IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Always enough banwidth for foobar?
Dirki
post Feb 4 2013, 14:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



Is there a way to let foobar always have so much bandwidth like it needs to stream Radio Stations? So, when a download manager (or more) is downloading all the time often when there is no bandwidth left for foobar the music coming from a Radio Stations falters for a time goes on, falters and so on. Suppose the max. bandwidth - which differs - varies from 1,2 MBit/s to 1,7 MBit/s and the download manager uses between 0 and 1,7 MBit/s, how can I foobar make to always have the bandwidth it needs to stream music flawlessly, e.g. 128 kbps from a station?


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 4 2013, 16:59
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 825
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



Limit the download manager to the worst case bandwidth minus the bandwidth needed for streaming.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 00:33
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



Thank you, xnor,

I want the download manager to load as much as it can, so I wouldn't like to limit it more than needed.

Thanks again.


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 5 2013, 01:03
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Generally (or is it always?), you can’t tell one program that it always has to take at least a given number of Mbit/s or whatever: you can only tell it not to take more than that. This makes sense, as it is much less likely to introduce problems with contention between different applications.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 02:25
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



Thank you, db1989.

QUOTE
Generally (or is it always?), you can’t tell one program that it always has to take at least a given number of Mbit/s or whatever: you can only tell it not to take more than that.

Yes, that would be OK, I assume, to tell foobar not to take more than e.g. 128 Kbit/s or whatever it will need to get a constant stream when streaming e.g. a 128 kbps stream.


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 5 2013, 02:44
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



My point was that you generally cannot tell one program to always take a certain proportion of your bandwidth and have it override other programs.

As xnor said, this is something that is best approached by setting a maximal bandwidth for other programs, not a minimal one for foobar2000.

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 5 2013, 02:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 10:34
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



OK, thank you,

Sorry, it is not that easy to understand for me.

<<<you can only tell it not to take more than that.
Yes, if you could tell foobar this, it would be good. So just tell it not to take more than e.g. 200 Mbit/s.

<<<My point was that you generally cannot tell one program to always take a certain proportion of your bandwidth and have it override other programs.
Any other program should not be overwritten, when there would be bandwidth occupied by other programs, the download manager just would use the bandwidth which would be still available, I would assume.

<<<As xnor said, this is something that is best approached by setting a maximal bandwidth for other programs
Yes, I have understand it and I know, I can do it with a / my download manager, so I can do it like xnor says, but I would not like to do it, because...see above...

Sorry for my bad understanding.




--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 5 2013, 11:37
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Dirki @ Feb 5 2013, 09:34) *
<<<you can only tell it not to take more than that.
Yes, if you could tell foobar this, it would be good. So just tell it not to take more than e.g. 200 Mbit/s.
I’m going to change that to 200 kbit/s for the sake of realism. wink.gif Yes, but telling it not to take more than 200 kbit/s would not do anything to ensure that it always takes at least 200 kbit/s. Your download manager may contend for bandwidth and leave fb2k with fewer than 200 kbit/s or whatever other figure is required by the radio station that you want to play. foobar2000 then wouldn’t care as long as it wasn’t exceeding its allowance.

QUOTE
<<<My point was that you generally cannot tell one program to always take a certain proportion of your bandwidth and have it override other programs.
Any other program should not be overwritten, when there would be bandwidth occupied by other programs, the download manager just would use the bandwidth which would be still available, I would assume.
Think of it this way: If you could tell every program ‘I want you to always take 200 kbit/s, regardless of other programs; steal it from them if you have to’, the result would be at best a complete lock-up and possibly chaos. And your last sentence about allowing the program just to use whatever bandwidth is left over means that your telling the program to always take a certain amount of bandwidth would have been meaningless.

QUOTE
Sorry for my bad understanding.
Not your fault; I presume you are not a native speaker of English, and in that case, I can understand how it would be tricky to tell the difference between minimum/maximum, less/more, etc. I hope you can see what I mean. smile.gif

As a caveat, I certainly can’t claim to have any deep understanding of how Windows allocates bandwidth, but my intuition tells me that what I’ve said is basically the only way that it can work. I would welcome any corrections or further information that could help Dirki and anyone else wondering about this.

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 5 2013, 13:14
Reason for edit: im confus
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Feb 5 2013, 13:08
Post #9





Group: Developer
Posts: 825
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



You could try traffic shaping. There are user-friendly tools ranging from something like cfosspeed to tc on linux.

This post has been edited by xnor: Feb 5 2013, 13:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Feb 5 2013, 17:16
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1119
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Dirki, which router do you have?

This post has been edited by eahm: Feb 5 2013, 17:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 20:17
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



OK, thank you, db1989,

Yes, no native speaker of English, actually no need to say that concerning my writing, so sorry again.

Actually, since programs like Netlimiter, none freeware, should do what I would like to have, I thought, there might be an (easy) way to make foobar doing something like this, but...yes, I understand what you are saying.

May be Netlimiter is a kind of program xnor mentions by traffic shaping, but it all seems to become a bit more complicated using such programs.

I do not have any router, eahm, just a simple modem, but I will get one soon, the modem is a "Siemens Plus".


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Feb 5 2013, 20:37
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1119
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Just make sure to get a Tomato (or OpenWRT, DD-WRT) compatible router then you can set up QoS for whatever service you want.

There are many more models compatible but this is the most updated list for now: http://tomato.groov.pl/?page_id=69


Suggestions:

Best Single Band N (2.4GHz 300Mbps): ASUS RT-N16

Really good Dual Band N (2.4 300Mbps and 5GHz 300Mbps) (refurb good price if you can find it): Cisco Linksys E3000

Best Dual Band N (2.4GHz 300Mbps and 5GHz 450Mbps) for the price ($79.99 refurb from Cisco Linksys Store if you're in USA): Cisco Linksys E4200-RM (E4200v1)

Best Dual Band N (2.4GHz 450Mbps and 5GHz 450Mbps): ASUS RT-N66U

Best Dual Band AC (don't think you need this yet. yet = for at least 2-3 years): ASUS RT-AC66U

This post has been edited by eahm: Feb 5 2013, 21:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 20:45
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



Thank you, eahm.

<<<Just make sure to get a Tomato (or OpenWRT, DD-WRT) compatible router then you can set up QoS for whatever service you want.
I do not understand what that means, but I will try to get the right router.

And thanks for the link.


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 5 2013, 20:56
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Dirki @ Feb 5 2013, 19:17) *
Yes, no native speaker of English, actually no need to say that concerning my writing

I hope you didn’t think I was criticising, insulting, or anything else to your writing. All I meant was that I understand if you get confused by opposite or otherwise similar words. Your writing is not bad at all.

Perhaps “speaker” was a bad choice of word to refer to writing, but I hoped you’d know what I meant. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Feb 5 2013, 21:08
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



QUOTE
I hope you didn’t think I was criticising, insulting, or anything else to your writing.

No, no, not at all, of course I don't. I meant, that I would not have to say it, not to be a native English speaker because of my expression.

QUOTE
Perhaps “speaker” was a bad choice of word to refer to writing, but I hoped you’d know what I meant.

No, also, not at all, absolutely the right word, I would say, yes, I exactly knew (in this case) what you meant.

And thanks again for helping.


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 13:22