IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
suicidal.banana
post Apr 3 2014, 14:24
Post #326





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 115337



Heya,

First off thanks for the plugin/extension, just what i wanted.

Sadly, im failing to understand the 'unblock' part, i've re-downloaded the zip with Chrome IE FireFox Opera and Safari, none of those give me any preferences menu-option on rightclicking the download, let alone the option to unblock?
Could somebody please elaborate? is it maybe related to UAC? (thats already turned off here) or am i maybe supposed to get unblock option on the downloaded zip file right-click? (like, in windows explorer instead of browser) because if so, thats not showing up either sad.gif

I extract the zip to my C:\ drive, and run the Register Deskband.cmd file, this is what it tells me, always;
QUOTE
Microsoft .NET Framework Assembly Registration Utility 4.0.30319.1
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998-2004. Alle rechten voorbehouden.

RegAsm : error RA0000 : Kan bestand of assembly file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET\Bin\Deskband.dll of een van de afhankelijkheden hiervan niet laden. Bewerking wordt niet ondersteund. (Uitzondering van HRESULT: 0x80131515)
Druk op een toets om door te gaan. . .

(Since i dont wanna assume your dutch or wanting to Google translate the above, its saying how it cant find the file Bin\Deskband.dll, followed by the error code it got/generated)
I should note that the above error mentions the Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET directory being in the foobar2000 directory, ive tried to run it at the topmost level in C:\ and in system32, neither changed anything.

- Windows 7 Proffesional 64bit SP1
- Tried to download with latest version of all mayor browsers, no difference
- Got UAC disabled, still tried starting as admin, even tried compatibility (but that wouldnt work since theres no exe)
- My computer already had the Client .Net 4.0 stuff, but even so, tried to 'set up default settings' and even uninstall followed by re-install, no luck either sad.gif
- I even let CCleaner clean the windows register (since thats apparently a common cause for the Deskband.dll error) but that didn't change things.

Any help highly appreciated!!!! Im very puzzled at where exactly im screwing up.. blink.gif

This post has been edited by suicidal.banana: Apr 3 2014, 14:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gord
post Apr 4 2014, 03:58
Post #327





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 29-May 03
Member No.: 6877



QUOTE (suicidal.banana @ Apr 4 2014, 00:24) *
Heya,

First off thanks for the plugin/extension, just what i wanted.

Sadly, im failing to understand the 'unblock' part, i've re-downloaded the zip with Chrome IE FireFox Opera and Safari, none of those give me any preferences menu-option on rightclicking the download, let alone the option to unblock?
Could somebody please elaborate? is it maybe related to UAC? (thats already turned off here) or am i maybe supposed to get unblock option on the downloaded zip file right-click? (like, in windows explorer instead of browser) because if so, thats not showing up either sad.gif

I extract the zip to my C:\ drive, and run the Register Deskband.cmd file, this is what it tells me, always;
QUOTE
Microsoft .NET Framework Assembly Registration Utility 4.0.30319.1
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998-2004. Alle rechten voorbehouden.

RegAsm : error RA0000 : Kan bestand of assembly file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET\Bin\Deskband.dll of een van de afhankelijkheden hiervan niet laden. Bewerking wordt niet ondersteund. (Uitzondering van HRESULT: 0x80131515)
Druk op een toets om door te gaan. . .

(Since i dont wanna assume your dutch or wanting to Google translate the above, its saying how it cant find the file Bin\Deskband.dll, followed by the error code it got/generated)
I should note that the above error mentions the Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET directory being in the foobar2000 directory, ive tried to run it at the topmost level in C:\ and in system32, neither changed anything.

- Windows 7 Proffesional 64bit SP1
- Tried to download with latest version of all mayor browsers, no difference
- Got UAC disabled, still tried starting as admin, even tried compatibility (but that wouldnt work since theres no exe)
- My computer already had the Client .Net 4.0 stuff, but even so, tried to 'set up default settings' and even uninstall followed by re-install, no luck either sad.gif
- I even let CCleaner clean the windows register (since thats apparently a common cause for the Deskband.dll error) but that didn't change things.

