IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Skip When Shuffling?
JellyBeanRacer
post Mar 26 2015, 07:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 18-March 15
Member No.: 118924



I use Foobar to sync music to my iPod Classic.

When using iTunes, one has the ability to set certain songs to not show up during shuffle. This has to be some sort of variable that is stored on the song file. I was wondering if Foobar has a way of adjusting this data so as to duplicate the effect.

Here is how one would achieve this in iTunes: http://ipod.about.com/od/advanceditunesuse...tm#step-heading

But I don't want to use iTunes. There has to be some way to flip the toggle using Foobar. Maybe a special META tag?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Daeron
post Mar 26 2015, 07:49
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59818



http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_skip
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Mar 26 2015, 07:49
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 805
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



It should be possible with the foo_skip component. You would need to add a custom tag to each track you wish to be skipped in the shuffle modes and format an expression for use in foo_skip such as:
CODE
%playback_order% HAS shuffle AND %shuffle_skip% PRESENT

Note that if the tag (I used SHUFFLE_SKIP just as an example) is only added to tracks you wish to skip, you need only query for its presence, not for a particular value of the tag.

This post has been edited by BenB: Mar 26 2015, 07:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th April 2015 - 06:42