IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
5.1 mixing semipro, need help
kza
post Mar 16 2004, 18:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-March 04
Member No.: 12682



Hello

I have an 8channel soundcard and a discreet ac3-input (6-channels) in my amp WITHOUT a decoder integrated...

how can i mix in surround now? am i right, that i do not have to encode and then decode again? cant i just put the filters each bus to feed the amp?

or do i need these circle surround srs-wow-plugins or a dolby decoder... (but then i'd have to encode it before, also in realtime?)

please help me on this one or tell me where to get help.

thanx
kza
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Mar 17 2004, 00:24
Post #2


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1747
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



QUOTE
I have an 8channel soundcard and a discreet ac3-input (6-channels) in my amp WITHOUT a decoder integrated...
then why would you call those inputs ac3?

QUOTE
how can i mix in surround now? am i right, that i do not have to encode and then decode again? cant i just put the filters each bus to feed the amp?

if your final mix will be old prologic or prologic 2 then dolby recommends mixing through
encoder / decoder, simply becouse the process isnt perfect, that shouldnt matter if your final format is ac3. (basically your software must be able to patch selected tracks onto selected hardware outputs...)

edit: btw, there are lots of info on dolby.com (search for 'mixing 5.1' should spit out some pdfs to read, they vary from very general like listening room setups to very specific dolby-digital thingies - often in the same doc..., there should be an interesting read about dolby metadata, but i guess that wont be so interesting if your not really a dead serious pro.)


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kza
post Mar 17 2004, 10:20
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-March 04
Member No.: 12682



QUOTE
then why would you call those inputs ac3?



Its labelled like that on the amp, its a cheap one


Do i understand that right???

I wanna mix in logic/samplitude/protools... e.g. logic where i can use the surround-function.

then i wanna bounce to 6 tracks and then encode an ac.3 file in softencode...


What u wanna tell me is: if i can assign the 5.1 channels to the inputs, i simply have to mix with filters on the 6 busses as they "please me, or sound good for me"????? and then encode it in ac.3?

thx 4 ur help anyway, i really wanna do this...


any recommended literature (can be very detailed, though)

thx again
kza
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Mar 21 2004, 12:46
Post #4


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1747
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



QUOTE
I wanna mix in logic/samplitude/protools... e.g. logic where i can use the surround-function.
then i wanna bounce to 6 tracks and then encode an ac.3 file in softencode...

protools are definately beyond my audio mixing knowhow, but i guess that is the correct
way of doing things, and yeah i saw that joystick positioner thingy. (well, not sure exactly about how that 6th bass channel is generated, but i guess there are several options..)

edit: for starters:
off/voice - center
music - fl and fr (bass), can go backward when needed
eff - fl, fr, rl, rr, bass
it eff - are usually recorded with stereo mics , like 2 times for each pair, at least that i was told, but there are 4 channel mics out there as well.

QUOTE
What u wanna tell me is: if i can assign the 5.1 channels to the inputs, i simply have to mix with filters on the 6 busses as they "please me, or sound good for me"????? and then encode it in ac.3?
what filters?
QUOTE
any recommended literature (can be very detailed, though)
dolby.com


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 16:15