IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

12 Pages V  « < 10 11 12  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Peakmeter for Columns UI
(Sly)
post Dec 29 2007, 18:41
Post #276





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-April 06
Member No.: 29585



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 28 2007, 22:06) *
Thanks (Sly), that's very nice !

What do you mean exactly by "images need to be tiled" ? And how can we implement them within the peakmeter ? (sorry, beginner here biggrin.gif )


i mean the image draw style need to be in tile mode.

This post has been edited by (Sly): Dec 29 2007, 18:42


--------------------
LAME 3.99.5 -V0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 5 2008, 20:59
Post #277





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Dec 29 2007, 01:15) *
Apparently foo_pm is not very responsive for the time being... (last reply to this topic : november 17th, despite all our posts / questions / comments / etc.)
My email notification malfunctioned and i only had little time. Sorry! Thank you all for all your posts!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 5 2008, 21:06
Post #278





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



No problem. Thanks for your time. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 5 2008, 21:12
Post #279





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Nov 18 2007, 03:20) *
...
Here also, I didn't mean to change your default logarithmic scale, because it's great the way it is. I see this request only as an option of course. But please allow me to tell you why : this comes from real-life experience.

When you make a professional utilization of a real peakmeter like the ones I own, you can easily understand that it's more important to have a very accurate view of what happens between -10 and 0dB, than to see what happens between -40 and -30dB. And all this must be done with a limited number of LEDs. That's why my peakmeters are built like said above (3dB increments, then 2dB increments, than 1dB increments for the zone where we need accuracy). That makes the measurements much more accurate where they need to, without them being unnecessarily precise where they don't need to. We have 9 LEDs for the -10/limit range, and 11 LEDs for the -43/-13 range. And believe me, that's really useful.
Peakmeter has a zoom function which can be used to improve the view between -10 and 0dB. May be this can help you.
QUOTE
Because we must remember that a peakmeter is not only some fancy pretty colored widget. It is also a professional measurement utility. And I think maybe we should all keep that in mind. A peakmeter is all of this, no more, no less.
I will keep it in mind smile.gif
QUOTE
So that's the reason why I'd like if we could, OPTIONALLY, toggle this special "measurement mode" on/off (Preferences > Logarithmic mode (default) or Measurement mode (option)). At least to me it would be really helpful. I don't mean to insist anymore, but I hope you'll understand these additional explanations and you'll reconsider your position (hey, it's just an additional option, so why not after all, provided you have a bit of time ? it's not really complicated to implement...).

Of course I'm open to giving you any additional information that you should need in this matter. Thanks again. smile.gif
I understand what you are saying and will give it some more thoughts. Thank you!

QUOTE (saivert @ Nov 18 2007, 19:16) *
I made a nice bitmap for use as a volume bar in peakmeter:



It's made in Paint.Net using this procedure:

1. Make a new bitmap 800x8 pixels
2. Create two extra layers (so you have three total). Name the two "Slashes" and "Colorfade" respectively. make sure the Colorfade layer is the topmost one.
3. Using the paint bucket tool, make the colorfade layer entirely green.
4. Draw two gradients in the colorfade layer. You do that by using the selection tool to confine the gradient. by looking at my finished result you will get the idea.
5. In the Slashes layer you use the text tool to place a string consisting of slashes only in white color.
6. Adjust the layer properties of the colorfade layer and set the blend mode to Multiply.

That's it.

Download the BMP file here (800x8 pixels):
http://saivert.xerc.biz/foobar2000/bar5.bmp


PS hope they get out the new SDK soon. I really want peakmeter as a "UI element".
Very usable and nice! Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 5 2008, 21:24
Post #280





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE ((Sly) @ Dec 28 2007, 13:38) *


i created some 'leds' for peakmeter with irfanview and paint in 5 minutes.
hope you like it smile.gif

foreground:

background:

images need to be tiled
Thank you! In addition to the idea of Jose Hidalgo ("LEDs turning on and off") it will be very effective. I will implement this in a future release.

QUOTE (David Nordin @ Dec 28 2007, 22:12) *
if not added yet, you really need to change the responsetime of the RMS meter to make it interesting and useful.
You're right. It's already on the todo list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 5 2008, 21:51
Post #281





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



Here's another preview:
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Jan 6 2008, 12:03
Post #282





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



oh now thats pimp, so pretty any idea when the sdk comes out for 0.9.5 so you can make a basic ui compatible component too?

cant wait either way!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 6 2008, 12:56
Post #283





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Yes : Default UI integration would definitely be a must.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 6 2008, 18:38
Post #284





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (foo_pm @ Jan 5 2008, 21:12) *
Peakmeter has a zoom function which can be used to improve the view between -10 and 0dB. May be this can help you.

AFAIK the zoom function affects the whole range of the peakmeter. Am I right ?
If so, maybe it would be a good idea to be able to define a zoom range in the prefs.
Example : Zoom range = from [ -10dB ] (user-definable value) to [ automatically selected max defined peakmeter value ]
Then each time we right-click > Zoom in, only the defined range would be zoomed, not the whole peakmeter. What do you think ?
Up to you now. laugh.gif

QUOTE (foo_pm @ Jan 5 2008, 21:24) *
Thank you! In addition to the idea of Jose Hidalgo ("LEDs turning on and off") it will be very effective. I will implement this in a future release.

