms, the configure script is useful because it tries to automatically detect information that is needed to compile and install. It can also detect system features so it can use compiler flags which will generate faster binaries. But, if you already know gcc well enough, you can just set the compiler flags yourself.

-Justin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 4 2006, 05:51
Post #240





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



Current SVN version now supports multiple input files. So you can encode a whole directory of wav files with 1 command. It's as simple as running something such as:
flake -8 *.wav
or
flake -12 file1.wav file2.wav file7.wav

This has not been tested in Windows, so I hope it works okay.

Now...no new features until the next release...for real this time. I'll work on documentation and testing (and my ac3 encoder) while I give Flake a little resting time for bugs to show themselves. The docs will take a bit of work, but at least it will be a nice change of pace.

Thanks,
-Justin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mangix
post Oct 4 2006, 23:27
Post #241





Group: Members
Posts: 591
Joined: 26-February 06
Member No.: 28077



you have #include <inttypes.h> at wav.h wink.gif. just though i should point that out. just tried building it again with VC++ 2005 and it blew up on syntax errors. i'll try to rebuild it in the future with VC++ 2005 when i get interested in doing that again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Justin Ruggles
post Oct 5 2006, 02:53
Post #242





Group: Developer
Posts: 165
Joined: 3-June 06
From: Raleigh, NC
Member No.: 31393



QUOTE (Mangix @ Oct 4 2006, 18:27) *
you have #include <inttypes.h> at wav.h wink.gif . just though i should point that out. just tried building it again with VC++ 2005 and it blew up on syntax errors. i'll try to rebuild it in the future with VC++ 2005 when i get interested in doing that again.

Thanks. fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xmixahlx
post Oct 5 2006, 07:44
Post #243





Group: Members
Posts: 1394
Joined: 20-December 01
From: seattle
Member No.: 693



svn r104 at RareWares/Debian now


--------------------
RareWares/Debian :: http://www.rarewares.org/debian.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 5 2006, 14:25
Post #244





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Windows x86 compiles using current SVN (rev 104): cygwin version | mingw version


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sundance
post Oct 5 2006, 16:00
Post #245





Group: Members
Posts: 179
Joined: 17-April 02
Member No.: 1804



Just a minor thing:
There's a discrepancy concerning the command line syntax. When you invoke flake w/o parameters, it says:
CODE
Flake: FLAC audio encoder
Đ 2006  Justin Ruggles

usage: flake [options] <input.wav> [output.flac]

But when you add -h it's this:
CODE
Flake: FLAC audio encoder
Đ 2006  Justin Ruggles

usage: flake [options] <input.wav> [-o output.flac]
options:
       [-h]         Print out list of commandline options
       [-p #]       Padding bytes to put in header (default: 4096)
.
.
.

Guess '-o output.flac' is the one that's correct.
And still no version/revision number to display... sad.gif

.sundance.

This post has been edited by sundance: Oct 5 2006, 16:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Oct 5 2006, 16:50
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 1121
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



Ah, oh. I see a problem. Does -12 take that much processing power or isnīt it 100% compatible to flac 1.1.2 decoding anymore?
My Squeezebox canīt play flake -12 on all titles. It stutters around. Flake -5 for example is fine.

Edit:
The compile Garf offered a while back works flawlessly on the Squeezebox and has higher compression already as standard 1.1.2.

This post has been edited by Wombat: Oct 5 2006, 16:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 5 2006, 16:59
Post #247





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (Wombat @ Oct 5 2006, 16:50) *
The compile Garf offered a while back works flawlessly on the Squeezebox and has higher compression already as standard 1.1.2.
That has more similarities with the upcoming FLAC 1.1.3, or FLAC 1.1.2_CVS from this thread.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
guruboolez
post Oct 5 2006, 17:08
Post #248





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 3474
Joined: 7-November 01
From: Strasbourg (France)
Member No.: 420



QUOTE (Wombat @ Oct 5 2006, 17:50) *
Ah, oh. I see a problem. Does -12 take that much processing power or isnīt it 100% compatible to flac 1.1.2 decoding anymore?
My Squeezebox canīt play flake -12 on all titles. It stutters around. Flake -5 for example is fine.

After Bukem's positive report, your one is the first negative one and is precisely what I feared.
My own decoding tests done with foobar2000 and my old Duron revealed that -11 and -12 are considerably slower than all other modes and than official/Garf's encoder. From memory, it's ~x48 for flake high profile and a bit more than x60 for all other settings/encoders.
As a consequence I expected from some devices with few 'power' headroom to have troubles decoding -q11/12 encodings.
Could you also try with -q10 and -q11? I guess that the first one should be problem free and the latter to sutter as well as -q12.

This post has been edited by guruboolez: Oct 5 2006, 17:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Oct 5 2006, 17:10
Post #249





Group: Members
Posts: 1121
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Oct 5 2006, 17:59) *
QUOTE (Wombat @ Oct 5 2006, 16:50) *
The compile Garf offered a while back works flawlessly on the Squeezebox and has higher compression already as standard 1.1.2.
That has more similarities with the upcoming FLAC 1.1.3, or FLAC 1.1.2_CVS from this thread.

Thanks. So flake behaves different. As i read over the thread it was like the new ideas of 1.1.3 were in flake already and nothing more.

@Guru
iīll do

This post has been edited by Wombat: Oct 5 2006, 17:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wombat
post Oct 5 2006, 17:22
Post #250





Group: Members
Posts: 1121
Joined: 7-October 01
Member No.: 235



QUOTE (guruboolez @ Oct 5 2006, 18:08) *
After Bukem's positive report, your one is the first negative one and is precisely what I feared.
My own decoding tests done with foobar2000 and my old Duron revealed that -11 and -12 are considerably slower than all other modes and than official/Garf's encoder. From memory, it's ~x48 for flake high profile and a bit more than x60 for all other settings/encoders.
As a consequence I expected from some devices with few 'power' headroom to have troubles decoding -q11/12 encodings.
Could you also try with -q10 and -q11? I guess that the first one should be problem free and the latter to sutter as well as -q12.

Exactly how you predicted. -10 still is playable. From -11 on it stutters.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 06:18