IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_talktome, A remake of foo_tts for text-to-speech title/artist on track change
cmyden
post Jul 2 2010, 18:31
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 7-June 02
Member No.: 2242



Awesome! Thanks a lot aganders3, I've been looking for something exactly like this for the longest time, and for the exact same reason as you.

Unfortunately though, it doesn't seem to work in Foobar 0.9.6.7

Failed to load DLL: foo_talktome.dll

Reason: the specified procedure could not be found

(OS: Vista)



This post has been edited by cmyden: Jul 2 2010, 18:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 2 2010, 19:03
Post #27





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



QUOTE (cmyden @ Jul 2 2010, 12:31) *
Unfortunately though, it doesn't seem to work in Foobar 0.9.6.7

According to the foobar2000 SDK page, all components compiled with the 2010-01-09 SDK release or newer (I am using the 2010-05-21 release) require at leas foobar2000t v1.0. I'm sorry, but the only solution I can suggest at this time is to upgrade your version of foobar2000. I will poke around a bit, but I'm not sure there is a way around this.

This post has been edited by aganders3: Jul 2 2010, 19:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cmyden
post Jul 3 2010, 00:29
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 7-June 02
Member No.: 2242



QUOTE (aganders3 @ Jul 2 2010, 18:03) *
QUOTE (cmyden @ Jul 2 2010, 12:31) *
Unfortunately though, it doesn't seem to work in Foobar 0.9.6.7

According to the foobar2000 SDK page, all components compiled with the 2010-01-09 SDK release or newer (I am using the 2010-05-21 release) require at leas foobar2000t v1.0. I'm sorry, but the only solution I can suggest at this time is to upgrade your version of foobar2000. I will poke around a bit, but I'm not sure there is a way around this.


Ah no problem Aganders, thanks for looking. The reason I stick with 0.9.6.7 is because I have finally found versions of all my favorite components that work perfectly with each other, along with a heavily customized Foobar skin. To upgrade to a different version would mean starting all over again, it can be a real challenge sometimes with Foobar.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jul 3 2010, 01:21
Post #29





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



QUOTE (aganders3 @ Jul 2 2010, 17:42) *
This makes me want to implement another setting to boost/drop the voice a bit, so something like that will probably be in the next release smile.gif I'll play around with it a little to see what method seems to work best for that.

Yes please.

I for one would like more control over the TTS voice volume (though it's pretty good already). But sometimes I want it to be loud (when listening is a background activity) and other times quite quiet (when listening is the only activity).

Control over the TTS volume would make foo_talktome absolutely perfect IMO.

FYI (if it's useful) my fb2k's vol is set to 100%.

Cheers,

C.

ps. Interesting what Andreasvb said re. routing of the TTS voice. My experience was the opposite in that even though my TTS voice is configured to use my soundcard's "M-Audio Delta AP multi" device, fb2k is configured to use "Delta AP 1/2". However changing the Windows settings (i.e. the volume of "M-Audio Delta AP multi") had no effect on the TTS voice in fb2k (or at least I thought it didn't) precisely because (I assumed) the TTS in foo_talktome is routed through the same output device as fb2k ("Delta AP 1/2"). However, what Andreasvb has said seems to contradict my assumption. Can or does, the TTS voice in foo_talktome use a different output device from fb2k?


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jul 3 2010, 01:46
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



You can set the output for TTS in the SAPI control panel (sapi.cpl).

I can choose same as foobar2000, but then every other program that uses TTS will be loud as ****. tongue.gif

Best would be a volume slider with a boost option, if possible.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jul 3 2010, 02:03
Post #31





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jul 3 2010, 01:46) *
You can set the output for TTS in the SAPI control panel (sapi.cpl).

Sure, that's where I set to use "my soundcard's "M-Audio Delta AP multi" device", because I was trying to get it to use a different device, and thus volume, from fb2k's but like I said:

QUOTE
However changing the Windows settings (i.e. the volume of "M-Audio Delta AP multi") had no effect on the TTS voice in fb2k (or at least I thought it didn't) precisely because (I assumed) the TTS in foo_talktome is routed through the same output device as fb2k ("Delta AP 1/2").

