IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

60 Pages V  « < 56 57 58 59 60 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WSH Panel Mod, foo_uie_wsh_panel_mod
Falstaff
post Oct 20 2012, 15:04
Post #1426





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



false bug report, to delete.



This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 20 2012, 15:46


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elevory
post Oct 22 2012, 05:46
Post #1427





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 24-September 11
Member No.: 93932



Is there a way to get a group of items based on a tag? I wrote a script to automatically keep track of album ratings for Columns UI, but it's quite slow. See for yourself:
CODE
//Automatic Album Rating by Elevory
function UpdateAlbumRating() {
    var albumTracks = new Array();
    var albumTrackCount = 0;
    var ratingSum = 0;
    
    items = plman.GetPlaylistItems(plman.PlayingPlaylist);
    for (i = 0; i < items.count; i++) {
        if (g_album.EvalWithMetadb(items.item(i)) == g_album.EvalWithMetadb(g_metadb)) {
           albumTracks.push(items.item(i));
           if (g_tfo.EvalWithMetadb(items.item(i)) > 0) {
              ratingSum = ratingSum + parseInt(g_tfo.EvalWithMetadb(items.item(i)));
              albumTrackCount += 1;
           }
          
        }
    }
    
    for (i = 0; i < albumTracks.length; i++) {
        //plman.SetPlaylistSelection(plman.PlaylingPlaylist, albumTracks[i], 0)
        fb.RunContextCommandWithMetadb("Rate Album "+(Math.round(ratingSum / albumTrackCount)), albumTracks[i], 8);
    }
}


Also, it relies on Custom DB context menu entries. Is it possible to modify a field without having to access the context menu?

I appreciate the help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Oct 23 2012, 20:11
Post #1428





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



Do i miss something or no callback is activated on playlist rename ? souldn't it be on_playlist_changed ?? for now nothing happens sad.gif

i need it and according to me it should be added if not already available ... thanx by advance


EDIT: my bad, i've used "on_playlist_changed()" that doesn't exist instead of "on_playlists_changed()" tongue.gif

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Oct 23 2012, 20:46


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neothe0ne
post Oct 30 2012, 08:39
Post #1429





Group: Members
Posts: 295
Joined: 25-September 05
Member No.: 24684



Is it a known bug that the Menu-generating script doesn't always populate all the menu items for "View"? Sometimes I get only "Always on Top / Visualizations > / Popup panels >", other times I get the full list which includes "GEP control / Console / Equalizer / .."etc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 13 2012, 21:12
Post #1430





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



%cpu increase problem with script engine Jscript9 when moving mouse

no problem with script engine set to Jscript, but with Jscript9, %cpu reach abnormal values (between 6 or 15% on my 6 physical core intel recent CPU, instead of 0 ore 1% normally) when i move the move quickly over the panel, even if the on_mouse_move() function is empty !!!

NB: note that if i remove the function on_mouse_move() from the script, the problem disappear.

i use windows 8 x64, i don't know if it happens on windows Seven, but i repeat: it only happens with Jscript9, not with Jscript engine...

could you check that point T.P please ?

Thanx by advance

*waits* wink.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Nov 13 2012, 21:21
Post #1431





Group: Members
Posts: 581
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



> Is it a known bug that the Menu-generating script doesn't always populate all the menu items for "View"?
> Sometimes I get only "Always on Top / Visualizations > / Popup panels >",
> other times I get the full list which includes "GEP control / Console / Equalizer / .."etc.


Yes I have noticed this behaviour too.
I have WSH buttons for all menu items and when I press "SHIFT"+"Click button: View" , it behaves as you say.
I just click again (and again) until it works.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 13 2012, 21:35
Post #1432





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Oct 17 2012, 23:06) *
many other weird crash, 2 panels crashed nearly synchronously, the 2 ones on a gdiDrawText method, and that make bad redraw on columnsUI toolbar too, but this time no freeze

CODE
Argument ou appel de procÚdure incorrect
File: <main>
Ln: 81, Col: 9


v1.5.6 seems unstable for now ...

