IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
ekze
post Jan 4 2012, 03:46
Post #1051





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-January 12
From: Saint Petersburg
Member No.: 96220



Hello, oblikoamorale (:

Thank you for a great component. But I have a question and a feature suggestion.

Here it goes:
Is it possible to use it with IPv6 and if it's not, are you planning to add IPv6 support in the future?
It would be much easier to configure, because it would not require port forwarding anymore.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vectronic
post Jan 6 2012, 16:57
Post #1052





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 20-May 11
Member No.: 90825



Apologies if this has been asked, but is there a way to set the "home directory" via relative path?

Right now it defaults to: %FB2K_DIRECTORY%\foo_httpcontrol_data\
But I want it to be: %FB2K_DIRECTORY%\user-components\foo_httpcontrol\data\

Any type of relative path I've tried results in the little error box, it only accepts the full path, and it doesn't seem to expand/use %FB2K_DIRECTORY%
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post Mar 1 2012, 01:12
Post #1053





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



Hi guys,

i started with that plugin years ago when i did not own a smartphone by myself and found it interesting up to now (using foobar since ever! =)
so i took some minutes to create a skin that works with portrait and landscape mode and a huge range of resolutions of smartphones (nothing is really fixed).
also all clients will keep theirselves sync with the server (using this brand new stuff called javascript worker).
currently only the basics have been integrated, but i will continue =D

if someone is interested in (and maybe has some knowledge about programming) we could create a new project on GIT or Google-Code, so we can share everything with the community...



summary:
---------------------
+ viewport: portrait + landscape (not yet completed)
+ player controls: prev, play/pause, next
+ main navigation: player, playlist, library
+ player: cover (autoscaled to fit viewport)
+ playlist: smooth content scrolling (while controls fixed)
+ playlist: playing song highlight
+ playlist: queued/fading song highlight

todo:
---------------------
+ viewport: add style switches for large viewports to show more information (does it make sense?)
+ global: add function to store settings in local storage/cookie
+ main navigation: add playlists browser
+ library: browse
+ library: search
+ library: add to playlist function
+ library: add to queue function
+ playlist: search
+ playlist: autoload sibling pages when scrolling near start/end of playlist and attach them to current list
+ playlist: add to queue fuction
+ playlist: add scrollbar
+ playlist: add more info
+ player: add volume control

This post has been edited by Möhre: Mar 1 2012, 01:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MordredKLB
post Mar 12 2012, 23:12
Post #1054





Group: Members
Posts: 198
Joined: 1-May 09
From: Austin, TX
Member No.: 69413



Möhre, that looks really sweet. You should definitely keep working on that. I don't have a great use case for it at the moment as I'm already using BubbleUPnP, but this would be a decent alternative for just http control.

So I love foo_httpcontrol and am using it with a slightly modified ajquery setup. Everything works perfectly except for one issue with queries. Whenever I query and the results return an album with multiple discs the tracks are interleaved like this:



It doesn't appear to be anything on the client side (that I can find) because even my smart playlists show things properly in ajquery, so I assume it has to be with how the query sorts (or doesn't) incoming results. Any help/ideas you guys have would be appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Mar 13 2012, 00:41
Post #1055





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Möhre... your work is wonderful!
Would you please consider posting it for us to enjoy it?... rolleyes.gif
Thanks in advance!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alkasar
post Mar 13 2012, 10:30
Post #1056





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37575




Möhre, very good looking interface smile.gif I don't have skills to help, but would love to use it.
keep us posted on the progress.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post Mar 13 2012, 23:07
Post #1057





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



i would like to have some changes on the foo_httpcontrol regarding long-polling or websockets. does someone know if the author is still working on it? i tried the bug tracker without success =/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
suavi
post Apr 28 2012, 16:04
Post #1058





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 1-February 08
Member No.: 50958



After a few years laters, I have logined and writing this message @Möhre!

