IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

20 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_run 0.3.7, run external applications from foobar2000
Squeller
post Jul 6 2006, 06:57
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Many thanks for your work!

I also would like to see the possibility to put the foo_run entires to top level of the context menu. You don't have to put them there as default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PonasX
post Jul 14 2006, 10:34
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 1-May 06
Member No.: 30267



How to do Copy Path command ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lycox
post Jul 16 2006, 21:10
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 24-October 04
From: near Berlin
Member No.: 17807



Is it possible to use relative paths instead of absolute, e.g:

Current:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Foobar2000\Addons\Alarm foobar.exe


Wanted:
CODE
Addons\Alarm foobar.exe
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lycox
post Jul 17 2006, 12:10
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 24-October 04
From: near Berlin
Member No.: 17807



QUOTE (Lycox @ Jul 16 2006, 21:10) *
Is it possible to use relative paths instead of absolute, e.g:

Current:
CODE
C:\Program Files\Foobar2000\Addons\Alarm foobar.exe


Wanted:
CODE
Addons\Alarm foobar.exe


Well, problem solved. I forgott the quotation marks. huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Jul 19 2006, 20:39
Post #80





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



does someone know how to configure foo_run to send files via skype (2.5)?

Edit: got it

C:\Programme\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe /sendto: "%path%"

This post has been edited by Infernus: Jul 19 2006, 21:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PonasX
post Jul 19 2006, 20:54
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 1-May 06
Member No.: 30267



Thanks Infernus ! And is the way to send at once to active skype chat member now listening song with hotkey's ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Jul 19 2006, 21:49
Post #82





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



when you make a global hotkey for this "run service" in combination with "cursor follows playback" mode you should be able to send your now listening song to skype members. A new popup-message from skype appears, there you can select your friends.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jul 19 2006, 22:00
Post #83





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4418
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (Infernus @ Jul 19 2006, 22:49) *
when you make a global hotkey for this "run service" in combination with "cursor follows playback" mode you should be able to send your now listening song to skype members. A new popup-message from skype appears, there you can select your friends.
Just bind the hotkey to the "[context / now playing]" version of the command, then it will always be applied to the currently playing track,


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PonasX
post Jul 20 2006, 10:33
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 1-May 06
Member No.: 30267



But I want to send files direct to active skype chat member(s), without File Send PopUp ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Jul 20 2006, 12:02
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



this plugin rocks. many thanks to florian.

Here's my Humble contribution:

Wikipedia Artist
CODE
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace($caps(%artist%),' ',_)


Wikipedia Album
CODE
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace($caps(%album%),' ',_)


Mr Questionman (This is just synthetic's script made to work with the default installation directory)
CODE
"c:\Program Files\Mr QuestionMan\Mr QuestionMan.exe" "$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))



could anyone please share the script for Cover Art Downloader?

This post has been edited by kanak: Jul 20 2006, 12:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moonwhaler
post Jul 20 2006, 12:31
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 10-May 04
From: Heidelberg, Germany
Member No.: 14010



QUOTE (kanak @ Jul 20 2006, 13:02) *
this plugin rocks. many thanks to florian.

Here's my Humble contribution:

Wikipedia Artist
CODE
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace($caps(%artist%),' ',_)


Wikipedia Album
CODE
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace($caps(%album%),' ',_)


Mr Questionman (This is just synthetic's script made to work with the default installation directory)
CODE
"c:\Program Files\Mr QuestionMan\Mr QuestionMan.exe" "$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))



could anyone please share the script for Cover Art Downloader?


Hi,
for me it's (Single Track):

CODE
"C:\Programme\foobar2000\albumart\albumart.exe" "%artist%" "%album%" "$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)%artist% - %title%.jpg"


and (Complete Album):

CODE
"C:\Programme\foobar2000\albumart\albumart.exe" "%artist%" "%album%" "$replace(%_path%,%_filename_ext%,)%album%.jpg"


Not very far fetched, indeed. cool.gif


--------------------
"If there 's no soul in the computer's music, it's because nobody put it there." - Björk.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kanak
post Jul 20 2006, 12:42
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 1190
Joined: 12-January 06
From: Cambridge, MA
Member No.: 27052



@moonwhaler

Using your full album script. works like a charm.

thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Jul 22 2006, 03:16
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



Is there currently a problem with linking a button to a run service? I am new to this plugin so I may be missing something I dunno.

Goal: Create a button that re-launches mini-lyrics.

I used the following code to setup a run service:

CODE
C:\Program Files\Minilyrics\MLStart.exe


I customized the button to load the appropriate "Run service/".

If I right click on a track and choose run> minilyrics everything runs as expected so I dont think I have the run service code wrong (though I did try
it enclosed in both single and double quotes). However, whenever I click on my button nothing happens.

EDIT: I created another service with the source of http://www.shoutcast.com/ but again the right-click menu works but any buttons linked to the service do nothing.

This post has been edited by Yotsuya: Jul 22 2006, 05:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Jul 22 2006, 12:37
Post #89





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



Here a little workaround for people who want to tag mp3 files with ID3 v2.3:
You can use a runservice for an external Masstagger:
MP3BookHelper
also great to generate automatically m3u-playlists, sfv-files, nfo-files, move/nename files,............. cool.gif

open selected file
CODE
C:\Programme\MP3BookHelper\MP3BookHelper.exe "%path%"


open all files from folder
CODE
C:\Programme\MP3BookHelper\MP3BookHelper.exe "$substr(%_path%,0,$strrchr(%_path%,'\'))"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
popol
post Jul 22 2006, 18:07
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-July 06
Member No.: 33192



Can someone explain me (or link me to a page) that explains HOW to use that plugin?

http://eolindel.free.fr/foobar0.9/albumart.shtml

I'm trying to use this tutorial to have albu art display in my player but I am stuck at the part where I need to use foo_run.

