IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playing multiple song files with multiple seekbars?
fohrums
post Feb 10 2013, 04:29
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 10-November 12
Member No.: 104430



I want to mix for my own personal use to have fun with my library, finally. Is there a way I can mix within Foobar to play multiple songs and since I use waveform to seek my music is it possible to display two seekbars or more? I do'nt think you need to spend money on a mixer when you can just use a few tools that don't cost a damn cent and still produce good stuff.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 11 2013, 10:21
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4895
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



run another instance of foobar (install it in portable mode).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fohrums
post Feb 22 2013, 00:10
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 10-November 12
Member No.: 104430



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Feb 11 2013, 10:21) *
run another instance of foobar (install it in portable mode).


I can't run multiple versions of Foobar2000. I do have it configured as Portable Installation when I installed it to a custom directory.

could it be a plugin conflict? How can I easily post all my plugins?

This post has been edited by fohrums: Feb 22 2013, 00:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Feb 22 2013, 02:20
Post #4





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Components > Copy report.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Feb 22 2013, 05:01
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 1342
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Just for the sake of clarity when marc2003 says run another instance of foobar2000 he means a completely separate portable install i.e. not the same foobar2000.exe run twice. You probably already knew that, but just in case ...

Example:

C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\1\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe [normal install]
C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\2\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe [portable]
C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\3\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe [portable]

And since it's portable you can just copy and paste from 2 to 3 (keeping all components and settings uniform).

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 22 2013, 10:36
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 4895
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE
C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\2\foobar2000\foobar2000.exe [portable]


not a good idea. a portable install should not be placed inside program files because it needs write access to create all it's config files/playlists/etc. you really shouldn't be running as full admin or disabling UAC to get around this.

dumping the folder in your documents folder or desktop would be much better.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Feb 22 2013, 21:45
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 1342
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Oh I forgot about that kind of thing. Thanks for putting me right for OP.
I run as admin with UAC control disabled (by default - so didn't even realise I was getting around anything) since no one else uses this desktop. Will keep in mind for future.

C.

EDIT: That's precisely why I run as admin without UAC. Portable programs should run in program files; they are not documents. To me this is MS trying to cater for everyone to the detriment of their end product.

This post has been edited by carpman: Feb 22 2013, 21:52


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th December 2014 - 00:59