IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Need help with command parameters for FhG AAC
Pulstar
post Nov 1 2012, 18:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550





I tried various options but it seems I can't get a "solid" file output. Perhaps someone could help me out with the appropriate parameters for fb2k's converter?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Shadoko
post Nov 1 2012, 20:01
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 22-January 12
Member No.: 96609



Command Line Encoder Settings - Editing Preset


Encoder: Custom
Encoder file: yourpath\fhgaacenc.exe
Extension: m4a
Parameters: --vbr 4 --ignorelength - %d

lossy
24


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Nov 1 2012, 20:08
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 942
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



here you go



EDIT: too slow smile.gif

This post has been edited by A_Man_Eating_Duck: Nov 1 2012, 20:09


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 2 2012, 10:23
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



CODE
1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "C:\Users\X\Music\sample.mp3"
  An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters) : "C:\Users\X\Music\sample.m4a"
  Additional information:
  Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 32bps
  Command line: "C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\components\fhgaacenc.exe" --vbr 3 --ignorelength - "sample.m4a"
  Working folder: C:\Users\X\Music\
  
  Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters


crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 2 2012, 15:58
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3461
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 32bps


Did you set 'Highest BPS...' setting to 32 instead of 24?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 2 2012, 16:02
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 2 2012, 16:58) *
QUOTE
Encoder stream format: 44100Hz / 2ch / 32bps


Did you set 'Highest BPS...' setting to 32 instead of 24?


Yes, thanks for offering further help. I guess it's something with stdin/stdout.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Nov 2 2012, 20:39
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 942
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



have you got all the required files in the same directory as fhgaacenc.exe?

CODE
enc_fhgaac.dll
fhgaacenc.exe
libmp4v2.dll
libsndfile-1.dll
nsutil.dll


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 2 2012, 21:56
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



Yes! I will try to move the files to another directory, but I don't think it's a permissions problem since I have UAC disabled.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Nov 2 2012, 22:49
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 942
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



don't forget this bit

Install VC2008 runtime if you don't have yet
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details...0D-3802B2AF5FC2


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 3 2012, 10:38
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



I have all the runtimes hehe.. I guess I will have to use the command prompt to encode the files. Thanks for everyone who pitched in.

Is there a GUI for this encoder? I don't want to install Winamp ermm.gif

This post has been edited by Pulstar: Nov 3 2012, 10:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Nov 3 2012, 23:12
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 942
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



Try running the command line manually from the CMD prompt and see if it works.


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 4 2012, 20:59
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



I've switched to QAAC now, and it works nicely. However there's a new quirkiness: The capital V switch for True VBR doesn't function unless I write it like so e.g. -V90 if I write it -V 90 it just defaults to its, er default value. Too bad Nero seems to be discontinued, I liked it, but it's time to move on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 5 2012, 06:25
Post #13





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Pulstar @ Nov 5 2012, 04:59) *
I've switched to QAAC now, and it works nicely. However there's a new quirkiness: The capital V switch for True VBR doesn't function unless I write it like so e.g. -V90 if I write it -V 90 it just defaults to its, er default value

Not reproducing here. Please show me console message of fb2k.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 6 2012, 16:29
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



I don't get an error message, but the resultant files are always the same size regardless of the TVBR switch value, unless I write it concatenated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 7 2012, 01:18
Post #15





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Pulstar @ Nov 7 2012, 00:29) *
I don't get an error message, but the resultant files are always the same size regardless of the TVBR switch value, unless I write it concatenated.

Strange. Version of qaac? And I'd like to know exact command line which should be printed in the console of fb2k (view->console).
Also, try it from directly command line. qaac will show something like the following by which you should know if TVBR quality value is misinterpreted.
CODE
AAC-LC Encoder, TVBR q63, Quality 96

Although you can specify 0-127, it is rounded to the nearest available value. In case you specify 60, you will get 63.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Pulstar
post Nov 8 2012, 23:47
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 26-January 10
Member No.: 77550



Hmmm it seems that spaces in the path screw up the V switch for me, no big deal. Just tested this with a sample on the root folder, and the resultant file sizes are similar. Thanks for the help smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Nov 9 2012, 10:53
Post #17





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (Pulstar @ Nov 9 2012, 07:47) *
Hmmm it seems that spaces in the path screw up the V switch for me, no big deal. Just tested this with a sample on the root folder, and the resultant file sizes are similar. Thanks for the help smile.gif

Whiltespace in the pathname of input file has nothing to do with space in "-V 91" (or something).
They are completely different things.
  1. Pathname of input has nothing to do with a CLI encoder. It's fb2k who opens it and decodes it. fb2k then feeds decoded audio to the encoder via pipe or temporary file.
  2. Also you don't have to care about pathname of output (placeholder %d) . fb2k will take care of it for you so that even a CLI encoder which doesn't handle Unicode pathnames will work.
  3. Command line parser of qaac is based on BSD getopt (modified to handle Unciode), and capable of both "-V91" and "-V 91" style (for short options).
"Similar size" of resultant files doesn't prove nothing. If you are using fb2k, just open up property dialog for the song, and look at "tool" tag information. You can see VBR quality or something. Alternatively, you can use tools like Mediainfo.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
botface
post Nov 8 2013, 13:25
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 360
Joined: 14-January 08
Member No.: 50483



I've recently installed Win 7 (Pro 64) and am trying to get everything set up but I'm having problems getting FB2K to work with the Fhg AAC encoder.

FB2K is set up as per A_Man_Eating's example in Post 3.
enc_fhgaac.dll, fhgaacenc.exe, libmp4v2.dll, libsndfile-1.dll & nsutil.dll are in the same folder. But I'm getting exactly the error that Pulstar reported in Post 4. As it's a fresh install I assume it won't be related to VC2008 runtime.

Can anybody help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 8 2013, 15:45
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 3461
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (botface @ Nov 8 2013, 16:25) *
As it's a fresh install I assume it won't be related to VC2008 runtime.

I don't understand this part of your post. Did you install VS2008 runtime?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
botface
post Nov 8 2013, 20:22
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 360
Joined: 14-January 08
Member No.: 50483



I assumed it would be included but just in case I downloaded and installed it. No change. Same error message
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 8 2013, 20:36
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1167
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



botface, can you please try with my "encoder pack" to see if you have the same error? http://dropcanvas.com/x732m (I removed foobar2000 from the package so now it's should be ok to post it here).

This post has been edited by eahm: Nov 8 2013, 20:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
botface
post Nov 9 2013, 15:11
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 360
Joined: 14-January 08
Member No.: 50483



I tried your fhgaacenc.exe. Same error
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 9 2013, 16:30
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 3461
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Did you install x86 or x64 version of VS2008 runtime?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
botface
post Nov 9 2013, 19:54
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 360
Joined: 14-January 08
Member No.: 50483



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Nov 9 2013, 15:30) *
Did you install x86 or x64 version of VS2008 runtime?

X86. Do I need the X64 version as I'm using a 64bit OS?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Nov 9 2013, 20:08
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 3461
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



No, x86 is the correct version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 06:07