IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Step by step guide to use ratings with foobar2000 0.9.5
JakeJAMR
post Jul 29 2012, 01:38
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-July 12
Member No.: 101848



Thanks for this thread, it was helpful.

Anyone know of anyone, any thread using the "Playback Statistics" to control how often a track is selected in RANDOM or SHUFFLE?

Maybe something that checks/sets a var based on the rating to have the track selected a number on times before it actual plays it, then once it is played, resets the var to 0.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
disko78
post Jan 13 2013, 12:05
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105837



Hi,

I am using Foobar v1.2 with Default User Interface under Windows 7 x64. Before that I had previous versions of foobar and rating implementation I found in this topic works like charm but with current version I got problem.

Stars are not filled after assigned but I received rating confirmation message. The font is Segoe UI. I have double checked all settings and all are proper as I follow instructions from the first post in this topic.

Any tip or clue would be helpful
Many thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 13 2013, 12:55
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Try $meta(rating) instead when displaying them.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
disko78
post Jan 13 2013, 13:27
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105837



like this?

$pad($meta(★,%rating%), 5,✩)

doesn't work
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 13 2013, 14:44
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



No, that is instead of %rating%, the whole thing.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
disko78
post Jan 13 2013, 22:32
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105837



$pad($repeat(★,$meta(rating)), 5,✩)

thanks but still no effect
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
disko78
post Jan 15 2013, 12:43
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105837



guys please help me out, I am greenhorn in scripting and I am dying to get the rating back to foobar, can't live without it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LifeWOutMilk
post Jan 15 2013, 17:42
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 13-October 12
Member No.: 103827



If you use foo_playcount for ratings, then it will allow you to add a column %rating_stars% or %rating_stars_fixed%. By default though, foo_playcount will store ratings in a database as opposed to writing the rating as a tag in the file. This behavior can be changed by setting Preferences->Advanced->Tools->Playback Statistics->Automatically synchronize file tags with statistics.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 15 2013, 17:58
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 2349
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



disko78

as you learn foobar2000 and read threads it is good to keep a couple thoughts in mind. How old is the thread and is it active. This thread was started 3 years ago and directly references an out of date version of foobar2000 and is not very active.

As pointed out above, it is probable that this task is easier to accomplish than the steps outlined in this thread. You could also use foo_simplaylist as your playlist viewer and avoid having to even add a custom column with titleformatting.

regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
disko78
post Jan 15 2013, 23:14
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-January 13
Member No.: 105837



I got it now,
Apologies for spamming, thanks a lot for your effort
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Abcdqfr
post Feb 22 2013, 08:03
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-February 13
Member No.: 106797



Just thought I'd throw my hunk of script out there. The code's a little ugly, but it works! biggrin.gif
Supports FLAC tags as well!

Preview:


CODE

$ifequal(%rating%,100,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733),
$ifequal(%rating%,80,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,60,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,40,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,20,$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,5,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733),
$ifequal(%rating%,4,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,3,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,2,$char(9733)$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$ifequal(%rating%,1,$char(9733)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734),
$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734)$char(9734)))))))))))

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Abcdqfr
post Feb 22 2013, 23:08
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-February 13
Member No.: 106797



Seems it didn't like that code anymore...

This post has been edited by db1989: Mar 30 2013, 14:02
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote of above post + second repetition of [codebox]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 23 2013, 14:35
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 728
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Try one of these:
CODE
$ifgreater($meta(rating),5,$pad($repeat(★,$div($meta(rating),20)),5,☆),$if($meta(rating),$pad($repeat(★,$meta(rating)),5,☆),$repeat(☆,5)))

$ifgreater($meta(rating),5,$pad($repeat(★,$div($meta(rating),20)),5,☆),$ifgreater($meta(rating),0,$pad($repeat(★,$meta(rating)),5,☆),$repeat(☆,5)))

Either one should do what your script does.

Note that if you have the Playback Statistics component (AKA foo_playcount) installed, %rating% is commandeered by that component and is used to access ratings stored in that component's database. Thus in order to access ratings stored in a file's metadata, $meta(rating) must be used. I don't know if this is the issue you were experiencing with your script, but it's one possibility.

This post has been edited by db1989: Mar 30 2013, 14:02
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Abcdqfr
post Feb 23 2013, 18:31
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-February 13
Member No.: 106797



That's probably why my original script broke. foo_playcount must have bugged after I installed another component.
That code looks so professional. I'm glad I didn't spend too long on mine or I'd feel like total crap right now lol

This post has been edited by db1989: Mar 30 2013, 14:02
Reason for edit: as above
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jackie78
post Mar 30 2013, 08:59
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99374



Hi,

I am using Win7 x64, and I have Arial Unicode MS installed with Microsoft Office 2007, and I can select that font in any program - except Foobar. I need that font to display the stars correctly, but how can I actually select that font? I only have the ordinary Arial available for selection, but Arial Unicode MS is missing sad.gif

Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2013, 09:15
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 4448
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you don't need arial unicode MS to display stars on windows 7. it should work with most fonts and certainly does if you stick with the default of Segoe UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jackie78
post Mar 30 2013, 16:19
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99374



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 30 2013, 09:15) *
you don't need arial unicode MS to display stars on windows 7. it should work with most fonts and certainly does if you stick with the default of Segoe UI.