Not quite sure why that is, but I agree with your conclusion, so hey.

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 3 2010, 02:58
Post #32





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



I'll explore ways to change things, and come up with some (hopefully) reasonably simple preferences that give everyone some more control and freedom. I'm thinking of a volume slider (linear, 0-100) and a checkbox that turns on/off automatic volume scaling with the foobar volume. The only problem I see with this is that the volume slider will have to be in the preferences pane, which is not (to me) ideal. Maybe there is a way to make another one you can drop into the main UI, but that will take me longer to figure out.

From what I understand, the TTS engine synthesizes a wav that then gets played through the output you set in the SAPI control panel. The volume that I can set through calls to SAPI changes the volume of this synthesized TTS WAV, but not the actual output volume. Unfortunately this gives only limited control. I'm not sure the full chain of attenuation/volume controls the audio goes through, but I will read and play around to try to figure that out over the next week or so.

This post has been edited by aganders3: Jul 3 2010, 03:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jul 3 2010, 03:17
Post #33





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



You could go the WaveGain interface way:

Extra Gain +/- dB



C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post Jul 7 2010, 16:03
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



aganders3,
Could you provide include/exclude feature?

e.g. Talktome would announce only if %path% contains "English".

It sounds funny in foreign language words. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 7 2010, 16:12
Post #35





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



QUOTE (s33m33 @ Jul 7 2010, 10:03) *
Could you provide include/exclude feature?

I'll look into this. There may be some way to just do it using the title formatting syntax, though. If so, i think that's a better solution because it means not re-inventing the wheel.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 19 2010, 18:43
Post #36





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



Bump for a new release!

Download foo_talktome.dll v0.6

Features:
* Now includes a volume-offset field in the preferences pane. You can use a negative or a positive offset, input in dB.

Hopefully this is helpful for some people.

NOTE: For those of you that keep Foobar set at 0.0dB attenuation (max volume) this will only help you make the TTS voice quieter. At this point I can only control the volume of the synthesized voice. If you want the voice louder relative to the music, try boosting your system volume, lowering your Foobar volume, and adding a positive volume offset in the TalkToMe preferences.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jul 19 2010, 19:11
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



It's very quiet for me when it's set to 100.

See my previous post about my setup.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 19 2010, 20:45
Post #38





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jul 19 2010, 13:11) *
It's very quiet for me when it's set to 100.

The problem I have is that I can only (programatically) set the TTS volume to 0-100 on a linear scale. If you put 100 in the volume offset (and/or set the Foobar volume slider to the maximum) the voice volume should basically always be "maxed out" as far my access to it goes.

I'll keep digging and see if I can figure out the full audio processing chain for the TTS, though, and if there is anything else I can do. sad.gif Your other post should be helpful, and I will send you a PM if I have any more questions.

Edit: Can you add another virtual cable just for the TTS voice, and select it in the Speech control panel?

This post has been edited by aganders3: Jul 19 2010, 20:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jul 19 2010, 21:24
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Oh, I might've spoke too soon.

Seems I've to restart foobar2000 for the volume offset to activate.
Actually, works to choose another output then change back to previous output.

But would be good to maybe boost max volume a bit, if possible.

The scaling of the volume is a nice touch!



--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Jul 19 2010, 21:40
Post #40





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jul 19 2010, 15:24) *
Seems I've to restart foobar2000 for the volume offset to activate.
Actually, works to choose another output then change back to previous output.

I just noticed this bug too, actually. It should also work if you change the (Foobar) volume or enable/disable TalkToMe, because this will call the "change/set volume" code. In the next release this code will be called automatically when you change the volume offset as well.

As far as I can tell at this point, I'm unable to increase the maximum volume. sad.gif I'll keep working on it, though!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Jul 20 2010, 06:04
Post #41





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Thanks aganders3! biggrin.gif
Works for me. And I'm sorry to say, I can't think of any more improvements.

Great work, much appreciated!

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Aug 8 2010, 16:59
Post #42





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Hi aganders3

Possible BUG:

Playback stops when foo_talktome hits a song with a different sample rate.
i.e. plays fine with 41,100 Hz tracks, then playback stops when the next track is 48,000 Hz.
This doesn't happen when foo_talktome is unticked.

