IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_skip: skip tracks that match a specified search query, Was: [Request] Inactive Tracks
db1989
post Dec 22 2011, 15:06
Post #226





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (ZhuGeLiang @ Dec 22 2011, 13:38) *
Is it possible to use foo_skip in combination with the converter to create tracks that have the "skipped" parts removed?

For example, I have a track that is 2:30 long and would like to chop off the first 30 seconds based on the skip tag value of -30.
Yes, it should be as simple as loading foo_skip as a DSP and choosing to include DSPs when converting.

This post has been edited by db1989: Dec 22 2011, 15:12
Reason for edit: adding quote due to new page
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Dec 22 2011, 15:10
Post #227





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I've never tested that - but i am sceptical. Parts of the track aren't removed automatically (edit: while being played) just by loading the dsp but by activating the toggle option in main menu. ZhuGeLiang, let us know if you have success. smile.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Dec 22 2011, 15:12


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Dec 22 2011, 15:13
Post #228





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Oh, then you’re probably right. My apologies to ZhuGeLiang and yourself if that’s the case. My knowledge of foo_skip is vague, and I assumed that the DSP would always process normally as long as it was enabled in the menu/Preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thibris
post Jan 28 2012, 16:41
Post #229





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28-January 12
Member No.: 96762



Is there any way to use globals under the Advanced -> Playback -> Skip Tracks -> Skip Track Query ?
I wanted to use something like:
CODE
%play_count% GREATER $get_global(max)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
groveller
post May 1 2012, 20:58
Post #230





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99386



Does anyone have foo_skip 1.6 (2011-06-20)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post May 1 2012, 21:06
Post #231





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



is v1.6.0 better that v1.7.4 ?

EDIT: just curious...

This post has been edited by Falstaff: May 1 2012, 21:07


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
groveller
post May 1 2012, 21:30
Post #232





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99386



“Bookmark” feature makes me cry. I use foo_customdb for bookmarking and often have troubles with track skipping.
That’s why v1.6 better than 1.7.4 for me (and better than buggy 1.4, that I use :\)

This post has been edited by groveller: May 1 2012, 21:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post May 3 2012, 22:38
Post #233





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Can you describe what your trouble is?


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r0k
post May 7 2012, 18:11
Post #234





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 8-September 11
Member No.: 93574



Hmm. Maybe i'm blind but where's the download link?
It's not in the first post. The Wiki page is for foobar0.9 and the only file there is named up261.dll. Not really the typical foobar component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 7 2012, 18:18
Post #235





Group: Members
Posts: 4445
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_skip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r0k
post May 7 2012, 19:06
Post #236





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 8-September 11
Member No.: 93574



Doh whistling.gif
I'm so used to look at the wiki because there are more components there that i forgot to check the official components page.

Thanks

EDIT : i wanted to update the link in the wiki so i could feel less stupid for asking but i can't edit even after i registered in the wiki. huh.gif

This post has been edited by r0k: May 7 2012, 19:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
groveller
post May 11 2012, 23:28
Post #237





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99386



Well, q-stankovic, sit and listen, sit and listen.

I use “foo_customdb” for local bookmarking and track skippnig (but not only for this).

Look at my pic my pic is amazing.

1, 2) “foo_customdb” settings
3) playlist view
4) “foo_skip” settings. I have tried several others queries (e.g. “%skip% IS 0-”) but nothing has changed.
5) Appearance of the playlist. New version of “foo_skip” skips ALL the underlined tracks, not only “Outside” as it should.

I’m sure it’s not my mistake, because before updating everything was ok. I just want version 1.6.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post May 12 2012, 10:09
Post #238





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2206
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Your screenshot shows the files that are skipped have bookmarks. I believe your bookmarks point to a position outside the file's length or at the very end.
PS: foo_customdb seems to have a typo in the word "Properties".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
groveller
post May 13 2012, 22:19
Post #239





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99386



Case, hmmm, you are right. Yes, foo_customdb BOOKMARK value is %now%, it’s convenient for sorting, etc. But skip query is "%skip% PRESENT", not %bookmark%. It’s very annoying behavior.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smallbear
post Jul 7 2012, 08:32
Post #240





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-October 11
Member No.: 94106



QUOTE (Case @ Jul 3 2010, 22:45) *
I was only somewhat recently made aware of this thread and hadn't read it from the beginning until now...

QUOTE (rouge @ Aug 8 2006, 21:33) *
This is sort-of related, but I thought a plug-in that would skip a predefined section of a song would be cool. Like, the annoying intro to a good song, or a 20 minute outtro.


I just uploaded version 1.1 of Skip Track. It allows you to skip parts of tracks if you use tag field 'skip'. For example: to skip the first minute of a track create tag field 'SKIP' and give it value '-1:00'. To skip from the end after 4 minutes and 30 seconds, use value '4:30-'.

QUOTE (Nixdagibts @ Apr 25 2010, 00:27) *
Hope you will add querying the active playlist. =)

Also added. Use %playlist_name% to query it.



QUOTE (watercolor @ Aug 8 2010, 08:35) *
QUOTE (Case @ Aug 8 2010, 16:16) *
Current version only supports one time skip range. Perhaps I should mention that time skipping isn't used at all when you explicitly choose a track by double clicking it. It's only enabled when playback advances naturally from previous track. Might be good to know if you test the feature.


Thank you.
Can I set start time and end time on one track skip tag field on the future?

For example:
'A' track length is 4:00.
'A' track skip tag is -1:00;3:00-
'A' track start at 1:00, and end 3:00.



QUOTE (Case @ Aug 23 2010, 20:36) *
Version 1.3 uploaded with support for watercolor's feature request.


