IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_musical_spectrum, Musical Spectrum
8823
post Mar 31 2013, 03:48
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8-October 12
Member No.: 103709



Feature request: show notes (A2,A3 etc) as Hz

Thank you!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TroyN
post Apr 24 2013, 02:48
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-April 13
Member No.: 107808



Is it possible to have Musical Spectrum displayed within Foobar? instead of having a separate window pop up of spectrum meter ?

This post has been edited by TroyN: Apr 24 2013, 02:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 24 2013, 13:02
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



yes. you just need to familiarise yourself with layout editing mode (found under view>layout)

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?ti...ut_Editing_Mode
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
new
post May 1 2013, 13:52
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 29-January 11
Member No.: 87763



QUOTE (8823 @ Mar 31 2013, 04:48) *
Feature request: show notes (A2,A3 etc) as Hz
Thank you!!

+1
-----
My foo_musical_spectrum configurations. Attached File  foo_musical_spectrum.zip ( 254bytes ) Number of downloads: 368
To apply unpack this and load Settings-Import... in Spectrum Options foo_musical_spectrum window.

This post has been edited by new: May 1 2013, 13:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Victor Valiant
post May 15 2013, 14:52
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-May 13
Member No.: 108139



Fismineur You've made my dream come true ;D
I've been wanting this plugin since like '99 lol, back when I used winamp with an spec. analyser
occassionally I've been checking the spectrum along with a chart of key freq, to see which keys it corresponds to (quite insane I know)
Now you've gone and done it m8, those days are gone, thank you wink.gif I just can't believe it's free, not even steinberg's cubase can pull this off.
you should definitely patent it or make it your own somehow, it's pretty revolutionary, musicians/producers can see in a few sec. what may take hours to analyse otherwise.

what I really like about this plug:
+ I like the accuracy of the bars during playback, even quite muddy tracks where the key or notes are hard to hear and distinguish, the bars pick it right out in realtime, amazingly accurate!
I played on my keyboard what I saw to verify, it just works. no more painstakingly trying to convert audio to midi ;D
+ The range C0-A11 (16.25hz - 56320hz) is pretty rare to see IMHO and I love that, although I'm interested in C0-E10 (sub till 22khz) for my own projects and productions.
and that insight in sub freq is a blessing to me, the one I was using now only went down to 25-32hz and was not as accurate, and below that can only be felt not really heard but matters nonetheless
But I bet there's folks out there that wil need the extra khz for crazy tests, so don't ever change that range man, it's awesome
+ Fully custom colors, beautiful

-+ the only setback was the very small legend, however the tooltip with key and freq makes up for it on mouse over
and love the spacing between bars option also pretty slick feature. wink.gif

@8823 and new
hi guys I don't really understand your request, with the tooltip option checked, every bar reveals the key and freq, on mouse over.
maybe you guys already knew this, but if A4=440 then A3 is 220hz and A2=110hz. if you go up A5=880hz.
As every octave up is double the key freq and octave lower is always half the key freq. (if different tuned like A4=432hz then A5=864hz etc tooltip also very nicely displays this)
Isn't the tooltip on mouse over enough for your needs? I've gotten curious what you guys need it especially for? wink.gif

However I'm with Godrick on
QUOTE
It would be great if the tooltip could also display the amplitude

It's very handy smile.gif

@chesteta
the built in foobar spec. analyser lets you choose bars 40, 80, 160 but only goes down to 50hz -25khz and no color customs.
see my pic of my UI below;

Top one small is 160 bars, the bottom one 80bars with legend from 50hz -25khz and middle one from C0-E10 (125bars) with default colors of vertical B for now
I maximized the foobar window to see the keygrid more clearly
did I mention that I'm Analyser crazy ;P The next best thing to listening music is watching it, cheers









Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post May 15 2013, 16:20
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (8823 @ Mar 31 2013, 04:48) *
Feature request: show notes (A2,A3 etc) as Hz Thank you!!


+1
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post May 21 2013, 11:46
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



Thank you so much for this beautiful and really useful component, great work!!
I have a question about it, i don't know if i'm missing something or it's just a "lack" of the component itself;
If i use your component on a standalone window (or also in fullscreen mode) i don't have any problem...
but I use a Columns UI skin and i'd like to integrate your Musical Spectrum in a Panel Stack Splitter that includes also other elements.
Now...my problem is the personalization of the Musical Spectrum when it's inside the Panel Stack Splitter i've created.
If I right click on it i just don't get the right menu, but i see the menu to customize the whole Panel Stack :S
Look at the image...


PS: the other elements inside the same panel stack are working properly, that's why i was wondering if it's a "missing feature" of the musical spectrum.
PPS: i do use the version you posted on this post: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=814844
Am i wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 21 2013, 17:26
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it's an issue using the panel in forced layout mode in PSS and positioning it inside the script using the $movepanel function.

this doesn't explain why other panels work and some don't but it can be made to work by changing the PSS config. i can't tell you what to edit though as i'm not downloading all the components and that theme to pick it apart. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post May 21 2013, 22:05
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 21 2013, 18:26) *
it's an issue using the panel in forced layout mode in PSS and positioning it inside the script using the $movepanel function.

this doesn't explain why other panels work and some don't but it can be made to work by changing the PSS config.