Any help highly appreciated!!!! Im very puzzled at where exactly im screwing up.. blink.gif



Right click the downloaded zip file.
Goto Properties in the menu.
Bottom right corner of the General tab will have an 'Unblock' option under the 'Advanced' button if it needs to be unblocked.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
suicidal.banana
post Apr 4 2014, 09:13
Post #328





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 115337



QUOTE (Gord @ Apr 4 2014, 03:58) *
QUOTE (suicidal.banana @ Apr 4 2014, 00:24) *
...


Right click the downloaded zip file.
Goto Properties in the menu.
Bottom right corner of the General tab will have an 'Unblock' option under the 'Advanced' button if it needs to be unblocked.


OMG im such a blind idiot mad.gif thanks a million!! biggrin.gif
Works superbly, didn't have any other issues, and no configuration needed for it to work for the full 100%

Thanks biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
suicidal.banana
post Apr 4 2014, 15:46
Post #329





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-April 14
Member No.: 115337



Cant seem to edit my last post, so sorry for the 'needless bump', but figured since the maker asks us to share our profiles, i should share the one i just fiddled together.

While not enabled on default, the 2 additional buttons are positioned too, if you want them just enable and move the ticker a bit.

Save the below code to a .js file in your %AppData%\DeskbandControls\Profiles directory and load it trough preferences.
CODE
{
  "General": {
    "BandSize": 250,
    "TextScrollSpeed": 300,
    "DrawControlsOutline": false,
    "HideIfNotPlaying": false,
    "HideIfFoobar2000IsNotRunning": false,
    "FloatingMode": false,
    "InternetSearchFormat": "$if(%artist%,%artist%' - ')%title%",
    "InternetSearchUrl": "https://www.google.com/search?q=%q%"
  },
  "FloatingWindow": {
    "Opacity": 1.0,
    "Color": "#FFFF1493",
    "X": 0,
    "Y": 0,
    "Width": 250,
    "Height": 31,
    "BackgroundImage": null,
    "UseBackgroundImage": false,
    "UseTransparencyKey": true,
    "StretchBackgroundImage": false
  },
  "TextBlocks": [
    {
      "Name": "Primary Text",
      "Format": "%artist% - %title% '('%playback_time%')')",
      "FontName": "Segoe UI",
      "FontSize": 8.0,
      "Italic": false,
      "Bold": false,
      "FontColor": "#FFFFFFFF",
      "X": 110,
      "Y": 10,
      "Width": 135,
      "Height": 16,
      "Scroll": true,
      "AlignToRight": true,
      "Visible": true,
      "StoppedText": "Not playing any song"
    }
  ],
  "Buttons": [
    {
      "Kind": 0,
      "X": 26,
      "Y": 7,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 1,
      "X": 46,
      "Y": 7,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 2,
      "X": 66,
      "Y": 7,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 3,
      "X": 86,
      "Y": 7,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 4,
      "X": 106,
      "Y": 5,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": false,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 5,
      "X": 126,
      "Y": 5,
      "Width": 20,
      "Height": 20,
      "Visible": false,
      "IconPath": null,
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#FFFFFFFF"
    }
  ],
  "Trackbars": [
    {
      "Kind": 0,
      "X": 0,
      "Y": 32,
      "Width": 195,
      "Height": 5,
      "Color": "#FFFFFFFF",
      "Visible": true
    },
    {
      "Kind": 1,
      "X": 200,
      "Y": 32,
      "Width": 45,
      "Height": 5,
      "Color": "#FFFFFFFF",
      "Visible": true
    }
  ],
  "AlbumArt": {
    "X": 0,
    "Y": 5,
    "Width": 24,
    "Height": 24,
    "Visible": true,
    "StubImagePath": null,
    "DoNotShowStubImage": false
  }
}
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radi0n
post Apr 7 2014, 17:11
Post #330





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-March 06
Member No.: 28695



DeskBand Controls works fine for a few weeks but today after system restart, every time this window appears:



every restart the same error again. :/

Windows 7 64 bit





--------------------
www.skinnypuppy.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 7 2014, 22:18
Post #331





