IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 30 31 32 33 34 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
John Listener
post Apr 14 2010, 02:02
Post #776





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-October 08
Member No.: 60920



Hi,

I've installed httpcontrol and can access it on the same machine that foobar is running on, but am unable to access it from any other machine on my lan. Current foobar, Windows XP. I punched a hole in my firewall at tcp 8888, but a call to http:\\192.nnn.nnn.nnn:8888\ goes unanswered.

Pointers appreciated,

John
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vairulez
post Apr 14 2010, 07:43
Post #777





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-January 04
Member No.: 11370



I have a request for the masters of javascript and ajax here (vakata if you read this cool.gif )
Do you think it is possible to make a carousel from all the album arts in in foobar's media library using the jquey plug-in jcarousel ( http://sorgalla.com/jcarousel/ )

I think it would be a great add-on to vakata's and ajquery 's templates and a simple way to add an album to the playlist ... just a thought.
If I had the programming skills, i would have given it a shot but I think I still have a lot to learn to make it work ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
loki1985
post Apr 14 2010, 16:02
Post #778





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-April 10
Member No.: 79859



is there a way to add archives (ZIP/RAR) to the playlist? this works with foobar, but not with httpcontrol.

love this plugin so much i even run it in linux using wine (works nice), only thing missing here is archives for me, since i have a lot of albums as archive files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
John Listener
post Apr 14 2010, 17:27
Post #779





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 24-October 08
Member No.: 60920



QUOTE (John Listener @ Apr 13 2010, 18:02) *
I've installed httpcontrol and can access it on the same machine that foobar is running on, but am unable to access it from any other machine on my lan. Current foobar, Windows XP. I punched a hole in my firewall at tcp 8888, but a call to http:\\192.nnn.nnn.nnn:8888\ goes unanswered.

Solved? No remote access worked until I turned logging on, now all remote access works whether logging is on or off.

Happy, but puzzled. unsure.gif

Thanks for a great component.

John
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Apr 15 2010, 07:36
Post #780





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (vairulez @ Apr 14 2010, 09:43) *
I have a request for the masters of javascript and ajax here (vakata if you read this cool.gif )
Do you think it is possible to make a carousel from all the album arts in in foobar's media library using the jquey plug-in jcarousel

this kind of weird stuff requires writing a new component.

QUOTE (loki1985 @ Apr 14 2010, 18:02) *
is there a way to add archives (ZIP/RAR) to the playlist? this works with foobar, but not with httpcontrol.

It seems that regardless of archive reader component(s) presense, archive formats are not listed in supported file types list within the foobar2000 "Add file..." dialog. my component uses this list to remove unplayable files while adding. I could hardcode support of zip and rar extensions, but it wouldn't be too beautiful (and I doubt it will help considering the current way I'm doing the adding). I'd like to use more generic approach of which I'm clueless at the moment. EDIT: I'll add a workaround in next version.

QUOTE (John Listener @ Apr 14 2010, 19:27) *
No remote access worked until I turned logging on, now all remote access works whether logging is on or off.

it couldn't be logging as it's completely unrelated to the problem you had - it's just a bit deciding whether to log requests to foobar2000 console or not.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Apr 15 2010, 20:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 18 2010, 19:58
Post #781





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



hey, iv noticed some rather strange behaviour today.

in 2 of the skins i use (vakata2 & ajquery), when i enqueue a track they don't immediatley show as qued until something updates in foobar (ie, playback stats, playlist, track change). this behaviour is not apparent in the default skin (but as far as i can tell, it uses a different method to enqueue).
i tried downgrading this plugin & resetting the settings but to no avail.
i'm currently using the latest version of foobar with the latest version of this plugin & iv never had this issue before until today.

a thought however, i think my java plugins have been updated (i dont quite recall im afriad) & i'm almost certain this behaviour only started after then.
sorry to bring that to your attention if its unrelated.