That's great news ! Thank you ! biggrin.gif


@Sly : could you please create two more LEDs ? (yellow and red)
That way, we could choose to have green leds, followed by some yellow reds (e.g. between -10 and 0dB), followed by red leds. That would be awesome. cool.gif
Of course all those LEDs would be grey when not lit.
Thanks in advance if you can do that for foo_pm, and thanks to foo_pm for implementing this in a future release. wink.gif

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Jan 6 2008, 18:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eindh
post Jan 7 2008, 20:17
Post #285





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-March 06
Member No.: 28748



Yes, please, add Default UI compatibility.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 8 2008, 20:45
Post #286





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (4nt1 @ Jan 6 2008, 13:03) *
oh now thats pimp, so pretty any idea when the sdk comes out for 0.9.5 so you can make a basic ui compatible component too?
cant wait either way!!!

QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 6 2008, 13:56) *
Yes : Default UI integration would definitely be a must.

QUOTE (eindh @ Jan 7 2008, 21:17) *
Yes, please, add Default UI compatibility.
Thanks! But first I have to wait for the new sdk sad.gif !


QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 6 2008, 19:38) *
QUOTE (foo_pm @ Jan 5 2008, 21:12) *
Peakmeter has a zoom function which can be used to improve the view between -10 and 0dB. May be this can help you.

AFAIK the zoom function affects the whole range of the peakmeter. Am I right ?
If so, maybe it would be a good idea to be able to define a zoom range in the prefs.
Example : Zoom range = from [ -10dB ] (user-definable value) to [ automatically selected max defined peakmeter value ]
Then each time we right-click > Zoom in, only the defined range would be zoomed, not the whole peakmeter. What do you think ?
Up to you now. laugh.gif
Yes, the zoom function uses the whole user defined range. A user defined start value is a good idea and i'll think about it. Using Right click is not possible cause it displays the popup menu. But i can use left and middle click to increase and decrease the zoom level faster. It will be implemented in the near future. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scrith
post Jan 9 2008, 00:54
Post #287





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 23-May 04
Member No.: 14262



QUOTE (foo_pm @ Jan 5 2008, 12:51) *
Here's another preview:


That looks great! Please hurry and post a beta because I'm getting used to another new spectrum plug-in (Spectrum Channel panel, I think its called) that is worth a look...in particular, it has a nice stereo display (right channel goes right from center, left channel goes backwards to the left from center). I think the ideal PeakMeter/Spectrum display would be something like that with peak meters in the middle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 9 2008, 01:54
Post #288





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



I think the ideal would be 3 separate panels (for spectrum left, spectrum right, and peakmeter). So that the user can position them anywhere he wants :

Spectrum Left - Peakmeter - Spectrum Right

Peak.....Spectrum Left
meter...Spectrum Right

Peakmeter - Spectrum Left - Spectrum Right

Etc.

With of course the choice, for the Spectrum left's 20-20000 range, to go from left to right or from right to left (in case Spectrum Left is over Spectrum Right like in my second example, it wouldn't look nice to have Spectrum Right's range go from left to right, and Spectrum Left's range go from right to left ! tongue.gif )

This post has been edited by Jose Hidalgo: Jan 9 2008, 01:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 11 2008, 21:53
Post #289





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Scrith @ Jan 9 2008, 01:54) *
QUOTE (foo_pm @ Jan 5 2008, 12:51) *

Here's another preview:


That looks great! Please hurry and post a beta because I'm getting used to another new spectrum plug-in (Spectrum Channel panel, I think its called) that is worth a look...in particular, it has a nice stereo display (right channel goes right from center, left channel goes backwards to the left from center). I think the ideal PeakMeter/Spectrum display would be something like that with peak meters in the middle.


QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 9 2008, 02:54) *
I think the ideal would be 3 separate panels (for spectrum left, spectrum right, and peakmeter). So that the user can position them anywhere he wants :

Spectrum Left - Peakmeter - Spectrum Right

Peak.....Spectrum Left
meter...Spectrum Right

Peakmeter - Spectrum Left - Spectrum Right

Etc.

With of course the choice, for the Spectrum left's 20-20000 range, to go from left to right or from right to left (in case Spectrum Left is over Spectrum Right like in my second example, it wouldn't look nice to have Spectrum Right's range go from left to right, and Spectrum Left's range go from right to left ! tongue.gif )
Thanks for your hints. I'll think about it. But in the next release there will be only one spectrum analyzer for one or more channels. But you will be able to modify the number of frequency bands and select a specified window function. (accessory advertising laugh.gif )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
4nt1
post Jan 12 2008, 00:34
Post #290





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 3-January 05
Member No.: 18811



hey foo_pm, looking amazing, can I ask for simplicities sake that you add some presets to get the less advanced users up and running, no doubt it might be a little more confusing with all of the options now, ie you wont need to run all 3 possible bars to get the look and feel of what you have in your screen shot. perhaps even some documentation might assist, not only will you make the advanced users happy but the new foobar users as well!!! (which I am not, but thinking of the masses)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 12 2008, 15:37
Post #291





