IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

5 Pages V  « < 3 4 5  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 0.9.4 beta
showdax
post Sep 19 2006, 04:07
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 12756



The LAME profile recognition isn't quite right. For LAME versions less than 3.94, it says Vx, when it should say apx (where x is the level).

And it doesn't recognize LAME 3.89 -remix MP3s at all.

Also, there's $codec() for %codec% but no $codec_profile() for %codec_profile%. Not a big deal really, but that seems a bit inconsistent.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Sep 19 2006, 08:41
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



QUOTE (showdax @ Sep 18 2006, 19:07) *
The LAME profile recognition isn't quite right. For LAME versions less than 3.94, it says Vx, when it should say apx (where x is the level).

Why do you need this? Its just a name. E.g. v0=-preset extreme in older lames. Just a command line preset name.

CODE
And it doesn't recognize LAME 3.89 -remix MP3s at all.
emot-toot.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bigboo
post Sep 19 2006, 18:36
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 24-July 02
From: France
Member No.: 2777



Hi!

Could you tell me which encoding is used with the id3v2.3 compatibility mode in foobar 0.9.4 beta? Is it ISO-8859-1 or UTF-16?
(My mp3 player can only read ISO-8859-1).

If it's only UTF-16 could you add an advanced option to switch between ISO-8859-1 and UTF-16?

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pencil
post Sep 20 2006, 03:55
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-September 06
Member No.: 35351



QUOTE (yong @ Sep 6 2006, 16:04) *
Thx for the release~!
Btw just found out a bug, fb2k 0.9.4 b1 couldnt exit properly,
i have to open Task manager and end task manually...

i'm having the same problem but before i upgraded from 0.9.3 i noticed that i had 4 instances, taking at least 23mb of ram each, in task manager when foobar was closed.

no one else is having the same problem? maybe no one has really checked, i didn't notice until now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
showdax
post Sep 20 2006, 18:19
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 12756



QUOTE (Squeller @ Sep 19 2006, 03:41) *
QUOTE (showdax @ Sep 18 2006, 19:07) *
The LAME profile recognition isn't quite right. For LAME versions less than 3.94, it says Vx, when it should say apx (where x is the level).

Why do you need this? Its just a name. E.g. v0=-preset extreme in older lames. Just a command line preset name.

CODE
And it doesn't recognize LAME 3.89 -remix MP3s at all.
emot-toot.gif


The older versions of LAME don't have -V, and they're not equivalent in those versions. For instance, for 3.90.3 -ape, foobar2000 says it's -V2, while for 3.96.1 -ape, it says it's -V0.

Like I said, I believe -V was introduced in 3.94 (or maybe 3.95?), so before that, you should be using --alt-preset. It's not difficult at all to detect the profiles. You can still check the preset in the header, and if that doesn't work, you can look at the VBR method, ATH and low pass values.

Dnuos and Oidua can do this just fine. It's not at all complicated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 20 2006, 21:56
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



Great news! With foobar2000 v0.9.4B3 all tags now come over during conversion to WMA.

Assuming you have Windows Media Encoder components installed, you can set up a foobar converter as follows:

Encoder: Custom
Encoder: c:\windows\system32\cscript.exe
Extension: wma
Parameters: c:\progra~1\wi15da~1\encoder\wmcmd.vbs -input %s -output %d -profile a128
Format is: Lossy
Highest BPS mode supported: 24
Encoder name: WMA
Bitrate (kbps): 128
Settings: -profile a128


This will produce WMA files -- fully tagged as were the source files -- at 128 bitrate. Other encoding settings are explained in the help file that installs with WME components.

WME is here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...;displaylang=en

Note that your "short file name" directory for WME may be something different than my "wi15da~1".

