IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Discussion of "Default UI Gallery", Please post questions and comments here.
Trappski
post Nov 16 2007, 01:13
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27-January 07
Member No.: 40036



Added Cover-arts to my UI and removed that Album-list when i figured it was totally useless...


I really love this customizable UI!

This post has been edited by Trappski: Nov 16 2007, 01:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Nov 16 2007, 14:28
Post #52





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Trappski, I think you are in the wrong thread. The thread for posting screenshots of Default UI is here : http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=58574
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Nov 16 2007, 23:12
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



QUOTE (smok3 @ Nov 16 2007, 17:27) *
pretty much one of the defaults


Which font are you using in the columns view?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tony Soprano
post Nov 16 2007, 23:37
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 48759



QUOTE (mars2fobos @ Nov 11 2007, 05:53) *
Here is my setup. I am using builtin titile format.


Custom buttons? How? And what is that spectrum thing?

QUOTE (start78 @ Nov 15 2007, 20:05) *
As far as i know:

$if(%discnumber%,'(Disc '%discnumber%')',) =
$if($meta(discnumber),'(Disc '%discnumber%')',) =
['(Disc '%discnumber%')']

Would $if2('(Disc '%discnumber%')',) work the same way?

Btw: i got used to put all plain text in quotes because i think it's more strict. Or do i only have to put qoutes around brackets so they won't be confused with string brackets?

I got that disc thing already solved. Or was that about that...? Now I just want to get rid of these numbers.

This post has been edited by Tony Soprano: Nov 16 2007, 23:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
start78
post Nov 17 2007, 09:06
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 3-March 05
Member No.: 20320



The custom buttons ara made with columns ui and dockable panels (i think). Look at the border around the button segment. It is not really included in the default ui layout.

QUOTE (Tony Soprano @ Nov 16 2007, 23:37) *
I got that disc thing already solved. Or was that about that...? Now I just want to get rid of these numbers.


With the first 4 lines i just wanted to show you that there are different ways to show the same result. You said you don't know how to make these things from scratch. Maybe that could help you to understand how it works.

The "$if2"-thing and the question about where to put the quotes was something i wanted to know. Nothing to do with you.
But if someone wants to know: it does the same thing as the other three lines.

How to get rid of the discnumbers in tracknumber columns:
Did you try creating a custom column "Track" = [%tracknumber%]?

This post has been edited by start78: Nov 17 2007, 09:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spootze
post Nov 17 2007, 11:14
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39844



Sorry for a question asked already somewhere, but anyway: How can you take playback controls and such from the toolbar to the layout itself?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Frank Bicking
post Nov 17 2007, 11:28
Post #57





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1832
Joined: 24-July 02
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 2776



QUOTE (start78 @ Nov 15 2007, 19:05) *
Btw: i got used to put all plain text in quotes because i think it's more strict. Or do i only have to put qoutes around brackets so they won't be confused with string brackets?

Apostrophs are only required around characters with a special meaning in the titleformat syntax:

%, $, (, ), [, ], commas inside of functions, and the apostroph itself - use '' to display one.

QUOTE (spootze @ Nov 17 2007, 11:14) *
How can you take playback controls and such from the toolbar to the layout itself?

You can add a toolbar above or below any UI element.

Enable the layout editing mode, right-click on an element, choose "Replace", and select "Toolbar Header".

Now right-click on the new toolbar to customize it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spootze
post Nov 17 2007, 12:43
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-January 07
Member No.: 39844



Thanks! Now I got it (:


Moderation: Removed the fullquote.

This post has been edited by Frank Bicking: Nov 17 2007, 12:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jojo
post Nov 17 2007, 22:04
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 1361
Joined: 25-November 02
Member No.: 3873



is there any way to get some sort of scale for the spectrum tool? Or is there some other way to get a basic idea what the current lowpass is?


--------------------
--alt-presets are there for a reason! These other switches DO NOT work better than it, trust me on this.
LAME + Joint Stereo doesn't destroy 'Stereo'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
snively
post Nov 17 2007, 22:12
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 16-June 04
Member No.: 14704



QUOTE (mars2fobos @ Nov 10 2007, 22:53) *
Here is my setup. I am using builtin titile format.



could you tell me your code to show the ratings with stars?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scidd0w
post Nov 17 2007, 23:07
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 22-December 02
Member No.: 4204



For people that have problems displaying the rating stars. You can use the free to use Deja Vu font. I like the font myself and it has the star symbol.
http://dejavu.sourceforge.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scidd0w
post Nov 18 2007, 01:57
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 22-December 02
Member No.: 4204



It is explained in the following topic:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index...

For the correct font be sure to ready my post on the 3rd page.

This post has been edited by Scidd0w: Nov 18 2007, 01:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jojo
post Nov 18 2007, 21:04
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 1361
Joined: 25-November 02
Member No.: 3873



QUOTE (eejadx @ Oct 28 2007, 18:08) *


Edit:
Download theme file here.

how can I get the spectrum monitor look like this? What are the color codes?

thanks


--------------------
--alt-presets are there for a reason! These other switches DO NOT work better than it, trust me on this.
LAME + Joint Stereo doesn't destroy 'Stereo'
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saivert
post Nov 22 2007, 21:18
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 13-June 06
Member No.: 31801



Found this to be the most useful setup for me.



I really like this new UI. It's what Columns UI should have been all along. Damn that tree-view based editing. UI elements is easy to use.

Moderation: Replaced full image by a thumbnail.

This post has been edited by Frank Bicking: Dec 23 2007, 20:59


--------------------
http://foobar2000.saivert.com - foobar2000 component repository
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JoFu
post Nov 29 2007, 07:31
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 28-November 07
Member No.: 49097



QUOTE (nightfishing @ Oct 29 2007, 00:22) *
small screen



wide with lyrics panel showing



Looks awesome. Would you please post your config for me ? I would love to use it on my foodbar, thank you!