Great work! Keep on working. I hope that someone will help you.


--------------------
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=61079
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThibWay
post Apr 29 2012, 12:03
Post #1059





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 09
Member No.: 74145



Hello,

Sorry to disturb you it is not working and it's driving me insane sad.gif, I'm using foobar 1.1.11 stable and httpcontrol 0.97.12 I wrote the ip address of my big computer on both foobar and my galaxy nexus (running android 4.0.2), I tried with port 8888 it didn't work so I checked open ports and copied one in both but it still doesn't work...

The only thing I couldn't do is placing a template, with foobar 1.1.11 and httpcontrol 0.97.12 I don't have any httpcontrol_data folder and I can't get the component to work without installing it via foobar, and foobar won't allow me to install template as well the zip does not show up.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post May 1 2012, 18:52
Post #1060





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



I'm looking for a way to use my Nokia 5800 (Symbian) to remotely
control the Foobar I have on a PC wired to an ampli.

In the house we have an access point wired to a wired LAN
on which there is a wired router.

I installed this plugin and some templates and if I
write 127.0.0.1:8888\ on the address bar of Firefox on any of the PCs
I have no my wired LAN, I can see my FB at work.

I set up my 5800 and I can go in the Web through the "WLAN+LAN+router" way.

I set my router to forward the calls to the 8888 port, to the
IP address of the PC where FB is working.

Questions:

1 - do I need to go through the web to access my FB
from my phone even if I'm in the reach of my WLAN?

2 - if yes, is it correct that I put my public IP address followed
by ":8888\" in the phone browser to reach my FB?

3 - if not, what do I need and what shoud I do?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post May 6 2012, 15:55
Post #1061





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (Möhre @ Feb 29 2012, 20:12) *
Hi guys,

i started with that plugin years ago when i did not own a smartphone by myself and found it interesting up to now (using foobar since ever! =)
so i took some minutes to create a skin that works with portrait and landscape mode and a huge range of resolutions of smartphones (nothing is really fixed).
also all clients will keep theirselves sync with the server (using this brand new stuff called javascript worker).
currently only the basics have been integrated, but i will continue =D

if someone is interested in (and maybe has some knowledge about programming) we could create a new project on GIT or Google-Code, so we can share everything with the community...



summary:
---------------------
+ viewport: portrait + landscape (not yet completed)
+ player controls: prev, play/pause, next
+ main navigation: player, playlist, library
+ player: cover (autoscaled to fit viewport)
+ playlist: smooth content scrolling (while controls fixed)
+ playlist: playing song highlight
+ playlist: queued/fading song highlight

todo:
---------------------
+ viewport: add style switches for large viewports to show more information (does it make sense?)
+ global: add function to store settings in local storage/cookie
+ main navigation: add playlists browser
+ library: browse
+ library: search
+ library: add to playlist function
+ library: add to queue function
+ playlist: search
+ playlist: autoload sibling pages when scrolling near start/end of playlist and attach them to current list
+ playlist: add to queue fuction
+ playlist: add scrollbar
+ playlist: add more info
+ player: add volume control


This looks great! I don't know if I wold be much help on the coding side, but I would be happy to help you test it!


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post May 10 2012, 13:07
Post #1062





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



QUOTE (fabiospark @ May 1 2012, 19:52) *
1 - do I need to go through the web to access my FB
from my phone even if I'm in the reach of my WLAN?
2 - if yes, is it correct that I put my public IP address followed
by ":8888\" in the phone browser to reach my FB?

Hell no! You should not forward the ports with your router to the WAN!!! We do not know if the integrated webserver is safe and secure!

QUOTE (fabiospark @ May 1 2012, 19:52) *
3 - if not, what do I need and what shoud I do?