Enjoy!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Sep 21 2006, 01:08
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



WoW, there's someone dare to advertise M$ here lol.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Sep 21 2006, 10:06
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



wma. It's not only about hatred, it's like "who cares?"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xenion
post Sep 21 2006, 11:13
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 1041
Joined: 23-May 02
From: DE
Member No.: 2107



nice. cuesheet editing via the porperties box is working almost properly now. i rememeber that older 0.9x versions created strange fiels when you looked at the cuesheet in a text editor. (when opening 0.9x edited files with 0.8.3 it looked like that: http://songbird.dyndns.info/wvpack.png )


anyway i have some questions:
is it intended that foobar changes the position of some fields in the cuesheet and is it intended that the editing of a field in an embedded cue causes the removal of the "PERFORMER" field?

comparison:

original:
CODE
PERFORMER "Coldplay"
TITLE "Mince Spies"
REM REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN -6.25 dB
REM REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK 0.988800
FILE "Coldplay - 2001 - Mince Spies.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    TITLE "Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Jo Whiley / BBC R1 Session)"
    PERFORMER "Coldplay"
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN -5.98 dB
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK 0.988708
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    TITLE "Yellow (The Alpha Remix)"
    PERFORMER "Coldplay"
    INDEX 00 02:38:50
    INDEX 01 02:39:62
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN -6.35 dB
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK 0.988800



foobar 0.9.4beta updated cuesheet
CODE
PERFORMER "Coldplay"
TITLE "Mince Spies"
REM REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN -6.25 dB
REM REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK 0.988800
FILE "Coldplay - 2001 - Mince Spies.wav" WAVE
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    TITLE "Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Jo Whiley / BBC R1 Session)"
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN -5.98 dB
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK 0.988708
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    TITLE "Yellow (The Alpha Remix)"
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN -6.35 dB
    REM REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK 0.988800
    INDEX 00 02:38:50
    INDEX 01 02:39:62


This post has been edited by Xenion: Sep 21 2006, 11:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digisurfer
post Sep 21 2006, 20:25
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 10-August 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 16174



I know that if given a choice an educated person will try to avoid WMA, but I still think it's good that fb2k is getting decent support for the format anyways. I'm actually trying out dbPowerAmp right now primarily because I need to experiment with WMA files, and would have prefered to us fb2k for this task instead seeing as I use it for everything music related these days. See, I bought an Xbox 360 several weeks ago and am having a lot of issues with getting music to play between the two applications that are available for streaming media to the Xbox. These are Windows Media Connect, which is made by Microsoft, and TVersity which is a third party app. I like the latter more since I can play internet radio. However, TVersity is balking at the way I have my music files organized, where as WMC won't play internet radio but has no issues with my file organization. Very frustrating. Hence why I want my collection in WMA format, to hopefully prove a point on another forum.

Anyways, to the point of why I actually wanted to make a post in this thread. I noticed that dbPowerAmp copies all tags to the WMA files it makes when I transcode from my APE files. This includes ReplayGain. Version 0.9.3.1 of foobar 2000 doesn't see the RG tags at all. I'm only guessing 0.9.4 Beta is the same. Not sure how much of an issue this really is, but I suppose it could be for some users, and hence why I thought I should bring it up.

Edit: Also, properties say WMA 9 was used, when in fact it was WMA 9.1 Pro (which I can see when I hover over the files thanks to dbPowerAmp). Not trying to be a pest or anything, just help things along. Maybe I better give 0.9.4 beta a try myself, because if these issues have been fixed then I'm just making a fool of myself hehe. wink.gif

This post has been edited by Digisurfer: Sep 21 2006, 21:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 21 2006, 20:25
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



QUOTE (Squeller @ Sep 21 2006, 05:06) *
wma. It's not only about hatred, it's like "who cares?"

Ok, I get it, but let me tell you why I care:

- My music library is in Ogg, but my kids' DAPs don't support it. For them, WMA is a fine solution that puts as many tunes as possible in their flash at a quality they are perfectly happy with

- I like to use foobar for as much as I can and it bothered me that I had to launch some other application just to convert files for my kids

- WMA tag editing and conversion support is something that was in foobar v8.3 and has been missing from v9.x up until now; some people on this board were reluctant to make the transition due to this

- One of the wonderful foobar developers spent time putting this functionality into the new release and I wanted to let him know that the work is appreciated

- WMA Lossless and WMA Pro, while not particularly widely supported, are both contemporary and capable codecs

- I'm not going to bow to the pressure sometimes felt in this group to not talk about WMA simply because it is a Microsoft product; I'm not a MS fanboy, neither do I dismiss them out-of-hand

- If we don't talk about WMA, how will it ever get better?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Digisurfer
post Sep 21 2006, 22:10
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 371
Joined: 10-August 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 16174



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Sep 21 2006, 13:25) *
QUOTE (Squeller @ Sep 21 2006, 05:06) *

wma. It's not only about hatred, it's like "who cares?"

