IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Windows Mixer... alternative?
Mechrekt
post Aug 21 2003, 13:57
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 18-December 02
Member No.: 4132



Is there a software that can substitute the default windows mixer?
I need it to emulate an equalizer, for applications that doesn't have it. (It's not the case of winamp for example).


--------------------
- Aetherna Official Webpage: www.aetherna.com
- (sorry for my english :O) )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picmixer
post Aug 21 2003, 14:22
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



Isn't it so that most Souncarddrivers should be able to do this for you? They might not replace the mixer entirely, but at least offer some sort of extended control panel. Guess it depends on the Soundcard though how good the EQ is.

Am not sure wether thats exactly what you are looking for though.

This post has been edited by picmixer: Aug 21 2003, 14:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AstralStorm
post Aug 21 2003, 17:07
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 745
Joined: 22-April 03
From: /dev/null
Member No.: 6130



I have yet to see a card whose drivers have built-in EQ.


--------------------
ruxvilti'a
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lucpes
post Aug 21 2003, 17:12
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 517
Joined: 9-October 01
Member No.: 254



QUOTE (AstralStorm @ Aug 21 2003, 04:07 PM)
I have yet to see a card whose drivers have built-in EQ.

Turtle Beach Santa Cruz smile.gif It's actually a hardware eq.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lexor
post Aug 21 2003, 17:34
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 20-July 03
Member No.: 7896



QUOTE (AstralStorm @ Aug 21 2003, 08:07 AM)
I have yet to see a card whose drivers have built-in EQ.

my Live! has it in the drivers, it's standard for all Creative cards. M-audio cards don't as well as many others.


--------------------
The Plan Within Plans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picmixer
post Aug 21 2003, 21:05
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



My Terratec as well. Guess it depends on what model card you have then.

This post has been edited by picmixer: Aug 21 2003, 21:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AstralStorm
post Aug 22 2003, 00:21
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 745
Joined: 22-April 03
From: /dev/null
Member No.: 6130



EQ for SBLive? Which drivers and card? (except kX drivers of course, I know about them...)

BTW, which TerraTec card it is?

This post has been edited by AstralStorm: Aug 22 2003, 00:21


--------------------
ruxvilti'a
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Aug 22 2003, 00:47
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



at least my (Terratec) xFire 1024 (an old card) has it. From my experience, i'd say it depends on the chipset used, not the model. For example, i know that other cards which use the same chipset as my card, also have an EQ built into the drivers.


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lexor
post Aug 22 2003, 00:56
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 20-July 03
Member No.: 7896



/me smacks himself on the head,

my Crative's Live! drivers also installed AudioHQ, in there if I go to Speaker then EAX tab, there are a boat load of presents, but you are right no manual EQ.


--------------------
The Plan Within Plans
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AstralStorm
post Aug 22 2003, 01:08
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 745
Joined: 22-April 03
From: /dev/null
Member No.: 6130



headbang.gif

No, there really is a patch for Parametric EQ on SBLive AFAIK... (Liveware 2, 2.1 and 3)


--------------------
ruxvilti'a
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mordejai
post Aug 22 2003, 01:22
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 12-January 02
Member No.: 991



QUOTE (lexor @ Aug 21 2003, 01:34 PM)
QUOTE (AstralStorm @ Aug 21 2003, 08:07 AM)
I have yet to see a card whose drivers have built-in EQ.

my Live! has it in the drivers, it's standard for all Creative cards.

I guess you mean "all the expensive Creative cards" when you say "all Creative cards", because PCI128 and similar models don't have that. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Madrigal
post Aug 22 2003, 02:10
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 8-December 01
From: Indiana, U.S.A.
Member No.: 608



You could try Sound Control, available here.

Regards,
Madrigal
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Guest_Dex4now_*
post Aug 24 2003, 00:50
Post #13





Guests






Thanks for that link Madrigal. At first glance, that software appears to be great!

Dex

Just what I was looking for. tongue.gif

This post has been edited by Dex4now: Aug 24 2003, 00:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Artemis3
post Aug 24 2003, 02:54
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 515
Joined: 29-September 01
Member No.: 68



QUOTE (AstralStorm @ Aug 21 2003, 12:07 PM)
I have yet to see a card whose drivers have built-in EQ.

The on board cheapo Realtek 5.1 ALC650 of my MSI motherboard has one at the "Sound Manager". It also has fancy reverb and pitch settings, and "Envirements".


