IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foo freezes my computer
asscheeks
post Nov 12 2012, 13:34
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-November 12
Member No.: 104461



I use Windows 7 SP1 32-bit. My Foobar is up to date and the online troubleshooter doesn't report any problematic components.

Yet it freezes my system in a split second and at complete random. Everything stops responding, including the mouse cursor. The sound glitches like crazy for a few seconds and stops. The only solution is pressing reset. It's not even that I'm doing anything with the program itself, it's in the background playing music.

What the hell is going on?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Nov 12 2012, 13:39
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



QUOTE (asscheeks @ Nov 12 2012, 07:34) *
I use Windows 7 SP1 32-bit. My Foobar is up to date and the online troubleshooter doesn't report any problematic components.

Yet it freezes my system in a split second and at complete random. Everything stops responding, including the mouse cursor. The sound glitches like crazy for a few seconds and stops. The only solution is pressing reset. It's not even that I'm doing anything with the program itself, it's in the background playing music.

What the hell is going on?


Waaay back in the day, I had something like this happen with foobar2000, StarCraft or WarCraft III (can't remember which), Creative Audigy 2, and Windows XP.

Can't say I could guess what's going on on your end. It's in the background playing music, what other programs are you running then?

This post has been edited by neothe0ne: Nov 12 2012, 13:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
asscheeks
post Nov 12 2012, 14:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-November 12
Member No.: 104461



Nothing out of the ordinary. Comodo Internet Security, Microsoft Security Essentials, sometimes Truecrypt, BSPlayer and others.

Could certain codecs cause this or is Foobar independent to them?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 18:21