It works, thank you very much! i didn't know about this issue regarding the forced layout option + movepanel, quite strange the fact that some panels are ok (Wave seekbar and your Spectrogram seekbar for example) while other won't show the right click menu properly.
Now that i know it it's ok, cause i can disable the forced layout, make my mods and then re enable the forced layout wink.gif

QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 21 2013, 18:26) *
i can't tell you what to edit though as i'm not downloading all the components and that theme to pick it apart. tongue.gif

ps: don't worry, i won't ask you so much biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Jun 7 2013, 21:43
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (marc2003 @ May 21 2013, 18:26) *
it's an issue using the panel in forced layout mode in PSS and positioning it inside the script using the $movepanel function.

this doesn't explain why other panels work and some don't but it can be made to work by changing the PSS config. i can't tell you what to edit though as i'm not downloading all the components and that theme to pick it apart. tongue.gif


Firstly...sorry for the OT and I also know no one will ever look at this post and care about what i'm writing but...
i have a workaround for the problem i explained about some elements inside a panel stack splitter in forced mode!

What i thought: is the problem related to the "Forced Layout" option, right? well, let's not check this option directly for the element you want to visualize (for example the Musical Spectrum), but create a Panel Stack Splitter that handle it and check the forced layout on it.
It's a reduntant panel stack splitter (cause it's inside another panel stack splitter and it doesn't have to split anything) but...
It works!
laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k37chup
post Jun 21 2013, 10:19
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-June 13
Member No.: 108750



QUOTE (Victor Valiant @ May 15 2013, 14:52) *


What plugin did you use to display a track name, time & format/bitrate in 3 top boxes?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jun 21 2013, 13:49
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 4453
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it's probably this: http://www.foobar2000.org/components/view/foo_textdisplay
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k37chup
post Jun 21 2013, 16:26
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-June 13
Member No.: 108750



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jun 21 2013, 13:49) *


thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
geckolizard
post Aug 9 2013, 03:55
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 5-June 02
Member No.: 2225



QUOTE (8823 @ Mar 31 2013, 10:48) *
Feature request: show notes (A2,A3 etc) as Hz

Thank you!!


Please provide this option. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hotsoup
post Aug 20 2013, 17:17
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 16-March 12
From: Bellingham, WA
Member No.: 97852



Just wanted to say THANKS for this plugin, I love it!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musikomaniak
post Sep 12 2013, 14:08
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 5-June 13
From: France
Member No.: 108507



Thank you for this plugin smile.gif

If someone know how I could have it at the bottom, I'll be pleased.
(Spectrum analyzer is hidden).

Attached Image


This post has been edited by musikomaniak: Sep 12 2013, 14:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
xnor
post Sep 18 2013, 21:40
Post #42





Group: Developer
Posts: 590
Joined: 29-April 11
From: Austria
Member No.: 90198



You want it below the tab stack? Then move it below the tab stack.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musikomaniak
post Sep 27 2013, 19:46
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 5-June 13
From: France
Member No.: 108507



Sorry for my late reply.
I changed the configuration and used one panel stack splitter and choosed to put it at top.
It seams ok now smile.gif
Attached Image


This post has been edited by musikomaniak: Sep 27 2013, 19:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Oizo
post Oct 23 2013, 12:36
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-October 13
Member No.: 111179




Attached Image
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 23 2013, 19:40
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (Oizo @ Oct 23 2013, 13:36) *

Attached Image


Nice grayscale configuration, would you mind export and share the .cfg file? wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Oizo
post Oct 24 2013, 15:18
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 23-October 13
Member No.: 111179



QUOTE (foomark @ Oct 23 2013, 21:40) *
Nice grayscale configuration, would you mind export and share the .cfg file? wink.gif

rolleyes.gif
Attached File  1main.zip ( 219bytes ) Number of downloads: 114



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Oct 24 2013, 17:04
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



QUOTE (Oizo @ Oct 24 2013, 16:18) *
QUOTE (foomark @ Oct 23 2013, 21:40) *
Nice grayscale configuration, would you mind export and share the .cfg file? wink.gif

rolleyes.gif
Attached File  1main.zip ( 219bytes ) Number of downloads: 114



Thank you very much! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dgemu12
post Nov 18 2013, 15:59
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28-April 10
Member No.: 80249



I guess this is a long shot but is this plugin available for winamp as there is no decent full screen spectrum analyzer only one that uses 1/3 of my screen i.e. the Classic Spectrum Analyzer

http://www.winamp.com/visualization/classi...analyzer/165966

I use shpeck on Foobar for visualizations for easier grouping. Anyway I think your addon is excellent.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
anaono
post Nov 25 2013, 15:04
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 9-February 11
Member No.: 88035



[Request] New Feature: "A color for each ton of the octave"

Dear fismineur, many thanks for your Musical Spectrum smile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif

I ask you for a new feature. I propose to give a different color for each of the 12 notes of the octave. For an example show here:

http://www.planetware.de/colormusic/iColorpiano.html

(In this example i find it difficult to distinguish the colors for "c#, d and d#" and for "b ans c" and the color for g# is not otimal).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sunrays
post Jan 13 2014, 02:15
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 31-December 13
Member No.: 113678



That looks realy nice! Just great.. Thanks a lot




This post has been edited by Sunrays: Jan 13 2014, 03:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 06:34