IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

43 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
HOW TO: synchronise your last.fm playback stats with foobar, ...works with CUI and DUI
nickdc
post Mar 22 2013, 18:30
Post #801





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 21-February 10
From: Italy
Member No.: 78362



This plugin is really nice and works well. But what if i want to edit that love icon with a 16x16 icon? I've just replaced the pngs, but the new icon in foobar looks really stretched. Check this pic out:



This post has been edited by nickdc: Mar 22 2013, 18:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 22 2013, 18:48
Post #802





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



my latest version has support for switching between 2 images (right click>icon>tango is 32, silk is 20). if you still don't like that, edit line 18

CODE
b.buttons.ps = new button(0, 0, ps.size, ps.size, {normal: ps.n, hover: ps.h}, ps.func, ps.tooltip);


replace both instances of ps.size with 16.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nickdc
post Mar 23 2013, 11:41
Post #803





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 21-February 10
From: Italy
Member No.: 78362



Thanks, it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nadeko
post Mar 25 2013, 23:17
Post #804





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-March 13
Member No.: 107391



Hi, sorry if this has been posted before but I read the last 5 or so pages and didn't see anything about the issue I have so I was wondering if you could help me. I have my account credentials set up in soft playlists and last.fm radio and everything but when I click the heart button I only get this:


The auto love isn't working also.

I was wondering if you could help me figure out why?

This post has been edited by Nadeko: Mar 25 2013, 23:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Mar 26 2013, 00:11
Post #805





Group: Members
Posts: 1340
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Did you forget a % in %rating%?


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nadeko
post Mar 26 2013, 00:17
Post #806





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-March 13
Member No.: 107391



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Mar 25 2013, 18:11) *
Did you forget a % in %rating%?


Silly me. Fixed that and it *looks* like it loved the track but checking last.fm says otherwise.

Also, the love button still doesn't work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 26 2013, 10:28
Post #807





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



whether foo_softplaylists succeeds or fails, it will always displays a message in the console and it should appear after

CODE
Automatically loving this track...


but before

CODE
Contacting Last.fm...


the fact it's not showing means one of two things.

a) it's not installed tongue.gif
b) you have its context menu items hidden and you're using an old version of my script which cannot handle that. the current version does.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 26 2013, 10:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nadeko
post Mar 26 2013, 16:18
Post #808





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 25-March 13
Member No.: 107391



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 26 2013, 04:28) *
whether foo_softplaylists succeeds or fails, it will always displays a message in the console and it should appear after

CODE
Automatically loving this track...


but before

CODE
Contacting Last.fm...


the fact it's not showing means one of two things.

a) it's not installed tongue.gif
b) you have its context menu items hidden and you're using an old version of my script which cannot handle that. the current version does.

The context menu isn't hidden

Soft Playlists

and I am using the latest version of the script.

I am so confused.


Figured it out. The culprit was an outdated softplaylists.

This post has been edited by Nadeko: Mar 26 2013, 16:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 27 2013, 10:58
Post #809





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (Nadeko @ Mar 26 2013, 15:18) *
Figured it out. The culprit was an outdated softplaylists.


heh, even the current version is over 2 years old yet you still managed to run something older. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kelmorn
post Mar 30 2013, 23:53
Post #810





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-April 07
From: England
Member No.: 43004



I've been using this for a while and something has recently gone wrong.

When I run foobar the first played track is successfully synced, but from then on the sync fails.

The console shows the following
(first track played)
Last.fm Playcount Sync: Contacting Last.fm....
Last.fm Playcount Sync: Last.fm responded 'OK'
(second and subsequent tracks)
Last.fm Playcount Sync: Contacting Last.fm....
Last.fm Playcount Sync: HTTP error: 12030

Haven't a clue what causing the problem. WSH is up to date.
Any idea what is causing this problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 31 2013, 00:22
Post #811





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



unfortunately i have no idea what that error means. i had a quick google and found this....

CODE
   12030       ERROR_INTERNET_CONNECTION_ABORTED
               The connection with the server has been terminated.


the script is doing all it can by reporting it but that's as far as it can go. sometimes last.fm can play up but they have a status page that is usually good with current info and that's not reporting any problems and it's also fine for me at the moment. is your internet otherwise reliable? if it is, i suppose that points to a pc problem your end but i have no idea how to even begin troubleshooting it. sorry.

perhaps it was a recent software or windows update? but i really am clutching at straws as this stuff is way beyond my limited knowledge.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kelmorn
post Mar 31 2013, 11:30
Post #812





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-April 07
From: England
Member No.: 43004



Thanks. I'll have a look at a few things (next week) and see if I can find the problem. If I do I'll post something here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kelmorn
post Apr 3 2013, 22:55
Post #813





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-April 07
From: England
Member No.: 43004



After a lot of searching I've got things working, but still not 100% sure where the problem is.

I worked through a list. eg Reinstalled old version of foobar with old version of this plugin, checked firewall etc etc. Eventually found that syncing worked when I turned off a program called Networx [link]. Eventually I tried installing an old version of Networx and that version works with this plugin. So everything is ok.

But... the version of Networx that causes the problem is from December 2012, and as this plugin was working a few weeks ago its suggests something else on my computer is causing the problem.

