IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

71 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_wave_seekbar, pretty accelerated seekbar
ojdo
post Jan 4 2010, 11:01
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



Thank you very much for this very promising component!

Bugs:
  • The panel is not correctly redrawn when switching (CUI) layouts: the waveform disappears and the whole panel is filled with the highlight colour. Correct appearance is restored when starting playback on a new song. Addition: The behaviour is equivalent to the second bug. The panel only visualises the song's first second.
  • When adding a second panel instance to the same or another layout, both panels stop working properly. No waveform is visible and the panel seems only to visualise the first second of the song, so the selection bar quickly "runs" through the panel and vanishes.

Feature request:
  • Allow mouse wheel to seek (just like the default seekbar does).


This post has been edited by ojdo: Jan 4 2010, 11:03


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jan 4 2010, 11:26
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



storing the data in the file tags would be awesome, besides it would take advantage of the compression of the fb2k database
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fuflo
post Jan 4 2010, 12:08
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 18-May 06
Member No.: 30902



thanks for this great component. and well, since everybody's asking questions, i'll ask this - where are the settings saved? i don't see a separate config file in config dir. also checked registry - nothing's there. the settings are kept after deleting wavecache.db, so it's not there. also removing the component and then restoring it ( removing foo_wave_seekbar.dll ) doesn't remove the settings. where are they?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
(Sly)
post Jan 4 2010, 12:14
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-April 06
Member No.: 29585



In the directory where foobar2000.exe is in file "wavecache.db"

There is no config file because it does need to save any configuration right now.

This post has been edited by (Sly): Jan 4 2010, 12:15


--------------------
LAME 3.99.5 -V0
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 4 2010, 13:00
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



Looks like a nice component, but it doesn't work for me. I guess it's my 5 year old laptop not having good enough hardware. I get this in the console:

Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path.
Seekbar: frontend creation failed: Direct3D9: could not create texture.

The panel draws whatever was on the screen previously, but it still acts as a seekbar. It seems to process the songs properly as well (i.e. create the waveforms). Is there anything I can do?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 4 2010, 13:46
Post #56





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



QUOTE (skelly831 @ Jan 3 2010, 22:14) *
I just want to ask for a tooltip that shows the bars' time when I drag it, like the standard seekbar

Planned eventually.

QUOTE (ojdo @ Jan 4 2010, 11:01) *
Bugs:
  • The panel is not correctly redrawn when switching (CUI) layouts: the waveform disappears and the whole panel is filled with the highlight colour. Correct appearance is restored when starting playback on a new song. Addition: The behaviour is equivalent to the second bug. The panel only visualises the song's first second.
  • When adding a second panel instance to the same or another layout, both panels stop working properly. No waveform is visible and the panel seems only to visualise the first second of the song, so the selection bar quickly "runs" through the panel and vanishes.

Feature request:
  • Allow mouse wheel to seek (just like the default seekbar does).

Those aren't bugs, those are features:
  • CUI probably does horrible things to my window when mangling layouts.
  • This and the first is likely due to failing to re-acquire the proper track length, defaulting to 0, showing an infinitesimal slice of the track. cool.gif

Things I didn't know existed:
  • Heh, didn't know that you could use the wheel for that. Will probably implement some day.


QUOTE (NullString @ Jan 4 2010, 11:26) *
storing the data in the file tags would be awesome, besides it would take advantage of the compression of the fb2k database

The foobar2000 database has compression? I do not believe so. I do need to look into whether it's feasible to compress this data.

QUOTE (fuflo @ Jan 4 2010, 12:08) *
thanks for this great component. and well, since everybody's asking questions, i'll ask this - where are the settings saved? i don't see a separate config file in config dir. also checked registry - nothing's there. the settings are kept after deleting wavecache.db, so it's not there. also removing the component and then restoring it ( removing foo_wave_seekbar.dll ) doesn't remove the settings. where are they?

The only settings it has currently is per instance of the UI panel/element, which are stored using the DUI/CUI configuration framework.

QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 13:00) *
Looks like a nice component, but it doesn't work for me. I guess it's my 5 year old laptop not having good enough hardware. I get this in the console:

Seekbar: taking Direct3D9 path.
Seekbar: frontend creation failed: Direct3D9: could not create texture.

The panel draws whatever was on the screen previously, but it still acts as a seekbar. It seems to process the songs properly as well (i.e. create the waveforms). Is there anything I can do?

Ooh, fun.

I have a fallback path that is good enough for the horrible Intel cards, but apparently not horrible enough.
What kind of graphics hardware do you have?
The fallback path uses an A2R10G10B10 (2 bits alpha, 10 bits for each of red, green, blue) for the waveform data, but I suppose one might try A8R8G8B8 if that fails.

