IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can you change the Foobar default folder?
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 13:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



I'm kind of a long time casual FooBar 2000 User.

I'm still using FooBar2000 0.9.4.3, but I didn't see a way to do this in Foobar 1.1.8 either - but it seems like it should be simple enough.

I only use FooBar for converting files, but it's a great program.

Anyway - when I launch FB and select Add Directory, it points to G:\My Documents (I think). I want it to point to something like G:\Data\Music\Temp\New\ (and then I can drill down from there).

I tried typing that in manually, but it didn't work the next time I opened FB.

FB will typically open to the last folder I selected, but I typically move the files so that folder no longer exists.

Thanks in advance!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 17:53
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332





This is similar to what I am looking for from MP3Tag - the middle option - favorite folder and "Start From This Folder" - I just don't know if something similar exists for Foobar or if it could be added (or if I could modify a command line or other shortcut to specify that).

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dynamic
post Dec 10 2012, 17:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 825
Joined: 17-September 06
Member No.: 35307



Ctrl-P (or File/Preferences)
Look under Media Library and note the Add button.

Is that what you're after?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 18:14
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



Okay, I "almost" got it to do what I want.

I think if I make a shortcut with "foobar2000 \addlocation G:\data\music\temp\new" it will scan all files in subdirectories of that (I think I can disable that, but forget how) and play one file, and then I can click stop and clear files and "Add Folder" should default to G:\data\music\temp\new.

Still not ideal, but it's a starting point.

This post has been edited by Tiger-Heli: Dec 10 2012, 18:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 18:23
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



QUOTE (Dynamic @ Dec 10 2012, 12:57) *
Ctrl-P (or File/Preferences)
Look under Media Library and note the Add button.

Is that what you're after?


No, that doesn't seem to do what I want. It's mostly my own fault with my file structure.

Here's an example:

I open Foobar - no files are selected. Let's say I want to convert the music files in G:\data\music\temp\new\someartist-somealbum.

I select "File - Add Folder" and it comes up at "My Documents", so I have to drill up to "Computer", then down to G:\, down to Data, etc.

If I left the folder, Foobar would start at G:\data\music\temp\new\someartist-somealbum, but I usually re-name or delete that folder when I am done, so I have to start over again.

What I want is for FB to start at G:\data\music\temp\new\ - which will always be there and then I just have to drill down to subfolders of that folder.

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 10 2012, 19:41
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



I figured out two workarounds that will get me where I want to be. Not what I was planning, but ...

Instead of selecting "Add Folder" from the menu, I can simply drop the folder I want to add from explorer.

And instead of using "Convert To" and specifying a destinatation folder, I think I can specify an default "Output" folder and then move the files to my desired folder after the conversion.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 12:56
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



It pretty much works - I had to use 1.1.8 b/c 0.9.4 did not have an explicit option to save to a specified folder.

One thing - under MP3 (LAME) - 0.9.4 had an option for fast mode (--vbr-new). I didn't see this in 1.1.8 and it seemed much slower - is there any way to enable it?

Not a big deal if you can't.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 13:36
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



More progress - Foobar 1.0 has the option to export to a specified folder and still has the fast option - so it should do what I want.

A component called "Command Line Decoder Wrapper" looks like it should work with the newest version as well, but I can't tell how to set it up to do that.

Figured it out - looks like I should be able to add the parameter if I select "Custom" for the decoder - even without installing the Command Line Decoder Wrapper.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by Tiger-Heli: Dec 11 2012, 13:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Dec 11 2012, 14:11
Post #9


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3292
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



Command-line Decoder Wrapper is for decoders, not for encoders.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 15:45
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



QUOTE (Peter @ Dec 11 2012, 09:11) *
Command-line Decoder Wrapper is for decoders, not for encoders.


Good point.

After FURTHER further research, --vbr-new is not required after LAME 3.97 (which is what I think I was using) - so while selecting Custom will enable it, it looks like the better option is simply to update my version of LAME.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Dec 11 2012, 17:37
Post #11





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1081
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



QUOTE (Tiger-Heli @ Dec 11 2012, 15:45) *
After FURTHER further research, --vbr-new is not required after LAME 3.97 (which is what I think I was using) - so while selecting Custom will enable it, it looks like the better option is simply to update my version of LAME.
The best solution is to stop worrying and use the converter presets.


--------------------
Ceterum censeo Masterdiskem esse delendam.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 11 2012, 17:51
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Dec 11 2012, 12:37) *
The best solution is to stop worrying and use the converter presets.

Appreciate, it, but no ...

With LAME 3.97 (which I was using) and FB 1.1.8, the presets use the --vbr-old setting which is slower and generally not as good.

The best solution was to educate myself on what had changed in LAME and why FB2000 no longer had the --vbr-new option directly available.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Dec 12 2012, 07:52
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 4626
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The presets dropped the vbr-old switch some time ago, they only still contain that switch if you haven't reset the presets to their defaults since it was changed. They currently don't specify either --vbr-new or --vbr-old, and the default in current versions is vbr-new, as far as I know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiger-Heli
post Dec 12 2012, 18:58
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 9-May 07
Member No.: 43332



Kode54 - Agreed - I was responding to Kohlrabi who said the best solution was to just use the presets, and I didn't word my reply correctly.

In my case, I was using an old version of Lame (probably 3.97), with a new 1.1.8 version of Foobar. In that case, the presets result in the -old switch configuration b/c you are not specifying the -new switch and -old was the previous LAME default.

I didn't mean to imply that FB2K was specifically sending the -old preset, but with that version of LAME, that is essentially what was happening.

All is good now.

This post has been edited by Tiger-Heli: Dec 12 2012, 18:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 14:53