The behaviour on my Win7 x64 is somehow strange:
- the characters definitely don't display with the default font, all I get is squares instead. sad.gif
- Arial Unicode MS was installed, but it was "disabled" in my fonts folder, I had to right click the font and enable it (German Translation of Windows is "Einblenden", I have no idea what that context menu entry is named in an english Win7).

so Arial Unicode is working now, but how do I get it working with Segoe UI? This is what my Fonts folder looks like:



This post has been edited by Jackie78: Mar 30 2013, 16:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2013, 16:37
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 4448
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you shouldn't have to do anything. it should just work. i'm running windows 7 x64 myself and i have stars in my playlist. i haven't touched any font or any other windows system settings.

you're not running google chrome are you? it seems to interfere with special characters in this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=99606

other than that, i have no idea how you would troubleshoot this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jackie78
post Mar 30 2013, 16:55
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 1-May 12
Member No.: 99374



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Mar 30 2013, 16:37) *
you shouldn't have to do anything. it should just work. i'm running windows 7 x64 myself and i have stars in my playlist. i haven't touched any font or any other windows system settings.

you're not running google chrome are you? it seems to interfere with special characters in this thread:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=99606

other than that, i have no idea how you would troubleshoot this.


Well, maybe another setup interferred? I cannot tell since formerly, I never tried, but what I realized: I can display Unicode Font $char(9733) without problems in MS Office 2007 when I select Segoe UI, but what office does is instead change the font from Segoe UI to "MS Gothic", so there seems to be some font indirection, I don't know exactly, since I am not familiar with how Windows handles fonts at all. When I select MS Gothic in Foobar, the star is displayed, but the rest of the text is in MS Unicode too, which isn't nice.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zooliat
post Apr 24 2013, 06:34
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 6-May 06
Member No.: 30469



There are so many codes and references on other code on this thread.. can anyone please post a step-by-step tutorial on how to make ratings work on clean 1.2.5 with default UI? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IanH
post May 22 2013, 22:37
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-May 13
Member No.: 108225



Should anyone be interested, I used a simple workaround to avoid changing the display font. Simply go to Word (or any other program you use), change to Microsoft Sans Serif font, which is the default font you get when installing foobar2000, go into the "Insert special character mode", select again Microsoft Sans Serif, and look for the two characters you want to use. In my case, I finally opted for a single black dot, and the space character:

$pad($repeat(●,%rating%), 5, )

The space is just after the 5,

As can be seen by comparing this with the original script which was:

$pad($repeat(★,%rating%), 5,✩)

I have simply changed the star characters ★ and ✩ for ● and <space> respectively.

I've also found that viewing my ratings column such as:

●●●

●●●●
●●
●●●●●

looks cleaner than:

★★★✩✩
★✩✩✩✩
★★★★✩
★★✩✩✩
★★★★★

Maybe this last part is a question of personal taste, but I hope the first part of this post will be helpful for those that don't want to change the default fonts in foobar2000.

My personal gratitude to jayjo for having gone to the bother of starting this topic with his "step by step guide", which is now over five years old and still live and kicking!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
adamf9898
post May 28 2013, 03:58
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 13-May 13
Member No.: 108109



QUOTE (BenB @ Feb 23 2013, 08:35) *
Note that if you have the Playback Statistics component (AKA foo_playcount) installed, %rating% is commandeered by that component and is used to access ratings stored in that component's database. Thus in order to access ratings stored in a file's metadata, $meta(rating) must be used. I don't know if this is the issue you were experiencing with your script, but it's one possibility.


THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! I was having issues and all I had to do was replace %rating% with $meta(rating) and now I can use foo_playcount and the rating guide that this told smile.gif Again, THANK YOU!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
innn
post Jun 2 2013, 07:11
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-June 13
Member No.: 108441



I have a question is is possible to have play count stats as number in a column next to the rating column?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Jun 2 2013, 10:43
Post #99





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Your question is not really relevant to this thread, but anyway. Yes, it should be trivial to add a new column to display the play count. It might help if you had specified which UI and playlist viewer you are using, but the process should be much the same regardless.

Are you using foo_playcount? If so, check its documentation and see that the number of plays is stored in a database (not in the files) and is accessed in title-formatting using the title-formatting mapping %play_count%. Simply add a new column, in whichever way your UI/viewer requires, and enter this mapping as its string.

If you are not using foo_playcount and store your statistics within the files themselves, managing thbem in some other way, use whichever mapping corresponds to your files.

If you do have foo_playcount installed but also have files with a count stored internally, you can use said count as normal unless its name is play_count. If so, foo_playcount hijacks the mapping %play_count% as noted above, so the internal count should be accessed using $meta(play_count) instead.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xencored
post Jun 6 2013, 15:00
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-April 13
Member No.: 107605



QUOTE (jayjo @ Nov 21 2007, 23:31) *
Step 4: Set Up Quick Tagger for "Rating" tag
Open Foobar Preferences -> Tools -> Tagging -> Quick Tagger
Click "Add New" button


Howdy I don't have this quick tagger option.



This post has been edited by Xencored: Jun 6 2013, 15:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 09:59