Ok, I get it, but let me tell you why I care:

- My music library is in Ogg, but my kids' DAPs don't support it. For them, WMA is a fine solution that puts as many tunes as possible in their flash at a quality they are perfectly happy with

- I like to use foobar for as much as I can and it bothered me that I had to launch some other application just to convert files for my kids

- WMA tag editing and conversion support is something that was in foobar v8.3 and has been missing from v9.x up until now; some people on this board were reluctant to make the transition due to this

- One of the wonderful foobar developers spent time putting this functionality into the new release and I wanted to let him know that the work is appreciated

- WMA Lossless and WMA Pro, while not particularly widely supported, are both contemporary and capable codecs

- I'm not going to bow to the pressure sometimes felt in this group to not talk about WMA simply because it is a Microsoft product; I'm not a MS fanboy, neither do I dismiss them out-of-hand

- If we don't talk about WMA, how will it ever get better?

Thanks.


Great post Apesbrain! By the way, is it possible to get foobar2000 0.9.4 beta 3 to convert to WMA 9.1 Pro? I got your settings working fine just now, but I get an error when I try some of the other settings listed in the help file for WME. All my succesful conversions say WMA v2 in foobar too. Thanks!

Edit: I found the problem. An 'error flushing file' message is given when –a_setting Q98_48_2_24 is added to the command line, which is as follows (straight from the help file pretty much):

c:\progra~1\window~4\encoder\wmcmd.vbs -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9PRO -a_mode 2 –a_setting Q98_48_2_24

Take out the -a_setting and I do indeed get a WMA 9.1 Pro file. VBR Quality 75, 44 kHz, 2 channel, 24-bit, one pass, all according to dbPowerAmp (which I guess must be the default... fb2k just says WMA9 pretty much).

This post has been edited by Digisurfer: Sep 21 2006, 22:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Destroid
post Sep 22 2006, 01:58
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 550
Joined: 4-June 02
Member No.: 2220



CD writer bug:
Blip (~200 ms) of random music at the end of all tracks EXCEPT Track 01 unsure.gif

- Nero 6
- MP3 files

This post has been edited by Destroid: Sep 22 2006, 01:59


--------------------
"Something bothering you, Mister Spock?"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TrNSZ
post Sep 22 2006, 02:22
Post #114





Group: Developer
Posts: 717
Joined: 25-September 01
From: ... The Studio
Member No.: 20



Do you have the latest burninate plugin? I think this was fixed quite a long time ago.

The latest version is 2.0.1.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krazy
post Sep 22 2006, 02:28
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 3-June 03
Member No.: 6981



QUOTE (Destroid @ Sep 22 2006, 08:58) *
CD writer bug:
Blip (~200 ms) of random music at the end of all tracks EXCEPT Track 01 unsure.gif

- Nero 6
- MP3 files

This is discussed, and apparently solved here and here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Destroid
post Sep 22 2006, 02:37
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 550
Joined: 4-June 02
Member No.: 2220



QUOTE (TrNSZ @ Sep 22 2006, 01:22) *
Do you have the latest burninate plugin? I think this was fixed quite a long time ago.

The latest version is 2.0.1.

Turns out I was using 2.0, I actually believed burniante was part of the installation.

Anyway, I add that like the way the properties dialog is coming along. What I'm missing is the way Winamp put side-by-side ID3v1 and ID3v2 info in one panel. I wondered who could use that (such as the aforementioned Winamp style or for power users having ID3v2 + APE). Seems like sometimes I edit fields in FB2K and ID3v2 is unaffected, or ID3v2 fields don't show up when there is ID3v1 present. [Personally I like to rid myself of as many ID3v2 tags as possible, which is two clicks in Winamp but one file at a time.]


