IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playback Stream Capture on PS3 won't play
Seasider
post Oct 8 2012, 17:01
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-October 12
Member No.: 103711



Hello, I am using FooBar v1.1.5, and am trying to set it up to listen to MP3 files on my PC hard drive, through my home stereo, via my PS3 and wireless LAN. I want to be able to control the songs from my PC, not through the PS3 interface - thus avoiding 'to and froing' whilst working. I've installed foo_upnp, and it is showing on the PS3 as a server in the music column. It will also display songs and play them on the PS3, but when I select the option of 'Playback stream capture' on my TV PS3 screen, it just gives a message of 'data is corrupted'. Do I need to select a PS3 profile, or edit it - because every time I select the 'PLAYSTATION 3' one, it seems to go back to the default option. I'm not bothered about album art, or any other details other than getting the PS3 to identify and play the FooBar stream.
I would be grateful to anyone who could offer advice or point me in the right direction.
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Oct 8 2012, 19:03
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 730
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Foo_upnp knows which preset to use. You don't select one for it (although you can force it to always use the Default profile by ticking the box next to "Always use the Deault streaming profile" that is found in Preferences > UPnP > Server > Basic Settings. I suggest not ticking the box). The selection box in Streaming Profiles is for the purpose of editing/configuring/creating presets.

Anyway, the error you're seeing occurs when Codec is set to "wav" under Playback Stream Capture. Select the Playstation 3 preset and set the Codec to "lpcm". Click Apply. Foo upnp will restart itself if running. The error shouldn't occur anymore.

This post has been edited by BenB: Oct 8 2012, 19:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Seasider
post Oct 9 2012, 10:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-October 12
Member No.: 103711



Thanks BenB - it worked ! Thought I'd covered all the options yesterday, but sometimes you end up going over old ground !

Thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 16:54