This post has been edited by JoFu: Nov 29 2007, 07:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thorazine
post Nov 29 2007, 11:55
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 18-July 04
Member No.: 15581



Is it posible to customize the grouping headers font?
I can only change the lists and playlists from what I can see, and the grouping font is chosen by foobar automatically (increasing the point size).
Am I missing something or is it just like that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 2 2007, 16:30
Post #67





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (smok3 @ Nov 16 2007, 22:27) *

Hi smok3, can you please give the font and special $char codes you've used for the top of your foobar window ? (between 3:14 and fb2k). In fact a copy/paste of the code would be best. Thanks.

Another question for everybody : here's my current config (work in progress, so don't pay much attention to it). Notice the 20 small filled / empty dots in the status bar (lower part of the window, between "1:37" and "-2:32". I don't understand why they aren't vertically aligned with the rest of the line (they are too low, I'd want them to be centered). Can you guys help me out ?



Thanks !

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Dec 2 2007, 17:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RotAtoR
post Dec 2 2007, 21:41
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 11-August 03
Member No.: 8313



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 2 2007, 10:30) *
I don't understand why they aren't vertically aligned with the rest of the line (they are too low, I'd want them to be centered). Can you guys help me out ?


That's most likely how those characters are positioned within the font itself. The solution would be to pick new hollow/filled characters or pick a new font.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 2 2007, 22:38
Post #69





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Yes, that's what I thought, but when I look at the Windows character table (Start > Programs > Accessories > System utilities), these circles (hex codes 25CC and 25CF from Arial Unicode) are perfectly centered vertically. Same thing if I copy/paste them into Wordpad. So there must be a problem somewhere within foobar.

I have seen screens from people @ HA Forums with the same circles correctly positioned. So I guess there must be a solution (either there are other working $char codes, or something else). Thanks in advance for your help.

EDIT : I've found it - it's just a matter of which font you select under foobar for the status bar. Some fonts display the circles centered, others display the circles down. That's all. wink.gif

EDIT2 : I've even managed to create a small piece of code that displays a progress bar, but unlike other progress bars,
this one gives the impression to progress on a pixel-by-pixel basis. Try it out and let me know what you think (it's one of my first attempts, but I'm pretty happy with it wink.gif ).

Simply copy/paste this into Prefs > Default UI > Status Bar (in only ONE LINE, without carriage returns) :
CODE
%codec%' ('%bitrate% kbps')'   -   %samplerate% Hz %channels%'   ¤   '%playback_time%'   '$puts(a,20)$repeat($char(9608)' ',$put(b,$div($mul(%playback_time_seconds%,$get(a)),%length_seconds%)))$ifgreater(%length_seconds%,%playback_time_seconds%,$char($sub(9615,$div($mul($sub( $div($mul(%playback_time_seconds%,$mul($get(a),10)),%length_seconds%),$mul($get(b),10)),8),10)))' ',)$repeat($char(9480)' ',$sub($sub($get(a),1),$get(b)))'  '-%playback_time_remaining%



You can replace the "20" in "$puts(a,20)" with the total number of characters you want in the progress bar (34 is the limit for me).
Of course it requires an Unicode font like Arial Unicode for instance : Prefs > Default UI > Colors and Fonts > Status Bar.

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Dec 3 2007, 05:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antiKk
post Dec 3 2007, 04:48
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 10-November 07
Member No.: 48624



The progress bar code is great. Thanks for sharing!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gordolindsay
post Dec 5 2007, 23:17
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Grand Rapids, MI
Member No.: 20539



QUOTE (/mnt @ Dec 4 2007, 17:17) *
My current foobar2000 beta 6 setup using the facet plugin. Which is a nice and simple setup with everything i just need.




Hi, I really love this setup!! Is there any way you could post the theme file or whatever it is? I have no idea how to change things and would really like something along these lines. Thanks!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
/mnt
post Dec 6 2007, 21:38
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 697
Joined: 22-April 06
Member No.: 29877



QUOTE (gordolindsay @ Dec 5 2007, 23:17) *
QUOTE (/mnt @ Dec 4 2007, 17:17) *

My current foobar2000 beta 6 setup using the facet plugin. Which is a nice and simple setup with everything i just need.




Hi, I really love this setup!! Is there any way you could post the theme file or whatever it is? I have no idea how to change things and would really like something along these lines. Thanks!!


I made a copy of my foobar config file and theme import file aswell to try out.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/e98cfr

Also you will need a the Facet Plugin and foobar2000 0.9.5 beta.

Notes:

VBR display is set to 0.
Status bar and Windows Title bar is a complete re-written custom format code which displays usefull info.
Mouse wheel focus is switched on.
ID3 Tag compat mode is switched on.
Foobar my ask to remove some settings for missing plugins but can click keep or remove but that should not be a major problem but make sure the Facet plugin is installed.

This post has been edited by /mnt: Dec 7 2007, 01:47


--------------------
"I never thought I'd see this much candy in one mission!"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 7 2007, 13:15
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



@gordolindsay

You will be able to create any theme you like - just go to main menu -> view and look there for calling the scratchbox: then just play around and create what you like. It is not necessary anymore sharing themes when using the DefaultUI.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 7 2007, 19:41
Post #74





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



I'm not familiar yet with the scratchbox. Is there some topic about it or something ? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ArtMustHurt
post Dec 9 2007, 18:31
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 8-October 04
Member No.: 17570



QUOTE (fl102 @ Dec 4 2007, 11:00) *


new slim+lyrics show panel.
perfect for me. biggrin.gif

how did you add a ratings column?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

24 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2014 - 04:21