IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Columns UI: changing the color of gray splitters, was: "Foobar background"
Mandusin
post Sep 27 2013, 18:03
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-September 13
Member No.: 110462



Hi, I hope I'm posting on the right forum.

I've been using foobar2000 for a while now and decided I'd customize it a bit, unfortunately I ran into a problem with my background:
even though its color is set to white there appear to be grayish streaks between elements.
http://i39.tinypic.com/2nimfxd.png - "streaks" are encircled in red.

And I've seen a lot of customized foobars having images as background but I'd like to know how to do that.
Help will be appreciated.

EDIT: Edge styles are set to none.

This post has been edited by Mandusin: Sep 27 2013, 18:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 28 2013, 08:48
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



It's the Windows theme.

Guess the other uses Columns UI and Panel Splitter.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mandusin
post Sep 28 2013, 11:49
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-September 13
Member No.: 110462



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Sep 28 2013, 08:48) *
It's the Windows theme.


Changing windows theme has no effect on foobar.

QUOTE
Guess the other uses Columns UI and Panel Splitter.


I've no idea what that's supposed to mean
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 28 2013, 11:56
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Clearly he was guessing that your theme was composed using those two third-party components. Either way, now would be a good time to tell us how it is composed, as you should have done in the beginning. Otherwise, we just have to guess, and thatís rarely productive for anyone involved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 28 2013, 12:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i can tell the OP is using columns UI already from the look. you can use panel stack splitter to eliminate the borders between panels. it's more tricky to use though....

http://foo2k.chottu.net/#pss
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mandusin
post Sep 28 2013, 13:39
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-September 13
Member No.: 110462



I didn't mean to be rude I'm just not very tech savvy concerning foobar.
I'm using columns UI with the layout:

Horizontal splitter
Vertical splitter

Playlist switcher
Playback order
Panel stack splitter

NG playlist
Vertical splitter

Channel spectrum panel
Item details
Artwork view
Lyrics show 3
Channel spectrum panel

Here's the configuration files in case I've failed to explain: http://www60.zippyshare.com/v/21830743/file.html

Btw you still haven't told me if (and how) I can set custom images as a background.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mandusin
post Sep 28 2013, 17:16
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-September 13
Member No.: 110462



Solved the problem by remaking the UI using only panel stack splitters, thanks for the input.

QUOTE (Mandusin @ Sep 28 2013, 13:39) *
Btw you still haven't told me if (and how) I can set custom images as a background.


This post has been edited by Mandusin: Sep 28 2013, 17:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WilB
post Sep 28 2013, 22:04
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 307
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 33113



Again you need to use panel stack splitter, e.g. see

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=838818

The above example explains how to do it but uses $drawrect to have a fixed colour background instead of an image; for an image background use $imageabs instead.

You can also fix the image on the behaviour tab if its always going to be the same image, e.g.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=785944

In summary you need to use a panel stack splitter as the base splitter that draws the image and add panels on top - but these panels must be set to be pseudo-transparent (including any child panel stack splitters) and so it can only be done with panels that have this feature. See the above threads for more info.

HTH

This post has been edited by WilB: Sep 28 2013, 22:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mandusin
post Sep 29 2013, 00:48
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 27-September 13
Member No.: 110462



The same image would be used the whole time, I had already tried what you're suggesting earlier:
For some reason it doesn't work for me if I fix an image onto base panel but rather on the first panel on top of the base, that out of the way I've still got a problem with 2-4 elements:

NGplaylist, I guess I could use ELplaylist but it didn't sit well with me, NG just seems way more retard friendly
Lyrics show 3, this one's just weird it should work but it doesn't.
Artwork view
Playlist switcher

And I have to make an alternative to track details.

Still thanks for advice, I'm making progress. tongue.gif

EDIT: Lyrics must have bugged or something they're properly transparent now and I'll be able to work around Artwork but I'm still clueless about Playlist switcher.

This post has been edited by Mandusin: Sep 29 2013, 01:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 08:36