IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

29 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
QAAC: discussion, questions, feature requests, etc., [originally a thread for a feature request]
LigH
post Sep 10 2012, 09:26
Post #226





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



QAAC is only a user interface for the original Apple QuickTime AAC and ALAC encoders.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Sep 13 2012, 12:00
Post #227





Group: Members
Posts: 460
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Anu info about what;s new in CoreAudioCodec 7.9.8.1????
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Sep 13 2012, 13:06
Post #228





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Sep 13 2012, 12:00) *
Anu info about what;s new in CoreAudioCodec 7.9.8.1????


Id like to know also. I just checked to see if there was a quicktime update only to find the apple site says the latest is 7.7.1 where i have been using 7.7.2 for a while now??
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 13 2012, 16:53
Post #229





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=96970


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post Sep 13 2012, 17:09
Post #230





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



QUOTE (eahm @ Sep 13 2012, 16:53) *


Thanks eahm, im still wondering why on the apple site the latest quicktime says 7.7.1 where 7.7.2 has been out for a while?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 13 2012, 17:24
Post #231





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (sluggy @ Sep 13 2012, 09:09) *
im still wondering why on the apple site the latest quicktime says 7.7.1 where 7.7.2 has been out for a while?

I was thinking the same yesterday, I guess 7.7.1 was the latest included with iTunes? Now you have to install it separately, no idea btw.

This post has been edited by eahm: Sep 13 2012, 17:24


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 02:31
Post #232





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



I cannot encode mono files to aac using qaac now .
The output is always stereo no matter what parameters I tried.
It even output an HE-AAC v2 file if i specify -he.

I've installed iTunes 10.7.0.21.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Sep 14 2012, 09:00
Post #233





Group: Developer
Posts: 528
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (kevinsham @ Sep 14 2012, 10:31) *
I cannot encode mono files to aac using qaac now .
The output is always stereo no matter what parameters I tried.
It even output an HE-AAC v2 file if i specify -he.

Open with QuickTime Player->window menu->movie inspector.
Or, check with Mediainfo (install the latest version).
ffmpeg/libav seems to judge mono HE-AAC file generated by Apple encoder to be stereo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 12:25
Post #234





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



Itunes says so

http://postimage.org/image/n3e3k99yl/

So does foobar

http://postimage.org/image/t7as83wgn/

Anyway, seems that the result is the same when I do "Create AAC Version" within Itunes 10.7: it is encoded as he-aac v2 in stereo
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 12:40
Post #235





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



Seems that Itunes can keep it to mono if i encode as LE.
Encode as HE will make it HEv2 which is of course in stereo.

Encode as HE / LE in qaac both results in stereo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Sep 14 2012, 13:30
Post #236





Group: Developer
Posts: 528
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (kevinsham @ Sep 14 2012, 20:40) *
Encode as HE / LE in qaac both results in stereo.

Not reproducing here. The result of qaac is the same as iTunes.

It's funny that iTunes says mono HE-AAC files created by itself as stereo HE-AAC v2.
It actually is not HE-AAC v2 and not using any SBR extensions including PS. I confirmed this looking into bitstream (using debugger).
In this case, QuickTime player and Mediainfo are correct.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 13:46
Post #237





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



QUOTE (nu774 @ Sep 14 2012, 20:30) *
QUOTE (kevinsham @ Sep 14 2012, 20:40) *
Encode as HE / LE in qaac both results in stereo.

Not reproducing here. The result of qaac is the same as iTunes.

It's funny that iTunes says mono HE-AAC files created by itself as stereo HE-AAC v2.
It actually is not HE-AAC v2 and not using any SBR extensions including PS. I confirmed this looking into bitstream (using debugger).
In this case, QuickTime player and Mediainfo are correct.


Oh yeah, for the LC file, foobar says stereo and itunes / quicktime says mono. So the behaviour for qaac is consistent with itunes and any "issue" is that caused by itunes only.

I think quicktime actually always says he v2 files are mono: i tested one encoded with nero aac.

BTW, i notice that for the nero he v2 files: foobar says SBR+PS stereo
For the itunes he file (mono source), foobar says SBR stereo

This post has been edited by kevinsham: Sep 14 2012, 13:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 14 2012, 15:01
Post #238





Group: Developer
Posts: 3385
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (menno @ Dec 10 2004, 19:53) *
Your HE AAC file IS mono, the decoder just outputs upmixed stereo. This is because of parametric stereo, which is always signalled implicitly. Because of that, the decoder upmixes ALL mono files to stereo, even if there is no PS in the file.

Menno

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 15:59
Post #239





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 14 2012, 22:01) *
QUOTE (menno @ Dec 10 2004, 19:53) *
Your HE AAC file IS mono, the decoder just outputs upmixed stereo. This is because of parametric stereo, which is always signalled implicitly. Because of that, the decoder upmixes ALL mono files to stereo, even if there is no PS in the file.

Menno



What "decoder" is that quote referring to?

If Mediainfo is correct, all the below behaviors is wrong:
Itunes encoded LC file with mono source is reported as LC stereo in foobar.
Itunes encoded HE file with mono source is reported as HE stereo in foobar.
Itunes encoded HE file with mono source is reported as HEv2 stereo in Itunes.