--------------------
She is waiting in the air
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
_Shorty
post Aug 24 2003, 08:31
Post #15





Group: Banned
Posts: 694
Joined: 19-April 02
Member No.: 1820



hmm. My Aureal SuperQuad something-or-other card had an EQ, as does my Hercules Fortissimo III, as does my Nforce2's SoundStorm or whatever they call it. No idea which of them, if any, were hardware EQs on the card itself or just in the drivers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picmixer
post Aug 24 2003, 11:24
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 1428
Joined: 10-April 03
Member No.: 5916



QUOTE (AstralStorm @ Aug 22 2003, 01:21 AM)
BTW, which TerraTec card it is?

Sorry about the slightly late answer. Completely overlooked this thread the last days.

It is a Terratec Six Pack.

This post has been edited by picmixer: Aug 24 2003, 11:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ScorLibran
post Aug 24 2003, 14:11
Post #17





Group: Banned
Posts: 769
Joined: 1-July 03
Member No.: 7495



I'm looking for the same thing. I want a freeware realtime output EQ that "sits" between any playback source (WinAMP, CD playback, Quintessential, etc.) and my soundcard. A "system EQ", in essence. My soundcard is an Echo Indigo, and it does have its own console software which seems to have replaced my Windows mixer. It has some channel managements functions (level, balance, muting) but no equalization. My OS is WinXP.

I looked at Sound Control, but it's only seems to configure hotkeys for channel management functions, but I couldn't find any EQ function in it. I tried using an internet search for +freeware +eq, and looked through the first 70 results that it came up with, but to no avail. Found one, LizzEQ, that turned out to be a Cubase/VST plug-in. I need one that I guess would be a Windows XP plug-in(?). I did find a few non-freeware options, but I'd rather get a freeware solution if one exists.

Preferably something with at least 10 bands per channel (the more the better), at least +/-12 dB adjustment range (+/-15 dB would be even better), with as good/clean sound quality output as possible.

Does such a thing as a freeware system EQ application exist? If not, I guess I can come off $15 to $25 and buy a shareware EQ, but it better be really freakin' good if I have to pay for it! rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fragtal
post Aug 24 2003, 19:10
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 1-January 03
From: Old Europe
Member No.: 4353



While I was reading the responses in this thread I came to exactly the same idea as ScorLibran has had.

As I'm using some desktop speakers that really don't have a flat frequency response and windows sound sound not like I want them to sound.


--------------------
I love the moderators.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deaf
post Aug 24 2003, 19:32
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 29-June 03
Member No.: 7443



My favorite volume control, has no EQ but it is great to mute the sound quickly when needed. Check out Slava Glory's Volumetray. The link while editing does not look, but here it is:
Glorysoft
I have also purchased izotope ozone to do a parametric EQ in addition to Soundblaster's EQ.
I do correct for the bass weaknes of HD580 with the SB EQ and I correct for loudness with izotope ozone. Then I am happy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
music_man_mpc
post Aug 24 2003, 19:49
Post #20





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 707
Joined: 20-July 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 7895



QUOTE (Mordejai @ Aug 21 2003, 04:22 PM)
I guess you mean "all the expensive Creative cards" when you say "all Creative cards", because PCI128 and similar models don't have that.  tongue.gif

I would hardly call a Live! 5.1 an expensive card. Its cheap and old now (maybe not as cheap and as old as the PCI 128, but none the less).


--------------------
gentoo ~amd64 + layman | ncmpcpp/mpd | wavpack + vorbis + lame
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rojmiller
post Jul 4 2005, 16:16
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 23128



A standalone freeware equalizer is RTEQ, available from:
http://members.aon.at/grxpage/index.htm
RTEQ Home
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dreamliner77
post Jul 4 2005, 17:02
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2150
Joined: 29-June 02
From: Boston
Member No.: 2427







btw- I have never been able to get RTEQ to work as it should.


--------------------
"You can fight without ever winning, but never win without a fight." Neil Peart 'Resist'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CSMR
post Sep 25 2008, 05:02
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 758
Joined: 10-May 04
Member No.: 14009



How about this solution:
Install ASIO4ALL driver and Plogue Bidule (or Console Sound Modular Studio).
Direct Windows sound to ASIO4ALL driver in windows control panel.
Send ASIO4ALL output via ASIO to Bidule.
Apply a vst effect (for example the equalization you want) in Bidule and send via ASIO to sound card ASIO driver.

I haven't used any of this software so can't guarantee it will work. If it does it will be a very flexible solution.

This post has been edited by CSMR: Sep 25 2008, 05:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 13:33