The "search cover" thing just won't appear in the services list. I try to add one and then edit label name and path but when I click on save all it doesn't save it...

edit: crap, I just figured out how to use the modify button... sorry for being such a newb!

This post has been edited by popol: Jul 22 2006, 18:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgoose
post Jul 22 2006, 23:04
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 407
Joined: 12-April 05
Member No.: 21399



QUOTE (PonasX @ Jul 20 2006, 10:33) *
But I want to send files direct to active skype chat member(s), without File Send PopUp ...

But if that were possible, it would be equally so easy for a virus to utitlise the function!

Does anybody know of either

a)similar functionality to Skype with gaim,

b)an FTP client that could send the whole directory to a predefined server?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tomacco_Boy
post Jul 23 2006, 04:03
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 23-July 04
From: Australia
Member No.: 15689



* Feature request

If its possible, a enable/disable box for services ? and a way to manually sort services too ? thanks for your tim e and keep up the great work. biggrin.gif


--------------------
You're talking to my guy all wrong... It's the wrong tone. Say it again, and i'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hiscores
post Jul 23 2006, 15:39
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 19-March 06
Member No.: 28587



Here's one for Discogs - Artist. This should avoid the search and take you right to the artist page, if there is one...

http://www.discogs.com/artist/$replace(%artist%,' ','+')

This post has been edited by hiscores: Jul 23 2006, 15:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Infernus
post Jul 27 2006, 12:42
Post #94





Group: Banned
Posts: 172
Joined: 6-March 06
Member No.: 28300



two questions or better a wishlist smile.gif
I) is it possible to access the foobar converter as runservie incl. set settings for that via code?
II) "batch"-mode possible`?

The idea was to do something like that with one click:

IF(subsong > 0 THAN Convert to MP3/128kb + send temporary file via skype ELSE send selected file)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Jul 27 2006, 19:20
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



Awhile back in post #88 I indicated a problem with linking a button to a runservice. Well I discovered the solution and thought I'd share:



When linking a button to a runservice, the default "Item Group" is set to None. You need to set it to Now playing item in order for the button to work. You can also use Current playlist selection but that will only work if an item is selected in your playlist (no item selected, button doesnt work).

The button will work if you select Now playing item wether a song is playing or not, so you should choose this option.

Edit: As of foobar 0.9.3, foobar will crash hard if you click on a button linked to a runservice with an Item Group of "Now playing item" and there is no item playing. You may want to consider linking the button to "Current playlist selection" instead. If you do, the button will not work if no item is selected but atleast foobar wont crash. An Item Group of "None" still makes the button non-functional.

This post has been edited by Yotsuya: Aug 5 2006, 20:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Aug 1 2006, 06:31
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



First of all. Great plugin. Thanks. smile.gif

Second.....

wacko.gif

Can someone give me a string that searches google image for %artist% and %album% ?

I've been trying for 20 minutes.

blush.gif


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Aug 1 2006, 07:50
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



You'll probably need to modify this to handle any special characters, but this should get you started:
CODE
http:$char(47)$char(47)google.com$char(47)musicsearch?q=$replace(%artist%$if2( %album%,), ,+)


EDIT: Sorry, the above code is for Google Music, you asked for Google Images try this:
CODE
http:$char(47)$char(47)images.google.com$char(47)images?q=$replace(%artist%$if2( %album%,), ,$char(37)20)


This post has been edited by Yotsuya: Aug 1 2006, 08:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Aug 1 2006, 13:46
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



CODE
http:$char(47)$char(47)images.google.com$char(47)images?q=$replace(%artist%$if2( %album%,), ,$char(37)20)


Thanks. This works. smile.gif


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hongmei
post Aug 2 2006, 10:26
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 21-January 05
Member No.: 19193



a few web services i use in opera search:

discogs Artist Album
CODE
http://www.discogs.com/search?type=all&q=$replace(%artist%, ,+)&btn=Search
http://www.discogs.com/search?type=releases&q=$replace(%album%, ,+)&btn=Search

musicbrainz Artist Album
CODE
http://musicbrainz.org/search/textsearch.html?query=$replace(%artist%, ,+)&type=artist&an=1&as=1&aa=1&limit=100&handlearguments=1
http://musicbrainz.org/search/textsearch.html?query=$replace(%album%, ,+)&type=release&an=1&as=1&limit=100&handlearguments=1

kompaktkiste Artist
CODE
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=$replace(%artist%, ,+)&as_sitesearch=www.kompaktkiste.de&safe=off&num=100

sternsmusic Artist
CODE
http://www.sternsmusic.com/search_results.php?search=Artist&prmm=$replace(%artist%, ,+)&dvd=on&music=on&video=on&book=checkbox

imdb Album
CODE
http://www.imdb.com/find?q=$replace(%album%, ,+)


This post has been edited by hongmei: Aug 2 2006, 10:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PonasX
post Aug 3 2006, 09:01
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 1-May 06
Member No.: 30267



Is any command to add songs directly to nero from foobar2000 ? If I want burn mp3 cd, it's take from me a lot of time ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

20 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd August 2014 - 01:13