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (radi0n @ Apr 7 2014, 18:11) *
DeskBand Controls works fine for a few weeks but today after system restart, every time this window appears:



every restart the same error again. :/

Windows 7 64 bit


I don't think that this error is related to Deskband Controls, but to be sure, try to uninstall it and see if error still persists.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radi0n
post Apr 8 2014, 15:28
Post #332





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-March 06
Member No.: 28695



it is related to Deskband Controls. When i unregistered Deskband problem is gone. But i want to use DBC!


--------------------
www.skinnypuppy.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 8 2014, 16:29
Post #333





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (radi0n @ Apr 8 2014, 16:28) *
it is related to Deskband Controls. When i unregistered Deskband problem is gone. But i want to use DBC!

I have no idea what this error means, sorry. Never seen it before.
You can try to find some mentions about this error in System Event Log / Application section - look for explorer.exe errors. If there are some details there post them here and I will try to investigate.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 10 2014, 20:34
Post #334





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Version 1.1

- Default button colorization color set to transparent (a bug when at first start buttons were black)
- Fix a crush when using alpha channel in floating window background color. Use Opacity setting instead.
- Fix text not drawing in WindowsXP
+ Album Art Preserve aspect ratio option
+ Added link to hydrogenaudio forum topic in foobar plugin about window
+ Hide trackbar borders option
+ Trackbars background color support

Download link is in the first post.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Apr 10 2014, 22:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kratos284
post Apr 10 2014, 20:39
Post #335





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-April 14
Member No.: 115456



All of the text is invisible on a light colored taskbar. I have tried multiple text colors but seen no changes.
Here is an image and my config.

CODE
{
  "General": {
    "BandSize": 250,
    "TextScrollSpeed": 300,
    "DrawControlsOutline": false,
    "HideIfNotPlaying": false,
    "HideIfFoobar2000IsNotRunning": false,
    "FloatingMode": false,
    "InternetSearchFormat": "$if(%artist%,%artist%' - ')%title%",
    "InternetSearchUrl": "https://www.google.com/search?q=%q%"
  },
  "FloatingWindow": {
    "Opacity": 1.0,
    "Color": "#FFFFFFFF",
    "X": 717,
    "Y": 690,
    "Width": 300,
    "Height": 25,
    "BackgroundImage": null,
    "UseBackgroundImage": false,
    "UseTransparencyKey": false,
    "StretchBackgroundImage": false
  },
  "TextBlocks": [
    {
      "Name": "Primary Text",
      "Format": "%artist% - %title% '('%playback_time%')')",
      "FontName": "Estrangelo Edessa",
      "FontSize": 9.0,
      "Italic": false,
      "Bold": false,
      "FontColor": "#FF00B2FF",
      "X": 100,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 199,
      "Height": 16,
      "Scroll": true,
      "AlignToRight": false,
      "Visible": false,
      "StoppedText": "**Stopped**"
    }
  ],
  "Buttons": [
    {
      "Kind": 0,
      "X": 38,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Stop.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 1,
      "X": 53,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Play.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Pause.ico",
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 2,
      "X": 68,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Prev.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 3,
      "X": 83,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": true,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Next.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 5,
      "X": 0,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": false,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\StopAfterCurrentOff.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\StopAfterCurrentOn.ico",
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    },
    {
      "Kind": 4,
      "X": 0,
      "Y": 0,
      "Width": 16,
      "Height": 16,
      "Visible": false,
      "IconPath": "C:\\Documents and Settings\\Admin\\Application Data\\DeskbandControls\\Icons\\Random.ico",
      "AdditionalIconPath": null,
      "ColorizeColor": "#00000000"
    }
  ],
  "Trackbars": [
    {
      "Kind": 0,
      "X": 40,
      "Y": 16,
      "Width": 203,
      "Height": 6,
      "Color": "#FF00B2FF",
      "Visible": true
    },
    {
      "Kind": 1,
      "X": 190,
      "Y": 20,
      "Width": 60,
      "Height": 6,
      "Color": "#FF00008B",
      "Visible": false
    }
  ],
  "AlbumArt": {
    "X": 0,
    "Y": 0,
    "Width": 24,
    "Height": 24,
    "Visible": true,
    "StubImagePath": null,
    "DoNotShowStubImage": false
  }
}
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Apr 10 2014, 22:40
Post #336