In all 3 cases: the software actually decodes to 2 channels, as verified by their "convert to wav" output.

I think it is problem with foobar and itunes then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kevinsham
post Sep 14 2012, 16:07
Post #240





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 23-April 02
Member No.: 1856



QUOTE (kevinsham @ Sep 14 2012, 22:59) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 14 2012, 22:01) *
QUOTE (menno @ Dec 10 2004, 19:53) *
Your HE AAC file IS mono, the decoder just outputs upmixed stereo. This is because of parametric stereo, which is always signalled implicitly. Because of that, the decoder upmixes ALL mono files to stereo, even if there is no PS in the file.

Menno



What "decoder" is that quote referring to?

If Mediainfo is correct, all the below behaviors is wrong:
Itunes encoded LC file with mono source is reported as LC stereo in foobar.
Itunes encoded HE file with mono source is reported as HE stereo in foobar.
Itunes encoded HE file with mono source is reported as HEv2 stereo in Itunes.

In all 3 cases: the software actually decodes to 2 channels, as verified by their "convert to wav" output.

I think it is problem with foobar and itunes then.


The last test I am doing: Nero encoded HE(v1) with mono source:
Itunes reported as HEv2 stereo.

So seems that Itunes is just reporting any HE files as "v2" and try decoding as stereo.

Issues should be reported to iTunes and foobar than.

Thanks for all the prompt replies.
QAAC is a great tool.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 20 2012, 22:18
Post #241





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



nu774, sorry I have to ask this, is there an option to remove the "Tool" tag while converting? I have few iOS projects and I would like to use Apple/TVBR for music files but I don't want to show how I converted them.

If not, could you create a new version with a "-notool" or similar option?

Thanks.

This post has been edited by eahm: Sep 20 2012, 22:28


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Sep 21 2012, 02:38
Post #242





Group: Developer
Posts: 528
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Sep 21 2012, 06:18) *
If not, could you create a new version with a "-notool" or similar option?

It's technically possible, but looks too special to be implemented as a generic option.
Can't you just remove tool tag after encoding?

In case you don't know how to do it, try mp4tags(CLI app) of mp4v2 project: mp4v2 download page
The following command line will remove tool tag from foo.m4a.
CODE
mp4tags -rE foo.m4a

Currently only a deprecated pre-built binary for Windows is out there and probably it has issues on non-ascii text handling, but it will be enough for this rather simple usage.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Sep 21 2012, 02:53
Post #243





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



mp4tags works perfectly.

An option on your CLI would be amazing for mass encoding without it but it's perfect for now.

Thanks.

This post has been edited by eahm: Sep 21 2012, 03:04


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Oct 8 2012, 18:44
Post #244





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



CODE
[qaac] release 1.42 (refalac 0.53)
posted 3 hours ago by nu 774

MP4 container minor fix: added "isom" to compatible brands.
Also I started a new project [url="https://github.com/nu774/cafmux"]cafmux[/url] at github, which is a simple command line audio remuxer using CoreAudioToolbox.


https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet

Thanks for the update.

This post has been edited by eahm: Oct 8 2012, 18:44


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Oct 17 2012, 08:43
Post #245





Group: Members
Posts: 460
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



There's new version: https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabi...rects=0&d=1

QUOTE
Fixed passband of --rate (sample rate converter of libsoxrate). Regression on 1.40. Default passband was not properly set, and resulted in audibly muffled sound when you do --rate=32000 or something.
Modified transition band width of --lowpass (was unnecessarily small).
Support CAF tag reading (qaac only).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Oct 17 2012, 09:03
Post #246





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (Anakunda @ Oct 17 2012, 00:43) *
There's new version: https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabi...rects=0&d=1

QUOTE
Fixed passband of --rate (sample rate converter of libsoxrate). Regression on 1.40. Default passband was not properly set, and resulted in audibly muffled sound when you do --rate=32000 or something.
Modified transition band width of --lowpass (was unnecessarily small).
Support CAF tag reading (qaac only).


Yes but please link to the cabinet's url (https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet), people know what to download by their selves.

This post has been edited by eahm: Oct 17 2012, 09:04


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Oct 19 2012, 16:33
Post #247





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Thanks for the 1.44 update and fixiTunSMPB. One question, why qtaacenc never needs updates?


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Oct 19 2012, 16:57
Post #248





Group: Developer
Posts: 528
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Oct 20 2012, 00:33) *
Thanks for the 1.44 update and fixiTunSMPB. One question, why qtaacenc never needs updates?

Well, is that kind of a question I can answer? I don't know.
I'm sorry for long standing iTunSMPB problem, I didn't notice it until now since I'm a fb2k user, and nobody reported of it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Oct 19 2012, 16:58
Post #249





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Don't qaac and qtaacenc use the same "engine"? Sorry I'm not a programmer.

This post has been edited by eahm: Oct 19 2012, 16:58


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Oct 19 2012, 17:07
Post #250





Group: Developer
Posts: 528
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (eahm @ Oct 20 2012, 00:58) *
Don't qaac and qtaacenc use the same "engine"? Sorry I'm not a programmer.

Yes, eventually same AAC encoder of Apple is used, but that's all.
These two are completely different programs written by different authors. For example, qaac doesn't use QuickTime at all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

29 Pages V  « < 8 9 10 11 12 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 13:10