HTH


and since (only a few minutes, check my previous today post above) i turned all my WSH panel to engine Jscript instead of JScript9, weird synchronus crashes are back sad.gif
so, please, don"t forget to check the code around your tooltips modifications in v1.5.6 too ... thanks


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 14 2012, 00:45
Post #1433





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 13 2012, 22:12) *
%cpu increase problem with script engine Jscript9 when moving mouse

no problem with script engine set to Jscript, but with Jscript9, %cpu reach abnormal values (between 6 or 15% on my 6 physical core intel recent CPU, instead of 0 ore 1% normally) when i move the move quickly over the panel, even if the on_mouse_move() function is empty !!!

NB: note that if i remove the function on_mouse_move() from the script, the problem disappear.

i use windows 8 x64, i don't know if it happens on windows Seven, but i repeat: it only happens with Jscript9, not with Jscript engine...

could you check that point T.P please ?

Thanx by advance

*waits* wink.gif


tested on windows 7, no problem with Jscript9 engine ... windows 8 issue with Jscript9 ???


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 20 2012, 19:22
Post #1434





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 13 2012, 22:12) *
%cpu increase problem with script engine Jscript9 when moving mouse

no problem with script engine set to Jscript, but with Jscript9, %cpu reach abnormal values (between 6 or 15% on my 6 physical core intel recent CPU, instead of 0 ore 1% normally) when i move the move quickly over the panel, even if the on_mouse_move() function is empty !!!

NB: note that if i remove the function on_mouse_move() from the script, the problem disappear.

i use windows 8 x64, i don't know if it happens on windows Seven, but i repeat: it only happens with Jscript9, not with Jscript engine...

could you check that point T.P please ?

Thanx by advance

*waits* wink.gif


nobody else has this problem with windows 8 and Jscript9 script engine ?


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ExtremeHunter
post Nov 20 2012, 21:06
Post #1435





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-October 08
From: Estonia
Member No.: 59398



QUOTE
nobody else has this problem with windows 8 and Jscript9 script engine ?


I can confirm, high cpu usage here too with JScript9 on Windows 8 x64
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 21 2012, 13:07
Post #1436





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



thanx, let's hope T.P could give an answer about this problem, and hopefully a solution/fix

EDIT: it looks like a repaint was done on every mouse move even if nothing is coded in the on_mouse_move() Callback. It the Callback it no present at all, no problem. Problem not happen on Seven.

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Nov 21 2012, 13:09


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
extracampine
post Nov 21 2012, 18:28
Post #1437





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 24-July 07
Member No.: 45592



Will removing the old WSH panel mod and installing the new one (in order to upgrade the version, the old one needs to be removed) mean that my WSH panel mod data is lost?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 21 2012, 19:25
Post #1438





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (extracampine @ Nov 21 2012, 19:28) *
Will removing the old WSH panel mod and installing the new one (in order to upgrade the version, the old one needs to be removed) mean that my WSH panel mod data is lost?


no. wsh scripts are stored in the configuration files (folder foobar2000/configuration), replacing the component will not loose data and scripts.

This post has been edited by Falstaff: Nov 21 2012, 19:25


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Nov 22 2012, 10:18
Post #1439





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (extracampine @ Nov 21 2012, 18:28) *
Will removing the old WSH panel mod and installing the new one (in order to upgrade the version, the old one needs to be removed) mean that my WSH panel mod data is lost?


you don't need to remove the old component. just upgrade through file>preferences>components.

IF you start foobar with the component removed, default UI would retain the scripts but columns UI would lose them all. assuming you're creating your own, you'd keep multiple backups anyway...

QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 21 2012, 19:25) *
no. wsh scripts are stored in the configuration files (folder foobar2000/configuration), replacing the component will not loose data and scripts.


that's not quite right. only the settings from file>preferences>tools>wsh panel mod are stored there. your scripts are in theme.fth (default UI) or the columns ui.cfg file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 22 2012, 18:46
Post #1440





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Nov 22 2012, 11:18) *
QUOTE (Falstaff @ Nov 21 2012, 19:25) *
no. wsh scripts are stored in the configuration files (folder foobar2000/configuration), replacing the component will not loose data and scripts.


that's not quite right. only the settings from file>preferences>tools>wsh panel mod are stored there. your scripts are in theme.fth (default UI) or the columns ui.cfg file.


