IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

20 Pages V  « < 18 19 20  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_run 0.3.7, run external applications from foobar2000
marc2003
post Oct 20 2013, 08:53
Post #476





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



not possible. from another recent thread on the subject...

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 18 2013, 18:58) *
as we haven't seen Florian around for quite some time, it's unlikely foo_run will be updated - but assuming you don't mind using buttons, i've made a script for WSH panel mod that can launch various websites using dynamic track titles. it looks like this...



the script is named web links inside this package. check the readme first. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22801321/wsh/samples.zip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picco
post Nov 28 2013, 23:57
Post #477





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 112693



hello, i have installed windows 8.1 with foobar 1.1.7 version. i need to extract with button the CD, and i use nircmd.exe
with windows 7 no problem, it work correctly, but with windows 8.1, foo_run not work!
you have experience with this?
thanks in advance! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 29 2013, 03:29
Post #478





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



have you checked the application definitely works on 8.1 without using foo_run?

if it does work, there's no reason why 8.1 should behave any different to 7 when using foo_run. i suggest double checking your settings. also, remember that if your file path has () in it, they need to be escaped with ' like this...

CODE
C:\Program Files '('x86')'\blah\...


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picco
post Nov 29 2013, 09:38
Post #479





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 112693



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2013, 03:29) *
have you checked the application definitely works on 8.1 without using foo_run?

if it does work, there's no reason why 8.1 should behave any different to 7 when using foo_run. i suggest double checking your settings. also, remember that if your file path has () in it, they need to be escaped with ' like this...

CODE
C:\Program Files '('x86')'\blah\...

yes, it work correctly... sad.gif, i have tryed with compatibility winXP, windows 7, but not work with run service... i don't know...!!

This post has been edited by picco: Nov 29 2013, 09:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 29 2013, 10:53
Post #480





Group: Members
Posts: 323
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



For me on windows 7, foo run won't work if in path i have spaces like this C:\foobar2000 xch4\blabla.exe
What i need to write?

This post has been edited by mire777: Nov 29 2013, 11:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 29 2013, 11:05
Post #481





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (picco @ Nov 29 2013, 08:38) *
yes, it work correctly... sad.gif, i have tryed with compatibility winXP, windows 7, but not work with run service... i don't know...!!


well as i'm running windows 8.1 myself, i installed foo_run and downloaded the nircmd app to test with and it works fine for me. i didn't have to do anything special. as i expected, the OS really is irrelevant.

QUOTE (mire777 @ Nov 29 2013, 09:53) *
For me on windows 7, foo run won't work if in path i have spaces like this C:\foobar2000 xch4\blabla.exe


it should work if you wrap the path in double quotes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 29 2013, 11:16
Post #482





Group: Members
Posts: 323
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2013, 12:05) *
it should work if you wrap the path in double quotes.


aha, thank's it work now smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picco
post Nov 29 2013, 12:08
Post #483





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 112693



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2013, 11:05) *
QUOTE (picco @ Nov 29 2013, 08:38) *
yes, it work correctly... sad.gif, i have tryed with compatibility winXP, windows 7, but not work with run service... i don't know...!!


well as i'm running windows 8.1 myself, i installed foo_run and downloaded the nircmd app to test with and it works fine for me. i didn't have to do anything special. as i expected, the OS really is irrelevant.

QUOTE (mire777 @ Nov 29 2013, 09:53) *
For me on windows 7, foo run won't work if in path i have spaces like this C:\foobar2000 xch4\blabla.exe


it should work if you wrap the path in double quotes.

i have tryed without double quotes in the path... this thing can be the problem? i have the spaces on the path...

This post has been edited by picco: Nov 29 2013, 12:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 29 2013, 14:13
Post #484





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (picco @ Nov 29 2013, 11:08) *
i have the spaces on the path...


then you must use double quotes. give us the full command you're trying to use.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picco
post Nov 29 2013, 14:14
Post #485





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 112693



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2013, 14:13) *
QUOTE (picco @ Nov 29 2013, 11:08) *
i have the spaces on the path...


then you must use double quotes. give us the full command you're trying to use.

ok, so i will try!! thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
picco
post Nov 30 2013, 09:06
Post #486





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-November 13
Member No.: 112693



with the double quotes it work!! thanks a lot!!! laugh.gif laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Jan 28 2014, 08:23
Post #487





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



I have a bunch of albums where I want to grab both the cover and artist art using AAD. I have 2 separate entries right now but wondered if there was a way to do both in one step. I saw a similar reply here that suggested a batch file but I'm not sure how it would work. Here are the commands I'm currently using.

Album Cover
CODE
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe"  /ae on -pf on /ar "%album artist%" -al "%album%" /p "$replace(%_path%,'\'%_filename_ext%,)" /f "cover.'%'extension'%'" /coverType front,unknown /mn 300 /sources all /exclude "LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,cover.jpg)"

Artist
CODE
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe"  /ae on -pf on /ar "%artist%" /p "C:\Users\Cristov\Music\Artist Art\'%'artist'%'.'%'extension'%'" /sources "GoogleImage,LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.*g)" /mn 150

Thanks


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r3v0
post Jan 31 2014, 23:37
Post #488





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 25-August 08
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 57475



Hi, i'm trying to figure out what I do wrong with this line:
CODE
"C:\Python27\python.exe" "C:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\test\test.py" -i "%_path%"


This opens quick a cmd window, and that shuts down immediately, and doesn't execute the python script. huh.gif


--------------------
<3 F00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 1 2014, 00:16
Post #489





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



try adding cmd /c to the start...

CODE
cmd /c "c:\python...


