IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Plugin to quickly change output device (default UI)
Foobar_2012
post Sep 20 2012, 16:07
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-March 12
Member No.: 97568



Does anyone know of a plugin that takes up minimal space and lets me change the output audio device? I use the default UI, not the Columns UI.

What would be ideal would be some extra menu options such as Playback > Output > [list of devices]. Maybe?

Thanks

This post has been edited by Foobar_2012: Sep 20 2012, 16:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alkasar
post Sep 20 2012, 19:54
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37575



+1 same request.

unfortunately, switch output device is not possible by command. It's a pitty sad.gif
Only possible is via preferences menu.

I created an autohotkey script. I wish there was a better solution.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Foobar_2012
post Sep 20 2012, 20:04
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-March 12
Member No.: 97568



QUOTE (alkasar @ Sep 20 2012, 18:54) *
+1 same request.

unfortunately, switch output device is not possible by command. It's a pitty sad.gif
Only possible is via preferences menu.

I created an autohotkey script. I wish there was a better solution.


Aw. Can I borrow your script in the meantime?

Thanks :-)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 20 2012, 21:50
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 490
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



Assign a keyboard shortcut such as "Alt+O" to "[main] Playback/Choose output device".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Foobar_2012
post Sep 20 2012, 21:57
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-March 12
Member No.: 97568



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Sep 20 2012, 20:50) *
Assign a keyboard shortcut such as "Alt+O" to "[main] Playback/Choose output device".


But that'll change my default audio device. I just want to change Foobar2000 ideally.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alkasar
post Sep 20 2012, 22:54
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37575



autohotkey script was shared here :
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=735982
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 20 2012, 23:16
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 490
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



QUOTE (Foobar_2012 @ Sep 20 2012, 16:57) *
QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Sep 20 2012, 20:50) *
Assign a keyboard shortcut such as "Alt+O" to "[main] Playback/Choose output device".


But that'll change my default audio device. I just want to change Foobar2000 ideally.

Pretty sure the change is just for foobar2000:
File > Preferences > Keyboard Shortcuts > "Add new" > select Action above and assign Key combination of your choice.
Only works if foobar2000 is in focus.

This post has been edited by Apesbrain: Sep 20 2012, 23:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Sep 21 2012, 04:38
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1741
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Sep 21 2012, 00:16) *
Only works if foobar2000 is in focus.

check "global hotkey" in the keyboard shortcut prefrences to let the shortcut work without having fb2k in focus


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
naljubes
post Sep 21 2012, 13:53
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-September 12
Member No.: 103312



I would also like to have this feature. Id like to have a button, or set of buttons that selects a playback device. Alternatively, A drop-down menu like the one in the prefs pane would be good to have as a standalone UI element.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Sep 21 2012, 15:17
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 4470
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i vaguely recall someone saying this can't be done for technical reasons. don't quote me though or else i might cry. tongue.gif

edit: i had a quick search.... http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=91543

This post has been edited by marc2003: Sep 21 2012, 15:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Foobar_2012
post Sep 22 2012, 01:19
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-March 12
Member No.: 97568



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Sep 21 2012, 14:17) *
i vaguely recall someone saying this can't be done for technical reasons. don't quote me though or else i might cry. tongue.gif

edit: i had a quick search.... http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=91543


I'm happy to admit I don't know the details, but I'm always sceptical of the impossible. If there's a list in the preferences why can't there be an identical list in a UI element, or when right-clicking the taskbar icon? Is it because Foobar2000 needs the user to push "OK" after changes preferences?

A quick image search reveals a couple of different approaches to quickly change the output device. Of these limited options, I prefer the one where the list is shown by right clicking an icon, but the solution is global. Maybe it doesn't work well, I don't know.

I read a comment about something (unspecified) only enumerating devices at start-up, but USB soundcards are plug and play in Windows, so I guess it must be Foobar2000 which only enumerates at start-up. I'm fine with a list which is only as up-to-date as the last time the player was started, and if this is the case then nothing lost, as it'd be what we have now anyway.

Am I missing something? I feel like I'm going to get shot down (rightly or wrongly).

EDIT: I've started looking into virtual soundcards. If Foobar2000 won't do this then surely it's possible to point Foobar2000 to an output plugin which itself can be pointed to different audio devices on the fly (maybe via an integrated UI element).

This post has been edited by Foobar_2012: Sep 22 2012, 01:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Foobar_2012
post Sep 22 2012, 11:24
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 4-March 12
Member No.: 97568



QUOTE (Foobar_2012 @ Sep 22 2012, 00:19) *
I've started looking into virtual soundcards. If Foobar2000 won't do this then surely it's possible to point Foobar2000 to an output plugin which itself can be pointed to different audio devices on the fly (maybe via an integrated UI element).

This isn't as convenient as it could be, but it might be of interest to some other users:
http://www.stereo-link.com/Static/foobar2devices.html
http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_out_asio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nordfinn
post Sep 28 2012, 02:44
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 21-April 11
Member No.: 89963



QUOTE (Foobar_2012 @ Sep 20 2012, 11:07) *
Does anyone know of a plugin that takes up minimal space and lets me change the output audio device? I use the default UI, not the Columns UI.

What I did is add a custom button on the toolbar that takes me right to the audio device preferences screen. Works pretty well. Right click on the toolbar to bring up the "customize buttons" menu. I found more button icons by poking around online. If I could figure out how to post a screen shot here (or if such is allowed), I would.
N.



This post has been edited by Nordfinn: Sep 28 2012, 02:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 15:29