--------------------
"Something bothering you, Mister Spock?"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evo3
post Sep 22 2006, 06:26
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-February 06
Member No.: 28017



i apoligize if this is a newbie question, but since going from beta 1 to 3, i lost the actual bitrate in the status bar. could someone post their code? heres what i have now. im not sure if this is all of it.
CODE
// set quality-info (bitrate, etc.)
$puts(quality,$if2(%__codec_profile%,

$puts(ratio,
$if($or($strstr(%__compression%,Lossy),$stricmp(%codec%,DualStream)),,
$muldiv($info(bitrate),1000,
$div($mul(%samplerate%,$info(bitspersample),$channels()),100)
)))
$ifgreater($get(ratio),0,$ifequal($get(ratio),100,,$get(ratio)'%' compr.)
,[%bitrate%kbit])

[$info(mod_channels) channels]

$if($strcmp($codec(),MP3),' '$if2(%__extrainfo%,CBR)
[' / '$upper($abbr(%__mp3_stereo_mode%))])
))
// -----------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Sep 22 2006, 12:07
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



QUOTE (evo3 @ Sep 22 2006, 01:26) *
i apoligize if this is a newbie question, but since going from beta 1 to 3, i lost the actual bitrate in the status bar. could someone post their code?

I haven't changed it from v0.9.4B3 default and here's what I have:

Preferences > Display > Title Formatting > Status bar

%codec% %bitrate%kbps %samplerate%Hz %channels%' '%playback_time%[ / %length%]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
evil_hacler
post Sep 22 2006, 16:53
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 31-March 06
Member No.: 29045



Custom buttons doesn't seems to work on the beta. I only get blanks when I load fcb's.
Never mind.. I forget the dll libraries.

This post has been edited by evil_hacler: Sep 22 2006, 17:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pepoluan
post Sep 22 2006, 17:13
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 1455
Joined: 22-November 05
From: Jakarta
Member No.: 25929



QUOTE (Destroid @ Sep 22 2006, 08:37) *
[Personally I like to rid myself of as many ID3v2 tags as possible, which is two clicks in Winamp but one file at a time.]
Use MP3Tag or TagScanner.


--------------------
Nobody is Perfect.
I am Nobody.

http://pandu.poluan.info
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Sep 22 2006, 19:06
Post #121





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



QUOTE (pencil @ Sep 20 2006, 04:55) *
QUOTE (yong @ Sep 6 2006, 16:04) *

Thx for the release~!
Btw just found out a bug, fb2k 0.9.4 b1 couldnt exit properly,
i have to open Task manager and end task manually...

i'm having the same problem but before i upgraded from 0.9.3 i noticed that i had 4 instances, taking at least 23mb of ram each, in task manager when foobar was closed.

no one else is having the same problem? maybe no one has really checked, i didn't notice until now.


here the same on windows xp sp2, fb 0.9.4 b3
edit: after a fresh installation it closes correctly again. maybe a 3rd party componet is causing?

This post has been edited by Infernus: Sep 22 2006, 19:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pencil
post Sep 23 2006, 02:56
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 19-September 06
Member No.: 35351



QUOTE (Infernus @ Sep 22 2006, 13:06) *
QUOTE (pencil @ Sep 20 2006, 04:55) *

QUOTE (yong @ Sep 6 2006, 16:04) *

Thx for the release~!
Btw just found out a bug, fb2k 0.9.4 b1 couldnt exit properly,
i have to open Task manager and end task manually...

i'm having the same problem but before i upgraded from 0.9.3 i noticed that i had 4 instances, taking at least 23mb of ram each, in task manager when foobar was closed.

no one else is having the same problem? maybe no one has really checked, i didn't notice until now.


here the same on windows xp sp2, fb 0.9.4 b3
edit: after a fresh installation it closes correctly again. maybe a 3rd party componet is causing?

fixed!: you were right, it was a component, so i decided to try deleting a few i wasn't using one-by-one. but but but i got it on the first try, i closed all instances of foobar, deleted "foo_dsp_atsurround.dll" and now it closes fine.

i didn't even have that plugin enabled and it might not be the same for everyone but hey, i'm hapee. avoid that plugin i guess.

This post has been edited by pencil: Sep 23 2006, 02:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 3 4 5
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st August 2014 - 05:59