@wolfsong, you can pass parameters to a batch file like this....

CODE
aad.bat "%album artist%" "%album%"


then inside your bat file, you can access the first parameter with %1, the 2nd with %2 and so on. eg

CODE
albumart.exe /ar %1 /al %2




This post has been edited by marc2003: Feb 1 2014, 00:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r3v0
post Feb 1 2014, 08:11
Post #490





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 25-August 08
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 57475



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 1 2014, 00:16) *
try adding cmd /c to the start...

CODE
cmd /c "c:\python...


Thanks, I'll try that.


--------------------
<3 F00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
r3v0
post Feb 2 2014, 13:40
Post #491





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 25-August 08
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 57475



QUOTE (r3v0 @ Feb 1 2014, 08:11) *
QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 1 2014, 00:16) *
try adding cmd /c to the start...

CODE
cmd /c "c:\python...


Thanks, I'll try that.


It Worked laugh.gif


--------------------
<3 F00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Feb 9 2014, 10:49
Post #492





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Hello, would that be possible make certain service commands show in menu conditionally depending on various media file parameters, like for example I want a command that would be available only for lossless files, a command for files only with extension from a limited list (depending on which formats the external app supporting), etc.. I think this would greatly improve the menu readability by excluding services not available for current selection. Also I'm curious if that would be possible insert separator lines or even submenus in the Services menu.
My second question is if it would be possible run service command for a whole selecction, ie. passing to external command a list of selected tracks separated by space or something such. Eventually the plugin could save the list of interpolated user's pattern to temp file instead, then passing the list filename to external service as argument. But this is most programs not supporting. A space delimited list on commandline would be enough ;P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Feb 16 2014, 03:40
Post #493





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 29 2013, 07:13) *
QUOTE (picco @ Nov 29 2013, 11:08) *
i have the spaces on the path...


then you must use double quotes. give us the full command you're trying to use.

This doesn't work for me on 8.1 either.

CODE
"C:\Program Files (x86)\NirCmd\nircmd.exe" cdrom open d:


I copied it directly from a working shortcut on the desktop.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 16 2014, 04:10
Post #494





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



() are special characters in foobar title formatting so you need to wrap them in single quotes like this...

CODE
"C:\Program Files '('x86')'\NirCmd\nircmd.exe" cdrom open d:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Feb 16 2014, 06:30
Post #495





Group: Members
Posts: 342
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 15 2014, 21:10) *
() are special characters in foobar title formatting so you need to wrap them in single quotes like this...

CODE
"C:\Program Files '('x86')'\NirCmd\nircmd.exe" cdrom open d:

Fixed!


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
magnar
post May 14 2014, 06:24
Post #496





Group: Banned
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-May 14
Member No.: 116064



QUOTE (wolfsong @ Jan 28 2014, 08:23) *
I have a bunch of albums where I want to grab both the cover and artist art using AAD. I have 2 separate entries right now but wondered if there was a way to do both in one step. I saw a similar reply here that suggested a batch file but I'm not sure how it would work. Here are the commands I'm currently using.

Album Cover
CODE
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe"  /ae on -pf on /ar "%album artist%" -al "%album%" /p "$replace(%_path%,'\'%_filename_ext%,)" /f "cover.'%'extension'%'" /coverType front,unknown /mn 300 /sources all /exclude "LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,cover.jpg)"

Artist
CODE
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe"  /ae on -pf on /ar "%artist%" /p "C:\Users\Cristov\Music\Artist Art\'%'artist'%'.'%'extension'%'" /sources "GoogleImage,LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.*g)" /mn 150

Thanks


Open notepad and make a cmd/bat file called something like Albumart_cover_and_artist_fetch.cmd containing something like this (which I quickly wrapped together for you. could probably have made it with less parameters, but works in my end):

CODE
@ECHO OFF
START "Searching for album cover" /d"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader" /i /NORMAL AlbumArt.exe /ae on -pf on /ar %1 -al %2 /p %3 /f %4 /coverType front,unknown /mn 300 /sources all /exclude "LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath %5
START "Searching for artist picture" /d"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader" /i /NORMAL AlbumArt.exe /ae on -pf on /ar %6 /p %7 /sources "GoogleImage,LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath %8 /mn 150



Alternatively you could do without the start command if you dont want both searches to simultaneously pop up (but I figured you did), this would simply queue the searches instead:
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe" /ae on -pf on /ar %1 -al %2 /p %3 /f %4 /coverType front,unknown /mn 300 /sources all /exclude "LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath %5
"C:\Program Files\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe" /ae on -pf on /ar %6 /p %7 /sources "GoogleImage,LastFM Artist" /o o /localImagesPath %8 /mn 150

The scripts parameters for the lovely Foobar2000 component Foo_run should then be:
Albumart_cover_and_artist_fetch.cmd "%album artist%" "%album%" "$replace(%_path%,'\'%_filename_ext%,)" "cover.'%'extension'%'" "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,cover.jpg)" "%artist%" "C:\Users\Cristov\Music\Artist Art\'%'artist'%'.'%'extension'%'" "$replace(%path%,%filename_ext%,folder.*g)"

This post has been edited by magnar: May 14 2014, 06:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fohrums
post Yesterday, 21:55
Post #497





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 12
Member No.: 104430



How can I use foo_run Foobar2000 to open selection of tracks to audacity? Because this doesn't work

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Audacity\audacity.exe" "$directory(%path%)"

This post has been edited by fohrums: Yesterday, 21:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Yesterday, 21:58
Post #498





Group: Developer
Posts: 3328
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



See post #494.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

20 Pages V  « < 18 19 20
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 22:53