Anyway its working for now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 3 2013, 23:38
Post #814





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



that is very strange. i just tried the portable version on that page and it didn't affect my script at all. like you say, there must be yet something else causing a conflict??? huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Apr 4 2013, 09:59
Post #815





Group: Members
Posts: 1340
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I also use NetWorx, portable. No problem here.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 4 2013, 11:06
Post #816





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i should mention that the Update script option found on recent versions of this script no longer works (you'll see an 404 page not found error from dropbox in your console).

this is because i've done another overhaul of all my other scripts and they all user a shared file, including this one. there are no functional changes but if people want support in the future i would ask that they use this latest version.

full download: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/22801321/playcount%20sync.zip

existing users just need to extract the marc2003 folder, overwriting the previous content and also import the new playcount sync.txt file into their panel.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Apr 4 2013, 11:40
Post #817





Group: Members
Posts: 1340
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



I think I use an old version, only for tag writing. Don't think it uses an online shared file.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.5
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 4 2013, 11:44
Post #818





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



^heh, that is very, very old. i stopped writing tags years ago.


This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 4 2013, 11:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Apr 18 2013, 23:17
Post #819





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



This is a godsend. I have slight autism that causes me to be very anal with my plays and Foobar has a tedencary to randomly reset them so I've been using last.fm since it came out for more accurate play data.

Sorry if this has been asked before, but is it possible to display the date of the last played via last.fm or is that beyond the capabilities of this? Not a major thing, just curious.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 18 2013, 23:33
Post #820





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



not possible i'm afraid. although the full website pages display the last played date, this information is not available via the API.

as this data isn't quite so important as playcounts, perhaps you could leave foo_playcount installed to do it. that keeps track of first/last played dates.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 18 2013, 23:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Apr 19 2013, 03:54
Post #821





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



Thanks, it's not a big deal. I was only asking because that is also affected when foobar randomly deletes my playback data, so I guess I can't completely move away from it just yet.

Another thing, it seems some songs were skipped during the scan. Nothing similar between them that I can tell, just randomly skipped some songs. They list the lastfm playcount as "?" so I checked last.fm itself and there's definitely plays listed on the site. I did the scan twice originally and again a little bit ago and it skipped them again.Should I keep doing re-scanning or is there something else I can do to resolve this?

This post has been edited by Kougeru: Apr 19 2013, 03:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 19 2013, 06:50
Post #822





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i do cover that in quite a large section at the beginning of the readme.

QUOTE
Limitations:

Unfortunately, I have no way to manipulate your foobar2000 library. Instead I have to fetch your whole Last.fm library and import that into foo_customdb. So the database may well contain tracks that don’t exist in your foobar2000 library. Also, the spelling and punctuation of your artist and title tags have to be an exact match to what is fetched from Last.fm (case isn’t important). This may be an issue for some because by default, Last.fm uses spelling correction on their website to “fix” any wrong tags you submit when scrobbling. When this happens you may well have blank entries in your playlists when displaying playcount data.

However, when doing background updates, it is possible fetch data for auto-corrected artist names and tie them to the correct track in your library.


If you don’t like Last.fm auto-correcting your submitted data, you can turn this off by visiting this page…

http://www.last.fm/settings/website

If you do this, make sure you turn off the option found on this script’s context menu as well (Auto-updates>Last.fm auto-correct).


also i mention you should use this when displaying playcount data....

CODE
[%LASTFM_PLAYCOUNT_DB%]


the square brackets stops it showing a ? - the field will be left blank. if you'd prefer it to display a 0 instead, you can do this.

CODE
$if2(%LASTFM_PLAYCOUNT_DB%,0)


This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 19 2013, 06:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Apr 19 2013, 07:04
Post #823





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



Originally I had auto-correct disabled on both the client and on my last.fm profile. I turned them both on to see if it would fix it, but it didn't.The exact same files are listed as "?" when autocorrect is disabled and when it is enabled. I'd say it's around 10% of the files, just randomly. The song data is exactly the same on both my last.fm library and on my playlist so everything seems to be proper based on the readme and such. It's very strange because it's just random songs that have nothing wrong at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 19 2013, 07:20
Post #824





Group: Members
Posts: 4862
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
Originally I had auto-correct disabled on both the client and on my last.fm profile.


sorry if my readme isn't clear but i don't think changing this setting would affect past scrobbles. but if you did this from the very beginning, you shouldn't have any issues.

QUOTE
The song data is exactly the same on both my last.fm library and on my playlist


i'm not sure about that. i suppose there is a chance it could be my script at fault but i think a discrepancy in the spelling somewhere is the more likely culprit.

i can check this if you send me a foobar playlist file containing your entire collection. add all tracks to a playlist. use file>save playlist and send the .fpl file to <email address removed> (or host it on a website where i can download it. don't use anything with timers/adverts because i won't use it)
also, i'd need your last.fm username as well.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 19 2013, 08:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Apr 19 2013, 07:51
Post #825





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



Alright, I'm stupid. I figured it out. Apparently either the artist name had a space after it, or the song had a space after it. Last.fm automatically ignores this space when scrobbling so I never noticed the spaces. Luckily it's not a huge number of songs so it should be an easy fix. Thanks for your stop and sorry for wasting it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

43 Pages V  « < 31 32 33 34 35 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 15:25