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi kratos284!
Your issue was fixed, please re-download.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kratos284
post Apr 11 2014, 03:29
Post #337





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-April 14
Member No.: 115456



That fixed it. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Apr 16 2014, 19:13
Post #338





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thank you for the Album Art aspect ratio option
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Universezero
post May 12 2014, 00:04
Post #339





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-May 14
Member No.: 116025



Hi eldarian,

I just installed DeskBand on my Windows 8.1 PC, and it works fine, however whenever I right click and try to go Settings it comes up with this error message:



I noticed other people getting this error in the thread, but I am certain that I unblocked the .zip before installing it.

EDIT: I checked the .zip again, and the button to unblock the .zip had come back. However, no matter how many times I unblock it, when I re-open the properties dialogue it appears to be blocked again. How can I permanently unblock it?

This post has been edited by Universezero: May 12 2014, 00:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post May 12 2014, 11:54
Post #340





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (Universezero @ May 12 2014, 01:04) *
EDIT: I checked the .zip again, and the button to unblock the .zip had come back. However, no matter how many times I unblock it, when I re-open the properties dialogue it appears to be blocked again. How can I permanently unblock it?

You have to uninstall it and phisically delete all related files and folders, then redownload, ublock and reinstall.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Universezero
post May 12 2014, 13:46
Post #341





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-May 14
Member No.: 116025



QUOTE (eldarien @ May 12 2014, 22:54) *
You have to uninstall it and phisically delete all related files and folders, then redownload, ublock and reinstall.

That indeed worked! Thank you very much. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liknus
post May 20 2014, 08:06
Post #342





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-May 14
Member No.: 116150



Thanks a lot for this awesome add-on! I joined only to thanks you sir eldarien! wink.gif

(Double hosting)

I have almost everything default, except for the text block format to which I've added the Track No. here is the result:
CODE
[ #%tracknumber%] - %artist% - %title% '('%playback_time%')')


This post has been edited by Liknus: May 20 2014, 08:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post May 20 2014, 14:46
Post #343





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



I love the new update!



  • Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries smile.gif
  • I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
  • Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?


Thanks for your work, it's amazing!

This post has been edited by aeidein: May 20 2014, 14:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hmobius
post May 21 2014, 00:04
Post #344





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 21-May 14
Member No.: 116164



Hi,

I have version 1.1 and use it in the vertical toolbar on the right hand side of my screen.
Would it be possible to specify that a text block be split over x lines of text in the deskband rather than have it scrolling, which I find very distracting?
Or perhaps, have the text scroll only when the mouse is over the text block in question?

Thanks, Dan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Liknus
post May 21 2014, 08:03
Post #345





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 20-May 14
Member No.: 116150



QUOTE (aeidein @ May 20 2014, 15:46) *
I love the new update!
EDIT:Removed image
  • Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries smile.gif
  • I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
  • Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

Thanks for your work, it's amazing!


Wow dude.. That's a fantastic DeskbarUI! Do you have a sort of configuration file with all the settings? wink.gif
Thanks in advance!;)
I also quote the little "side-panel" bug that appears after clicking apply, it happens to me too!;)

This post has been edited by Liknus: May 21 2014, 08:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post May 21 2014, 11:08
Post #346





Group: Developer
Posts: 98
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE
1. Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries
2. I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
3. Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

1 - Background transparency is a big problem on aero, I've tried..
2 - Yes, that is because it reloads new settings, this is expected behavior. Will look at it though.
3 - Yes, when I will have time.