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Some questions about the bands :

- Can we go below 28 Hz ? (down to 20 Hz, or even lower for HT installations with infra-capable subs)

- Rather than selecting all the bands manually, some automatic mode would be handy. Example : you choose only 3 parameters : the lowest frequency, the highest frequency, the number of bands, and all the intermediate frequencies are automatically calculated. Now that would be really good ! wink.gif So users could choose between automatic mode and manual mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jan 13 2008, 11:58
Post #292





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (4nt1 @ Jan 12 2008, 01:34) *
hey foo_pm, looking amazing, can I ask for simplicities sake that you add some presets to get the less advanced users up and running, no doubt it might be a little more confusing with all of the options now, ie you wont need to run all 3 possible bars to get the look and feel of what you have in your screen shot. perhaps even some documentation might assist, not only will you make the advanced users happy but the new foobar users as well!!! (which I am not, but thinking of the masses)
Thanks 4nt1! A documentation (wiki) is planned and will be accessible using the help button in the settings dialog. In addition to this some presets in form of setting files might be helpfull.


QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 12 2008, 16:37) *
Some questions about the bands :

- Can we go below 28 Hz ? (down to 20 Hz, or even lower for HT installations with infra-capable subs)
Yes, the 28 Hz band also displays all frequencys below 28 Hz to represent the hole spectrum.
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 12 2008, 16:37) *
- Rather than selecting all the bands manually, some automatic mode would be handy. Example : you choose only 3 parameters : the lowest frequency, the highest frequency, the number of bands, and all the intermediate frequencies are automatically calculated. Now that would be really good ! wink.gif So users could choose between automatic mode and manual mode.
That's another good idea but there are already 3 Buttons below the band list view, which can be used to select a part or all bands. Button "A" will select all bands. Button "2" will select every second band. Button "4" will select every forth band. Hopefully that should be sufficient.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
(Sly)
post Jan 13 2008, 15:19
Post #293





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-April 06
Member No.: 29585



QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 6 2008, 20:38) *
@Sly : could you please create two more LEDs ? (yellow and red)
That way, we could choose to have green leds, followed by some yellow reds (e.g. between -10 and 0dB), followed by red leds. That would be awesome. cool.gif
Of course all those LEDs would be grey when not lit.
Thanks in advance if you can do that for foo_pm, and thanks to foo_pm for implementing this in a future release. wink.gif




here are the color leds (green, yellow, red), i've created grey images for every color, too.
itt would be really nice to implement them into future releases rolleyes.gif

green:
greyed green:
yellow:
greyed yellow:
red:
greyed red:

This post has been edited by (Sly): Jan 13 2008, 15:20


--------------------
LAME 3.99.5 -V0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Jan 13 2008, 15:24
Post #294





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Thanks a bunch Sly !! w00t.gif

Let's hope foo_pm will find those as useful as we do... thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bertox
post Jan 31 2008, 16:59
Post #295





Group: Banned
Posts: 60
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50613



OH YEAAHH!!! I want this plugin working now!!!!!!

http://img153.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p...er0050zwwa5.jpg


You are the number one!!!

biggrin.gif.biggrin.gif.biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by bertox: Jan 31 2008, 17:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ebjcoat
post Feb 5 2008, 03:44
Post #296





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1-November 04
Member No.: 17940



Is it possible to port this plugin to the default UI for foobar 0.9.5?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Feb 5 2008, 04:12
Post #297





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



Browse through the thread a bit wink.gif
While waiting for a port, you can use it in 0.9.5 with the help of Dockable Panels


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 10 2008, 11:24
Post #298





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE ((Sly) @ Jan 13 2008, 16:19) *
QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 6 2008, 20:38) *

@Sly : could you please create two more LEDs ? (yellow and red)
That way, we could choose to have green leds, followed by some yellow reds (e.g. between -10 and 0dB), followed by red leds. That would be awesome. cool.gif
Of course all those LEDs would be grey when not lit.
Thanks in advance if you can do that for foo_pm, and thanks to foo_pm for implementing this in a future release. ;)

here are the color leds (green, yellow, red), i've created grey images for every color, too.
itt would be really nice to implement them into future releases rolleyes.gif
green:
greyed green:
yellow:
greyed yellow:
red:
greyed red:

QUOTE (Jose Hidalgo @ Jan 13 2008, 16:24) *
Thanks a bunch Sly !! w00t.gif

Let's hope foo_pm will find those as useful as we do... thanks in advance.
Thank you! Very amazing. I' ll try to implement this as an additional internal bitmap when adjustable dB range steps will be implemented.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Feb 10 2008, 12:09
Post #299





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (bertox @ Jan 31 2008, 17:59) *
OH YEAAHH!!! I want this plugin working now!!!!!!

http://img153.imageshack.us/my.php?image=p...er0050zwwa5.jpg


You are the number one!!!

biggrin.gif.biggrin.gif.biggrin.gif
biggrin.gif Thanks a lot! You can get it here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=546448
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

12 Pages V  « < 10 11 12
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 10:37