IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Stub image doesn't get loaded
crisbeto
post May 10 2013, 23:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 13
Member No.: 108065



Hello everybody,

I am kind of a foobar2k noobie and thus i got myself into a little struggle with the skins. The problem is that the "stub" image doesn't get loaded, whenever the album art is missing, instead it loads another song's artwork. Of course I changed the path from the settings>display, but it's still not working.

Here are a few screenshots so you can see what I'm talking about:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65424541/Capture3.PNG
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65424541/Capture4.PNG
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 10 2013, 23:44
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i'd guess it's using a hidden folder.jpg left behind by windows media player. it hides these inside folders with system/hidden attributes so you can't see them. use the folder options in explorer to temporarily show them so you can find and delete them.

or if none of your own art is named folder.jpg, simply remove it in the display preferences. i name mine cover.jpg and configure foobar to only display that. anything else gets ignored.

This post has been edited by marc2003: May 10 2013, 23:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crisbeto
post May 11 2013, 00:04
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 13
Member No.: 108065



I tried searching for a folder.jpg the whole pc but the windows search came back empty.
I was also tried your second solution, but that didn't work aswell.

I remember that the album art that it's showing right now was the the first song I played, after I installed foobar, so maybe it's caching it somewhere?

EDIT:I also cleared the whole WMP cache from the AppData folder, but the problem is still there.

This post has been edited by crisbeto: May 11 2013, 00:09
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 11 2013, 00:24
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4439
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



certain components cache artwork in memory so if you changed the 2nd option, a restart of foobar will be required.

the only possibilities are:
the artwork really is hidden in explorer. you need to make sure you untick the option "hide protected operating system files" in the explorer folder options
the artwork is embedded inside the file.

if you restart foobar in default UI and choose the last preset layout found under view>layout>quick setup with the default cover panel in, double clicking that panel will locate the source of the art in explorer.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crisbeto
post May 11 2013, 00:45
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 13
Member No.: 108065



Ok so I managed to find that folder.jpg, but instead of the stub image i get a gray rectangle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 11 2013, 01:45
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



You are using Columns UI.

Is your setting in Preferences / Display / Columns UI on the 'Artwork'-tab "Build-in foobar2000 artwork reader mode" = "Embedded and external artwork"?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 11 2013, 03:12
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



I forgot to mention that you also should check the options you see by right-clicking on an album art picture in Columns UI, especially "Displayed track" and "Artwork type".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
crisbeto
post May 11 2013, 07:59
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 10-May 13
Member No.: 108065



For you first reply: Yes I have that option enabled.

For the second: No, I couldn't find the options you are talking about.

Now only the art on the bottom isn't working, here's a screenshot:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65424541/capt.PNG
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post May 11 2013, 12:50
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



Columns UI's own artwork picture that is shown if there is no artwork is this one



and I talked about this



context menu.

You are using a heavily themed version. It may be the best to ask its author for help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post May 12 2013, 02:22
Post #10





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (Robertina @ May 11 2013, 01:45) *
You are using Columns UI.
Moved out of Support, which is only for first-party software.

Things like this should be explicitly stated in expository posts, not left to inference from screenshots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 19:29