EDIT: doesnt appear to be related, just disabled said add-ons & http control still behaves the same

if i can provide anymore information please dont hesitate to ask.
thank you for a great & often used plugin biggrin.gif

EDIT2: tried accessing foobar through http on my Ubuntu install, still the same problem.
Also, installed the component to foobar on my laptop & got the same issue from that. hope this is of some help to you biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Jack Schmaltz: Apr 18 2010, 20:38


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Apr 18 2010, 20:38
Post #782





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (Jack Schmaltz @ Apr 18 2010, 21:58) *
in 2 of the skins i use (vakata2 & ajquery), when i enqueue a track they don't immediatley show as qued until something updates in foobar (ie, playback stats, playlist, track change). this behaviour is not apparent in the default skin (but as far as i can tell, it uses a different method to enqueue).
i tried downgrading this plugin & resetting the settings but to no avail.

EDIT: fixed in 0.96.12.1

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Apr 19 2010, 08:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jack Schmaltz
post Apr 18 2010, 20:58
Post #783





Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 7-November 08
From: H:N:L, UK
Member No.: 61899



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Apr 18 2010, 20:38) *
may it be that you have 'stop after queue' feature disabled? it might be the case. anyway, try this.
if it doesn't help, try using a different browser.


that was it, must of got disabled from the update today. tried the version you just posted & works a treat when "stop after queue" is enabled or disabled!
just to clarify, "Enable Stop After Queue Feature" was enabled in the preferences page, but not enabled under the "Playback" menu.
problem was present in both Firefox 3.6.3 & IE 8.

thanks alot oblikoamorale for your time, now i can put my hair back in biggrin.gif


--------------------
http://www.discogs.com/user/jackschmaltz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PostOfficeBuddy
post Apr 19 2010, 16:28
Post #784





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 24-July 09
Member No.: 71719



Thank you so much for this wonderful plugin. It has really rocked my world. Like any new user who has not acclimated to a new system, I have some insight as to a possible improvement: would it be possible to have a setting so that I may hide the "home directory" on the landing page? The use of credentials is perfect but I would not like specific paths, especially ones containing usernames to the local machine, exposed by default for any visitor who happens to land on the site. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Apr 19 2010, 16:55
Post #785





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



you cannot specify directories forbidden for browsing, but you can define a list of allowed directories: use "Allowed paths" field in preferences, multiple values should be separated by |.
I don't consider exposing the component to whole internets a good idea. I don't know what possible vulnerabilities are crawling around in my code and, especially, jnetlib. use another layer of protection like firewall check if you really have to access the component from the outer world.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MaCs
post Apr 22 2010, 15:28
Post #786





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 22-April 10
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 80068



QUOTE (John Listener @ Apr 13 2010, 21:02) *
Hi,

I've installed httpcontrol and can access it on the same machine that foobar is running on, but am unable to access it from any other machine on my lan. Current foobar, Windows XP. I punched a hole in my firewall at tcp 8888, but a call to http:\\192.nnn.nnn.nnn:8888\ goes unanswered.

Pointers appreciated,

John

Did you solve your problem? It does not work for me neither but I don't even know how to "punch a hole in my firewall"... Is there a tutorial somewhere for that?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blackfede
post Apr 27 2010, 14:35
Post #787





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 17-January 09
From: Milano, Italy
Member No.: 65689



Hi, is there any way to put into the httpcontrol page a visualisation plugin like the spectrogram via the foo_httpcontrol ?
Thanks, Federico
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SuperRi
post Apr 27 2010, 17:27
Post #788





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5-April 10
From: Vitebsk
Member No.: 79608



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Apr 19 2010, 17:55) *
I don't consider exposing the component to whole internets a good idea. I don't know what possible vulnerabilities are crawling around in my code and, especially, jnetlib. use another layer of protection like firewall check if you really have to access the component from the outer world.