...and column ui.cfg is where if not in /configuration folder wink.gif, but right, for DUI, it's not there.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Dec 4 2012, 00:32
Post #1441





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I have a playback command toolbar with a seekbar being drawn in the on_paint function. There's a tooltip that shows up when I hover over the seekbar. When it hovers, the seekbar doesn't update until the tooltip disappears (moving the mouse off the toolbar). I've tried hooking into a bunch of callbacks but I couldn't figure out which one was the proper one, so I'm stumped.

Is there a way to keep the seekbar updated while the tooltip is activated?
Link to the toolbar code (I'm not the original author): https://gist.github.com/8f160fdd33c166d306ae

PS - Is there a way I can log to console?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 4 2012, 11:52
Post #1442





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i can't tell because tooltips are generally invoked from on_mouse_move and that script doesn't have it so it must be in one of the external files which are imported at the start.

use fb.trace(blah); to output stuff to the console - blah being a variable. you can of course output plain text if you wrap it in quotes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Dec 4 2012, 23:10
Post #1443





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 4 2012, 05:52) *
i can't tell because tooltips are generally invoked from on_mouse_move and that script doesn't have it so it must be in one of the external files which are imported at the start.


I should've included buttons.js: https://gist.github.com/a8d1e1ffe3916411838c

I'll try doing some additional testing and see if I can resolve my issue. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Takaji
post Dec 7 2012, 06:03
Post #1444





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 17-June 05
Member No.: 22787



I tried turning tooltips on, but discovered that whenever a tooltip is shown, nothing else in the WSH panel will update: the progress bar stalls and play/pause doesn't switch icons.

Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Dec 7 2012, 08:08
Post #1445





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Takaji @ Dec 7 2012, 07:03) *
I tried turning tooltips on, but discovered that whenever a tooltip is shown, nothing else in the WSH panel will update: the progress bar stalls and play/pause doesn't switch icons.


nope, i use tooltip in my playlist script and panel keeps refreshing as well.

QUOTE (Takaji @ Dec 7 2012, 07:03) *
Any suggestions?


sorry, no time to help you for the moment.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 7 2012, 10:35
Post #1446





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@T.P, i have a couple of feauture requests.

1 - can we have some way to reload a panel through a command. let's say i'm working on a background .js file. at the moment i have to restart foobar or open the editor and close it. it would be nice if i could invoke a command through the context menu or using window.NotifyOthers

2 - a command to clear the window properties would be great as well.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
romka18
post Dec 10 2012, 13:57
Post #1447





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 30-September 11
Member No.: 94073



also to T.P.:

it will be nice to see in next versions some function to add a track to specific playlist by its path
and, still need something to handle dsp and foo_convert with foo_fileop
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 12 2012, 11:30
Post #1448





Group: Members
Posts: 4454
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



@T.P, i'm having an issue with tracking tooltips. i've based a seekbar on your example and it works fine if on it's own in a panel. but if i want to integrate with something else that uses tooltips and i use the Deactivate() function, the tracking tooltip stops working.

is there some other code i need to use to make it start working again or is it a bug?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Dec 12 2012, 18:02
Post #1449





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



bug reminder for T.P Wang

QUOTE (ExtremeHunter @ Nov 20 2012, 22:06) *
QUOTE
nobody else has this problem with windows 8 and Jscript9 script engine ?


I can confirm, high cpu usage here too with JScript9 on Windows 8 x64


on mouse move over a panel although nothing is coded in the on_mouse_move()) callback...


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Jan 16 2013, 20:24
Post #1450





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



any news from you T.P ? is there any v1.6 coming soon ? tongue.gif

Keep your great work!


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

60 Pages V  « < 56 57 58 59 60 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 11:56