You have to give your FB computer a static IP using the windows network settings within the same subnet that your router uses for the DHCP service (e.g. your router will give IPs from 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.253 -> you can assign every ip within that range to your FB computer). Your access point should not provide an own DHCP service but forward IP requests to the router! After that you can test if you reach http_control by using the same IP in your computer's/phone's browser. Both should work.

In other words a sample configuration could be:
- Router DHCP 192.168.0.100-192.168.0.200
- FB computer static on 192.168.0.20
- Phone uses auto IP and gets 192.168.0.143 over WiFi from router's DHCP

Now you could test:
- Loopback on computer by using http://127.0.0.1:8888 in the computer's browser
- Network loop on computer by using http://192.168.0.20:8888 in the computer's browser
- Remote access on phone by using http://192.168.0.20:8888 in the phone's browser

If one fails it might be a firewall problem. As long as u are using ur internet over NAT/Gateway it is safe to turn off any security tools for a short time while testing.
If that does not help you, your router might be configured for hiding the clients to each other (uncommon)
If all tests failing u should take another port because it might be in use already

This post has been edited by Möhre: May 10 2012, 13:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lolwhut
post May 13 2012, 01:48
Post #1063





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 11-May 12
Member No.: 99714



I would buy you no less than 3 and no more than 27 beers if this could access the DSP effects (stock and from foo_dsp_effect).
No really, that would be fantastic, and would close the loop on a long time project of mine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fabiospark
post May 13 2012, 20:14
Post #1064





Group: Members
Posts: 472
Joined: 16-February 05
Member No.: 19881



QUOTE (Möhre @ May 10 2012, 14:07) *
You have to give your FB computer a static IP...

I did it. My conf is something like this:

Router = 192.168.0.1 - DHCP disabled
FB computer static on 192.168.0.101
Access point - wired side - static on 192.168.0.254
WIFI side - DHCP on (from 192.168.0.240 to 192.168.0.250)

QUOTE
Now you could test:
- Loopback on computer by using http://127.0.0.1:8888 in the computer's browser
It works

QUOTE
- Network loop on computer by using http://192.168.0.101:8888 in the computer's browser
It works

QUOTE
- Remote access on phone by using http://192.168.0.101:8888 in the phone's browser
It doesn't work. Opera mini gives me the error: "the IP address is not avalaible at the moment".
In the DHCP client list page of the access point web server, I can see the phone has been assigned the IP 192.168.0.240

QUOTE
If one fails it might be a firewall problem.
No firewall set on the FB computer or on the phone.

Going through the WEB with "[my public IP]:8888" from the phone, it works.
(Of course, I temporarily forwarded that port to the FB computer, in the router SUA server setup)


Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post May 13 2012, 22:05
Post #1065





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



QUOTE (fabiospark @ May 13 2012, 21:14) *
It doesn't work. Opera mini gives me the error: "the IP address is not avalaible at the moment".
In the DHCP client list page of the access point web server, I can see the phone has been assigned the IP 192.168.0.240


Seems to me devices using your access point are kind of seperated from the rest of your network. It would be easier to test with a notebook if it is generally possible to reach the fb machine.
Maybe it will help if u add a static hostname for your fb machine's ip in the main router and/or access point.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post May 13 2012, 22:23
Post #1066





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



QUOTE (lolwhut @ May 13 2012, 02:48) *
I would buy you no less than 3 and no more than 27 beers if this could access the DSP effects (stock and from foo_dsp_effect).
No really, that would be fantastic, and would close the loop on a long time project of mine.


I'm sorry, but it never could due to http_control does not provide such api.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrEnergizer
post Jun 12 2012, 10:18
Post #1067





Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 1-January 05
Member No.: 18757



QUOTE (ThibWay @ Apr 29 2012, 12:03) *
Hello,

Sorry to disturb you it is not working and it's driving me insane sad.gif, I'm using foobar 1.1.11 stable and httpcontrol 0.97.12 I wrote the ip address of my big computer on both foobar and my galaxy nexus (running android 4.0.2), I tried with port 8888 it didn't work so I checked open ports and copied one in both but it still doesn't work...