This post has been edited by Zao: Jan 4 2010, 13:47


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
randal1013
post Jan 4 2010, 13:49
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 306
Joined: 1-March 06
Member No.: 28189



QUOTE (randal1013 @ Jan 3 2010, 20:50) *
crashes my foobar when i try to place the component.

win7 x64, foobar 1.0 beta6



will directx 9.0c co-exist peacefully with directx 11?

i ended up having other windows problems to deal with last night. the seekbar works fine and looks cool.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 4 2010, 13:59
Post #58





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I guess zooming (middle scroll) is out of question? (in case some time grid is added as requested)

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Jan 4 2010, 13:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 4 2010, 14:15
Post #59





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



The data set used is rather sparse, just 2048 data points. You'd just be looking at interpolation when zooming or with a large enough window.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 4 2010, 14:23
Post #60





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I wouldn't mind seeing large blocks if it is feasible rolleyes.gif
It's CEP/AU behavior I'm used to, scroll to zoom or middle click then slide to go right/left

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Jan 4 2010, 14:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 4 2010, 14:27
Post #61





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 910
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



I'll put that under the category ╗maybe if I'm horribly bored some dayź.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 4 2010, 14:28
Post #62





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



deal biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hengest
post Jan 4 2010, 15:20
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Perth, WA
Member No.: 30103



Well just to say thankyou for this component - it's really great smile.gif.

Also, would it be possible to scale the waveform according to replaygain values for each track/album?


--------------------
"Lifting Shadows Off a Dream"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jan 4 2010, 16:33
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 4 2010, 13:46) *
QUOTE (ojdo @ Jan 4 2010, 11:01) *
Bugs: [...] The panel is not correctly redrawn when switching (CUI) layouts. [...]

Those aren't bugs, those are features: CUI probably does horrible things to my window when mangling layouts.

So this should be reported in the foo_ui_columns thread, right?

This post has been edited by ojdo: Jan 4 2010, 16:50


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bbt-hh
post Jan 4 2010, 17:17
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 6-August 03
Member No.: 8213



Everything loads fine, but the Waveform Seekbar shows nothing than white space? Seeking works though. (Win XP SP3, Radeon 9550)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rol
post Jan 4 2010, 17:57
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 9-December 08
From: Poland
Member No.: 64193



Can u fix high CPU usage? On Win7 and Pentium 4 i have ~20%, without plugin 0% sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 4 2010, 18:09
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 4 2010, 12:46) *
What kind of graphics hardware do you have?

I have an Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel852gm/index.htm

I'll update my driver and see if that makes a difference.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bb10
post Jan 4 2010, 18:22
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 8-November 06
Member No.: 37341



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 18:09) *
I have an Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller: http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel852gm/index.htm

I'll update my driver and see if that makes a difference.

I'm afraid you're out of luck.

QUOTE (rol @ Jan 4 2010, 17:57) *
Can u fix high CPU usage? On Win7 and Pentium 4 i have ~20%, without plugin 0% sad.gif

Are you using D2D?

This post has been edited by bb10: Jan 4 2010, 18:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rol
post Jan 4 2010, 18:49
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 9-December 08
From: Poland
Member No.: 64193



DX 9.0c
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Horst Fux
post Jan 4 2010, 19:00
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 18-March 07
Member No.: 41593



QUOTE (Snowknight26 @ Jan 4 2010, 05:18) *
If only you could replace the toolbar's seekbar with this one..


You mean like this?



The seekbar at top isn't supposed to be there, just added it 'cause I wanted to try something.

Just need to configure it. wink.gif


This post has been edited by Horst Fux: Jan 4 2010, 19:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NullString
post Jan 4 2010, 19:40
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 23-May 06
From: Chile!
Member No.: 31067



QUOTE (Zao @ Jan 4 2010, 09:46) *
QUOTE (NullString @ Jan 4 2010, 11:26) *
storing the data in the file tags would be awesome, besides it would take advantage of the compression of the fb2k database

The foobar2000 database has compression? I do not believe so. I do need to look into whether it's feasible to compress this data.

right, some compression would be appreciated. The .db file weights 730MB, and the compression ratio is like 75% (using rar). not that it matters, because the indexing of the data and the requirement of secuential reading to decompress the whole db would make it not feasible.

although these sqlite extensions might point you to a better approach, compressing each row with zlib:
http://www.mail-archive.com/sqlite-users@s...g/msg17018.html
(which is wrapped in a better way here)
http://geomapx.blogspot.com/2009/11/fts3-compression.html
or an alternative,
http://lserinol.googlepages.com/sqlitecompress
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 4 2010, 20:01
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 17:09) *
I'll update my driver and see if that makes a difference.

I've updated my driver, problem still exists sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bb10
post Jan 4 2010, 20:23
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 8-November 06
Member No.: 37341



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 20:01) *
QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 17:09) *
I'll update my driver and see if that makes a difference.

I've updated my driver, problem still exists sad.gif

A driver update won't resolve the non-existent DirectX 9 support of your GPU. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 4 2010, 20:29
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (bb10 @ Jan 4 2010, 20:23) *
QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 20:01) *
QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 4 2010, 17:09) *
I'll update my driver and see if that makes a difference.

I've updated my driver, problem still exists sad.gif

A driver update won't resolve the non-existent DirectX 9 support of your GPU. tongue.gif

It says it's DX 9.0.
QUOTE
The Intel« 82830M and Intel« 82852/82855 GM/GME graphics controllers are compatible with versions of Microsoft* DirectX* up to 9.0.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 4 2010, 20:51
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (bb10 @ Jan 4 2010, 19:23) *
A driver update won't resolve the non-existent DirectX 9 support of your GPU. tongue.gif

ok, I missed your reply. I think I have DirectX 9, it must be pixel shader support that I need. That was a problem for me with Shpeck+Milkdrop, I could only run a handful of presets. dry.gif (I didn't realise what PS meant in the OP ohmy.gif)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

71 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 16:01