QUOTE
Would it be possible to specify that a text block be split over x lines of text in the deskband rather than have it scrolling

Yes, you can use $char(13) to split lines, but don't forget to set text block height accordingly. Anything from foobar2000 title formatting scripts should work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post May 21 2014, 17:48
Post #347





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (Liknus @ May 21 2014, 03:03) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ May 20 2014, 15:46) *
I love the new update!
EDIT:Removed image
  • Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries smile.gif
  • I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
  • Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

Thanks for your work, it's amazing!


Wow dude.. That's a fantastic DeskbarUI! Do you have a sort of configuration file with all the settings? wink.gif
Thanks in advance!;)
I also quote the little "side-panel" bug that appears after clicking apply, it happens to me too!;)

Sure, here: http://pastebin.com/XU5Niv3C

QUOTE (eldarien @ May 21 2014, 06:08) *
QUOTE
1. Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries
2. I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
3. Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

1 - Background transparency is a big problem on aero, I've tried..
2 - Yes, that is because it reloads new settings, this is expected behavior. Will look at it though.
3 - Yes, when I will have time.

QUOTE
Would it be possible to specify that a text block be split over x lines of text in the deskband rather than have it scrolling

Yes, you can use $char(13) to split lines, but don't forget to set text block height accordingly. Anything from foobar2000 title formatting scripts should work.

Thanks, eldarien, I appreciate all your work. This already-fantastic component just keeps getting better smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
privatesir
post Jun 2 2014, 04:31
Post #348





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-June 14
Member No.: 116290



QUOTE (aeidein @ May 21 2014, 11:48) *
QUOTE (Liknus @ May 21 2014, 03:03) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ May 20 2014, 15:46) *
I love the new update!
EDIT:Removed image
  • Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries smile.gif
  • I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
  • Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

Thanks for your work, it's amazing!


Wow dude.. That's a fantastic DeskbarUI! Do you have a sort of configuration file with all the settings? wink.gif
Thanks in advance!;)
I also quote the little "side-panel" bug that appears after clicking apply, it happens to me too!;)

Sure, here: http://pastebin.com/XU5Niv3C

QUOTE (eldarien @ May 21 2014, 06:08) *
QUOTE
1. Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries
2. I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
3. Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?

1 - Background transparency is a big problem on aero, I've tried..
2 - Yes, that is because it reloads new settings, this is expected behavior. Will look at it though.
3 - Yes, when I will have time.

QUOTE
Would it be possible to specify that a text block be split over x lines of text in the deskband rather than have it scrolling

Yes, you can use $char(13) to split lines, but don't forget to set text block height accordingly. Anything from foobar2000 title formatting scripts should work.

Thanks, eldarien, I appreciate all your work. This already-fantastic component just keeps getting better smile.gif


Thanks, I like your configuration too. But I have to ask you something, I'm a sort of retard configuring the plugin. Can you change your settings so the buttons will shown in the left side of the tittle and upload it to pastebin?

Sorry my bad english.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SakreD
post Jun 27 2014, 20:07
Post #349





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-June 14
Member No.: 116541



This is really annoying. When editing settings, lets say I'm editing Volume under the 'Trackbars' tab. And I finish editing a value and hit apply, it automatically selects
'Position', so if I try to edit a value again I end up changing the wrong thing. Please fix this its really annoying when trying to edit the settings.

And thanks for this awesome plugin btw.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SakreD
post Jun 27 2014, 22:34
Post #350





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27-June 14
Member No.: 116541



QUOTE (aeidein @ May 20 2014, 08:46) *
I love the new update!

<Removed Image>

  • Is it possible to set an "A" (transparency) value for the background colors? If not, no worries smile.gif
  • I noticed that after hitting "Apply", the selection jumps to the first item in the list in the left panel.
  • Any chance of getting vertical trackbars (volume bar, in particular)?


Thanks for your work, it's amazing!


I liked your setup so much I changed it to a more compact version to fit my small taskbar ;D

http://pastebin.com/PDb6v25J


With seperate Artist/Album:
http://pastebin.com/c0LiveBB


This post has been edited by SakreD: Jun 27 2014, 22:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 12 13 14 15 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 14:54