IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Turtle Beach Catalina help
papadoc
post May 15 2006, 15:07
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



Hello all,

I just installed a new Turtle Beach Catalina soundcard.
Everything went fine and it sounds good.
But when I ran a line from my stereo amp line out to the line in on the soundcard,
and tried to record from my system, only one channel comes through.
It doesn't matter whether I record from the turntable, the CD player, the tuner, XM Radio...
nothing is recording both channels.
And it doesn't matter what I use to record, neither Total Recorder or Diamond Cut DC6 (which are the two programs I record with)
will record both channels.
And...when I un-mute the line in on the soundcard, I'm only getting sound out of one speaker on my PC.
This is the same setup I used with my old Soundblaster Live soundcard, which I just replaced with the Turtle Beach.
Nothing changed except the soundcard.
I emailed Turtle Beach but haven't gotten a reply.
Any ideas why I can't get both channels through the line in?
I hope I explained what's going on so you can understand it.
I'm running Windows XP Pro.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hujay
post May 15 2006, 16:14
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 28-February 03
Member No.: 5236



Did you check the cable is ok ?

Swap over the phonos at the amp end and see if it swaps the channels at the soundcard.

[edit] If you're using mini jacks make sure they are pushed in well, you can get both channels ending up on just one input if the plug/socket profiles don't match too well. Try jiggling smile.gif

Oh, and Hi papadoc.

UJ

This post has been edited by hujay: May 15 2006, 16:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papadoc
post May 15 2006, 16:58
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



Hey ujay!

The cable is ok because it's the same one I've been using before I swapped soundcards.
I've unplugged and replugged the mini jack at the soundcard two or three times so I don't think that's it,
but I'll try jiggling :-) it when I get home tonight.
Same with the RCA jacks at the amp.

This post has been edited by papadoc: May 15 2006, 16:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papadoc
post May 16 2006, 14:03
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



Well, I jiggled the plugs around and no change.
I used another cable and no change.
I'm at a loss.
I hate to put the Soundblaster card back in, thinking I wasted my money on the Catalina.
Anybody have any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sony666
post May 16 2006, 14:14
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 22-February 02
Member No.: 1375



try using the microphone input shorty at low input volume

if that works, the line-in port is kaput. get a replacement card.

This post has been edited by sony666: May 16 2006, 14:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papadoc
post May 16 2006, 14:29
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



Thanks sony666...I'll try that when I get home.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jarsonic
post May 16 2006, 15:51
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 200
Joined: 30-September 01
From: C-ville, VA
Member No.: 83



QUOTE (papadoc @ May 16 2006, 09:29) *
Thanks sony666...I'll try that when I get home.



Papadoc - did you used to be on the winamp forums? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papadoc
post May 16 2006, 17:22
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



Hey jarsonic!

Yep, one in the same wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
papadoc
post May 17 2006, 00:05
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 103



QUOTE (sony666 @ May 16 2006, 08:14) *
try using the microphone input shorty at low input volume

if that works, the line-in port is kaput. get a replacement card.

I ran the cable into the mic input and the recording is in both channels.
Apparently I have a new soundcard with a bad line-in port mad.gif
Oh well...back it goes for a replacement.

Thanks for the help everybody.

<later edit>
Got the replacement card and everything works great.
So it was a bad line-in port on the first card.
Thanks again!
</later edit>

This post has been edited by papadoc: May 19 2006, 00:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 17:49