IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FFmpeg now has an MPEG-4 ALS decoder
aconverse
post Nov 11 2009, 23:54
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 13-July 08
Member No.: 55753



As of a few minutes ago (r20517), FFmpeg now has an LGPL MPEG-4 ALS decoder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RendoR
post Nov 14 2009, 08:21
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 16-October 09
Member No.: 74074



That's beautiful! Does that mean I can now DECODE my ALAC using Cue Tools? Specifically my ALAC tracks that were encoded using the ffmpeg encoder and Cue Tools.

I am loving this ffmpeg encoder! biggrin.gif Just loving it right now. They say it's not "archive ready". I'll tell you what, when I encode ALAC with DB Poweramp ref 13.3, those ALAC tracks will NOT pass the Foo-Verifier, they will NOT pass the Bit compare in Foobar (length mismatch) Plus, every album I transcode to ALAC using DB Poweramp cannot be verified with accurate rip inside Foobar. FYI The new Foo Verifier component will check Accurate rip results for an album (which is awesome) tongue.gif

Conversely, every single track I have encoded to ALAC using the latest ffmpeg encoder (placed in the Cue Tools directory) Passes the Foo Verifier, it passes the Bit Compare test in Foobar, and each album so far has no issues getting accurate rip results inside Foobar. The DB encodes all say (Not a proper Gapless album)... I'm sure there's a reason, but I don't like it. If you haven't tried using ffmpeg with Cue Tools you really should! Even IF 1/1000 tracks has an error, between Cue Tools and Foobar I will know it. With DB who knows.. every track fails anyway mad.gif

PS: How do I use this Decoder? Is it still in development?

This post has been edited by RendoR: Nov 14 2009, 08:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brent
post Nov 14 2009, 14:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 46544



ALAC has nothing to do with ALS.

I'd kill for an opensource SLS encoder/decoder though. If iTunes detects this and discards the lossless part when copying over to iPod that is wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RendoR
post Nov 15 2009, 13:29
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 16-October 09
Member No.: 74074



Aren't I the dumbass ohmy.gif Does anyone know how I can decode ALAC with Cue Tools? I have tried DL the ALAC decoder for Cue Tools from here and adding it to the Cue Tools directory. Cue Tools looks to have an ALAC decoder already but it's not working for me. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 10:49