IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replaygain: Scan selection as albums (by tags) - not working in foobar
Northpack
post Apr 1 2010, 11:52
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 455
Joined: 16-December 01
Member No.: 664



I repeatedly tried to do the following: Replaygain -> Scan selection as albums (by tags) over a playlist with several correcly tagged albums (MP3, ID3v1 & ID3v2) on it. The outcome it for each single file on the playlist is: album gain = track gain. If I scan a selection of tracks as single album however, the correct album gain is computed. Could this be a bug in foobar's replaygain component?

Edit: I'm using foobar 1.0 on Windows XP, foo_rgcan is 2.0.9

This post has been edited by Northpack: Apr 1 2010, 11:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Northpack
post Apr 21 2010, 08:44
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 455
Joined: 16-December 01
Member No.: 664



Still the same problem with v1.0.2.1

Can someone confirm that this is a known bug!?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Apr 21 2010, 08:53
Post #3





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



You can check "Album grouping pattern" for RG scanner under Tools in Advanced preferences and see if something is wrong there
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Northpack
post Apr 21 2010, 12:03
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 455
Joined: 16-December 01
Member No.: 664



Oh thanks, didn't even know about this option. The field was empty. I inserted %album% and now it works. Just wonder why, it worked a while ago and I never touched this option...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Apr 21 2010, 12:13
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (Northpack @ Apr 21 2010, 13:03) *
Oh thanks, didn't even know about this option. The field was empty. I inserted %album% and now it works. Just wonder why, it worked a while ago and I never touched this option...

Better use %album artist% - %album% to prevent wrong album gain values in the rare case when you scan two identically named albums at the same time. ("Best Of" is a quite common album title...)

This post has been edited by ojdo: Apr 21 2010, 12:14


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Apr 22 2010, 12:02
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



Mine is currently set to:

%album artist% | %date% | %album%

which is the default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Northpack
post Apr 23 2010, 18:02
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 455
Joined: 16-December 01
Member No.: 664



Good idea - thank you all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 07:05