The only thing I couldn't do is placing a template, with foobar 1.1.11 and httpcontrol 0.97.12 I don't have any httpcontrol_data folder and I can't get the component to work without installing it via foobar, and foobar won't allow me to install template as well the zip does not show up.


I got it to work by creating a 'httpcontrol_data' folder within foobars 'components' folder and then copied everything into it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Jun 21 2012, 01:17
Post #1068





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



I ran the FB trouble shooter and this plugin comes up as a problem with a link here to update to the latest version - however I just did that - 0.97.12 shows in my version.

What's UP?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
conartist6
post Jun 28 2012, 02:36
Post #1069





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-June 12
Member No.: 101045



@Möhre - are you still working on your android-ish webapp? If you throw the code up on github I might be able to help. I am currently working on something similar borrowing the interface look and feel (read: css) from html5.grooveshark.com, however I suspect copyright issues will prevent me from releasing that interface to the general public. I am probably working on a similar set of issues to you though, so I would be glad to help out if I can. Also do you have any interest in forking foo_httpcontrol? I could desparately use some features that are not in the module (and are not likely to ever be), such as having album art as part of an ordinary song query (I managed a hack around this) and having support for moving selected tracks between playlists (this would be my top priority).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
conartist6
post Jul 4 2012, 02:08
Post #1070





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-June 12
Member No.: 101045



Alright: I finally managed to compile the sources for the httpcontrol module, so I am now in a position to service feature requests! I have also written oblikoamorale to ask for write access to the official project on google code. If he does not get back to me I will fork the code and host my copy elsewhere. Though I may be willing to service feature requests, my main interest is in getting a UI in place the will be hopefully oodles more user friendly than any of the current ones.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skrech
post Jul 6 2012, 12:58
Post #1071





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94074



QUOTE (conartist6 @ Jul 4 2012, 04:08) *
Alright: I finally managed to compile the sources for the httpcontrol module, so I am now in a position to service feature requests! I have also written oblikoamorale to ask for write access to the official project on google code. If he does not get back to me I will fork the code and host my copy elsewhere. Though I may be willing to service feature requests, my main interest is in getting a UI in place the will be hopefully oodles more user friendly than any of the current ones.


Great! Keep up the good work, I'm really interested in what you are doing so I'll be glad to see something released soon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Möhre
post Jul 18 2012, 22:27
Post #1072





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 19-September 09
Member No.: 73309



This would be great conartist6....!!! Plz build websocket support!!!

I will just fan the flames with another skin i found again on my harddisk ... =)))))

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
HAL2010
post Sep 4 2012, 01:16
Post #1073





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9-September 11
Member No.: 93585



Hello,
I just installed Foobar2000 1.1.14a on my PC and it has crashed multiple times with HTTP control 0.97.12.

Looks like I am not the first to see it. Any idea of what is happening? I can go back to Foobar2000 1.1.13 for trials, but it was fine with that version.

any feedback appreciated.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k8o
post Sep 4 2012, 20:08
Post #1074





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 20-November 11
Member No.: 95296



Hi this is a great plugin that I use frequently and works very very well, thank you for your great work!

This post has been edited by k8o: Sep 4 2012, 20:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gecus
post Oct 14 2012, 23:17
Post #1075





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 11-February 09
Member No.: 66855



Hello,
I have no idea what I am doing wrong, but it used to work with the old web remote tool plugin.
This is what I am getting. I have tried from different computers:

Error loading template configuration file:
foo_httpcontrol_data\index.html\config

Most likely it happened because the directory are trying to open doesn't contain template, or template files there are incomplete.

Check foobar2000 console (View/Console) for error details.
Show installed templates


Could somebody assist please ?
Thank you!!!

This post has been edited by gecus: Oct 14 2012, 23:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 41 42 43 44 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 20:02