IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Foobar ver1.1.13 can't dock facets pane., [TOS #6: moved from 3rd Party Plugins]
TDHeller
post Jul 31 2012, 19:48
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-February 12
Member No.: 96945



Recently installed a new SSD and Foobar ver 1.1.13. rolleyes.gif
Now trying to recreate my old layout - but - using Columns UI And Facets I cant get the Facets window to Dock or lock into my UI.
It just sits there and floats - extremely discouraging since this is my main search tool and it will disappear on close.

I've been through the forums checking on everything FACETS related but can find precious little.
Is it possible I can't use Columns and Facets together? And if so how do i remove Facets?

It also seems that all my vertical splitters show up only as horizontal WTF? unsure.gif
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 31 2012, 21:32
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4629
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Facets only integrates with the Default UI. You'll need to use Columns UI's own Filters panels instead.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TDHeller
post Jul 31 2012, 22:24
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-February 12
Member No.: 96945



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jul 31 2012, 16:32) *
Facets only integrates with the Default UI. You'll need to use Columns UI's own Filters panels instead.



Thanks But where Do I get Colemans UI - Its not a campstove is it?? rolleyes.gif

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TDHeller
post Jul 31 2012, 22:41
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-February 12
Member No.: 96945



QUOTE (TDHeller @ Jul 31 2012, 17:24) *
QUOTE (kode54 @ Jul 31 2012, 16:32) *
Facets only integrates with the Default UI. You'll need to use Columns UI's own Filters panels instead.



Thanks But where Do I get Colemans UI - Its not a campstove is it?? rolleyes.gif

Thanks



OOPS Sorry I didnt notice COLUMNS UI sad.gif
Anyway do I need to remove FACETS First and if so How It's not showing up in Components.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jul 31 2012, 22:52
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2352
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Removing it is not necessary, though there is no reason for Facets to not show in preferences>components
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th October 2014 - 06:08