Soundcard = M-Audio Audiophile 2496
OS = WinXP SP2

Let me know if you want more details.

Cheers,

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aganders3
post Aug 20 2010, 21:07
Post #43





Group: Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: 15-June 10
Member No.: 81538



QUOTE (carpman @ Aug 8 2010, 10:59) *
Playback stops when foo_talktome hits a song with a different sample rate.
i.e. plays fine with 41,100 Hz tracks, then playback stops when the next track is 48,000 Hz.
This doesn't happen when foo_talktome is unticked.


Thanks, I was on vacation for a while without a computer, but I am looking into this. Hopefully it's not too big of an issue for the time being!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blonde
post Oct 17 2010, 17:28
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Eastern Canada
Member No.: 45402



Hello,

I was excited to try this excellent component, but I can't seem to get it to "speak".

Tried it on win xp pro sp2 laptop and win7-64 desktop, both have foobar v1.1, both using the windows tts engine. I used the default component preferences, tried increasing (and decreasing) the speech volume offset, foobar volume and system volume, also tried selecting a different output device (foobar and TTS). Previewing the TTS voice in the control panel dialog works fine. I also tried "Pause playback when speaking" and foobar didn't seem to hesitate at all when playing a new track, almost like the component wasn't "on". I saw some reference in earlier posts about saving state... the only UI elements that I see in the preferences dialog are the Speech Formatting string text box, the Pause playback when speaking checkbox and the Speech Volume Offset (dB) spinner, i.e. no way that I can see to turn it on/off.

Anyone have any thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carpman
post Oct 17 2010, 18:05
Post #45





Group: Developer
Posts: 1317
Joined: 27-June 07
Member No.: 44789



Is it ticked under:
Playback > TalkToMe

C.


--------------------
TAK -p4m :: LossyWAV -q 6 | TAK :: Lame 3.98 -V 2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blonde
post Oct 17 2010, 21:29
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 17-July 07
From: Eastern Canada
Member No.: 45402



Ack! Thanks!

That's what I get for not reading closely enough. blush.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niceone
post Aug 17 2011, 06:25
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-August 11
Member No.: 93066



Amazing plugin blink.gif BUT it is too quiet, It can't overcome the music (with setting to 100 dB offset)
So I must use Pause Playback..., And voice is connected to master foobar volume slider which isn't good.

This post has been edited by niceone: Aug 17 2011, 06:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
niceone
post Aug 21 2011, 00:33
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 16-August 11
Member No.: 93066



Talk to me plugin forum:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....=81657&st=0

I have neospeech voice installed, but it won't show up under Win. 7 Text to Speech voice selection.

You mods do great job here rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by niceone: Aug 21 2011, 01:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Aug 21 2011, 01:33
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (niceone @ Aug 21 2011, 01:33) *
Talk to me plugin forum:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....=81657&st=0

I have neospeech voice installed, but it won't show up under Win. 7 Text to Speech voice selection.

You mods do great job here rolleyes.gif

If you're using x64 then read my post here, which is #2 in this thread.
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=710073


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Aug 22 2011, 14:40
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Jun 15 2010, 18:10) *
Thank you for making a TTS component for new foobar2000.

I used the old version before, until it stopped working in newer versions.

However, I found a way to get it announce the song, not optimal, but works.
It requires a bit tinkering.

This is what I used:

Cepstral: TTS program.
AMIP: For executing a command using swift.exe (comes with Cepstral).

Preset in AMIP:
/exec:(swift.exe) -p "%2 . by , %1"


I tried your component, it's working perfectly!

Even got another voice working, NeoSpeech Julie. It sounds really life-like.
If anyone want to use additional voices on 64 bit(unless they already are), just change it from the 32 bit SAPI settings.
C:\Windows\sysWOW64\speech\SpeechUX\SAPI.cpl

Thanks again.


Thanks for the information. I am using Neospeech Misaki under Win 7 64bit and having Rundll32 error while trying to set it in SAPI.cpl. Anything that can solve this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 17:08