I have been trying and trying to get this to work to absolutely no avail. Skip Tracks completely ignores anything before the "-" symbol. For example: skip=5:00-12:16, skips to the end of the track (12:16, that is, the whole track). It's infuriating. Please tell me how to skip THE END of a track. I can skip the start fine, but not the end. Nothing posted here or elsewhere works, there must be a reason.

This post has been edited by smallbear: Jul 7 2012, 08:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jul 7 2012, 09:58
Post #241





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (smallbear @ Jul 7 2012, 15:32) *
QUOTE (Case @ Jul 3 2010, 22:45) *

For example:
'A' track length is 4:00.
'A' track skip tag is -1:00;3:00-
'A' track start at 1:00, and end 3:00.


For example: skip=5:00-12:16, skips to the end of the track (12:16, that is, the whole track).


What about the following?
CODE
-5:00;12:16-


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smallbear
post Jul 7 2012, 10:25
Post #242





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-October 11
Member No.: 94106



Using that, it starts at 5: and plays until 12:16
for reference, I'm using the latest stable builds of the plug and foobar. With the only DSP being SOX Resampler.Win7.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 7 2012, 10:32
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 7 2012, 19:58
Post #243





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2206
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Smallbear, you are using the feature correctly. If you want to skip the ending after five minute marker, you can also simply use SKIP=5:00-. When you open the track where you have configured this skipping, please check what Console reports (View -> Console). Your original line should cause console to show "Skipping from 5:00.000 to 12:16.000".
I hope you haven't accidentally configured the Skip Track query option in Advanced preferences to use SKIP tag incorrectly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smallbear
post Jul 8 2012, 04:38
Post #244





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-October 11
Member No.: 94106



QUOTE (Case @ Jul 7 2012, 19:58) *
Smallbear, you are using the feature correctly. If you want to skip the ending after five minute marker, you can also simply use SKIP=5:00-. When you open the track where you have configured this skipping, please check what Console reports (View -> Console). Your original line should cause console to show "Skipping from 5:00.000 to 12:16.000".
I hope you haven't accidentally configured the Skip Track query option in Advanced preferences to use SKIP tag incorrectly.


Thanks, but I've already tried all the suggestions for syntax, I didn't want to ramble on through everything I tried, but I was at it for a few hours yesterday.

I've taken a few relevant screenshots, to show the exact settings. The filenames are meaningful, so refer to them to get the context, ie: in one instance I did a console shot that shows the effect of moving skip-track to the top of the DSP chain: what that did in playing terms was to play the first second and then skip, rather than just skipping instantly (If I remove SOX there is no change in behaviour).

http://s311.photobucket.com/albums/kk453/enchiladro/

This post has been edited by smallbear: Jul 8 2012, 04:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 8 2012, 13:19
Post #245





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2206
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



The last screen capture reveals the problem. You only use the word SKIP for tag field name. The value should be nothing but numbers. It interprets the text as zero.
PS: the DSP component should be the last component in the chain if you use it. And if you don't use it, you will hear a glitch on skip if the track doesn't start with silence.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smallbear
post Jul 8 2012, 14:15
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 2-October 11
Member No.: 94106



QUOTE (Case @ Jul 8 2012, 14:19) *
The last screen capture reveals the problem. You only use the word SKIP for tag field name. The value should be nothing but numbers. It interprets the text as zero.
PS: the DSP component should be the last component in the chain if you use it. And if you don't use it, you will hear a glitch on skip if the track doesn't start with silence.


Thanks, that's solved it. I had a vague feeling it must be in the syntax, seems obvious now. I do have the DSP second in the chain, I noticed some slight glitches otherwise, as you said.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Aug 8 2012, 12:46
Post #247





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



QUOTE (Case @ Mar 6 2011, 09:43) *
Add a tag field named SKIP and give it timecodes to inform what part to skip. For example to not hear first 30 seconds of a track use value -0:30. To skip the last minute of a 5 minute track use value 4:00-. To only hear the first 30 seconds and the last minute of the above 5 minute track use value 0:30-4:00. To skip both the beginning and the end separate the timecodes with a semicolon (-0:30;4:00-).


Is it possible to skip a part of an audio file, such as the last x seconds? My podcasts contain advertisements at the beginning and at the end, but these files don't have the same length, so I can fix a specific moment when to skip only relative to the audio length minus x seconds.


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DaRudi
post Nov 10 2012, 17:45
Post #248





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-November 12
Member No.: 104438



A useful Tip for users of this component: I often listen to full length DJ Tracks which usually have a long intros and outros for syncing mixing and transitions. When i listen to such tracks i normally want to skip the first and the last Minute of the track.

Setting the Skip Tag for the first Minute is no problem with this component. Setting the last Minute is the trickier Part because you have to calculate the Time one Minute (or whatever you want to skip)

i solved this with the "Automatically fill values..." Tool in the Tag editor Window.

i chose source -> Other: and used this script

CODE
-1:00;$sub($cut(%length%,$sub($strchr(%length%,:),1)),1):$right(%length%,$strchr(%length%,:))-


Pattern is then the Tag Name

CODE
%skip%



With this examples foo_skip skips the first and last minute of each chosen (tagged) track
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Nov 12 2012, 23:23
Post #249





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



QUOTE (DaRudi @ Nov 10 2012, 17:45) *
i solved this with the "Automatically fill values..." Tool in the Tag editor Window.

i chose source -> Other: and used this script


I'm also interested in this method, but what do you mean by ""Automatically fill values..." Tool in the Tag editor Window"?


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 13 2012, 18:03
Post #250





Group: Members
Posts: 4445
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



select file(s) in playlist, right click>properties>right click again and there it is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 12:51