Если я правильно понял, а может не правильно поправите.
Никаких уязвимостей не заметил, если кто уж сильно боится на это есть брандмауэр, настройте его и будьте спокойны. Пользуйте Firewall и т.д.
При том, если человек управляет foobar(ом) через интернет, значит у него в аренде внешний статический ip-адрес, значит пользователь - продвинут!
Простому пользователю белый ip-адрес ни к чему.

От себя еще скажу:
Спасибо за компонент уязвимостей вроде нет. Управляю foobar(ом) через Интернет.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ayuyaia
post May 3 2010, 11:30
Post #789





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66328



Is there a way to get httpcontrol to skip forward in the currently playing track by say 10 or 20 seconds? All I could find in the instructions was the ability to seek for a given percentage of the track length. (This is possible via a foobar2000 hotkey so I am probably missing something obvious.)

This post has been edited by ayuyaia: May 3 2010, 11:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post May 3 2010, 12:13
Post #790





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (ayuyaia @ May 3 2010, 13:30) *
Is there a way to get httpcontrol to skip forward in the currently playing track by say 10 or 20 seconds? All I could find in the instructions was the ability to seek for a given percentage of the track length. (This is possible via a foobar2000 hotkey so I am probably missing something obvious.)

not at the moment. I'll add command with this kind of behaviour in next version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post May 3 2010, 14:25
Post #791





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Hello.
Small bug : in the 0.63 version of the ajquery template, you added shift+[ or shift+] to resize playlist height but for me, shift+[ doesnt work while shift+] works well. foobar2000 1.03; foo_httpcontrol 0.96.12.1; firefox 3.63
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ayuyaia
post May 3 2010, 14:38
Post #792





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 28-January 09
Member No.: 66328



@oblikoamorale: Thanks, that would be great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SuperRi
post May 4 2010, 13:24
Post #793





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5-April 10
From: Vitebsk
Member No.: 79608



Баги у foo_httpcontrol_0_96_13.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lyh
post May 4 2010, 14:15
Post #794





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-August 07
Member No.: 45869



the newest version.
Only IE can open correct,but Chinese characters display as garbage.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post May 4 2010, 16:50
Post #795





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



duh, somehow generation of proper content-type went down the drain. hopefully fixed in 0.96.13.1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SuperRi
post May 4 2010, 18:02
Post #796





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5-April 10
From: Vitebsk
Member No.: 79608



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ May 4 2010, 17:50) *
duh, somehow generation of proper content-type went down the drain. hopefully fixed in 0.96.13.1

Спасибо!!! 0.96.13.1 - работает!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ingermandlandiya
post May 6 2010, 13:07
Post #797





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-May 10
Member No.: 80442



http://127.0.0.1/ajquery/index.html

Error loading template configuration file:
foo_httpcontrol_data\ajquery\config

Show installed templates list

Firefox 3.6.3
Foobar 1.0.3 portable
foo_httpcontrol 0.96.13.1
ajquery template 0.64

What do I do not so?

This post has been edited by ingermandlandiya: May 6 2010, 13:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ingermandlandiya
post May 6 2010, 13:38
Post #798





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-May 10
Member No.: 80442



Has understood.
I should fill a field Home directory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
frogworth
post May 6 2010, 14:15
Post #799





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 30-December 09
Member No.: 76511



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ May 3 2010, 21:13) *
QUOTE (ayuyaia @ May 3 2010, 13:30) *
Is there a way to get httpcontrol to skip forward in the currently playing track by say 10 or 20 seconds? All I could find in the instructions was the ability to seek for a given percentage of the track length. (This is possible via a foobar2000 hotkey so I am probably missing something obvious.)

not at the moment. I'll add command with this kind of behaviour in next version.


That would be totally ACE if you could do that!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post May 6 2010, 14:30
Post #800





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



I should probably add console message with full path of file that component tries and fails to open.

EDIT: frogworth: it's already done

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: May 6 2010, 14:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 30 31 32 33 34 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 10:34