IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
CUE Tools, Convert between different CUE sheet styles
saltaslt
post Sep 19 2007, 09:40
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 7-September 07
Member No.: 46866



I tested various formats with 1.9.0 and theres results: (input-output)
flac-(whatever, even if only create .cue)=error
wav-wav=ok
wav-flac=error
wav-wv-ok
wv-wav=ok
wv-flac=error
wv-wv=ok

Seems like problem is flac related somewhere huh.gif
and 1.7.1 is working fine.

This post has been edited by saltaslt: Sep 19 2007, 12:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 19 2007, 19:52
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



I don't know what could be going wrong because there were no changes to the FLAC reading code between 1.7.1 and 1.8.0, and I can't imagine any problems with the changes to the writing code. I did upgrade the FLAC library from 1.1.4 to 1.2.0 but that shouldn't matter because there were only minor changes to the libFLAC interface that didn't affect me. I will try to release a new version of CUE Tools soon with the new FLAC 1.2.1 library, maybe that will help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 19 2007, 22:19
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



1.9.1 released. Adds settings for WavPack compression/extra modes, updates libFLAC to 1.2.1, and adds option to automatically preprocess CUEs with the filename corrector.

@saltaslt: Please let me know if the FLAC stuff works in this version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saltaslt
post Sep 19 2007, 23:51
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 7-September 07
Member No.: 46866



Still same as 1.9.0 sad.gif cant output anything from flac and output flac from other formats...and no one else seems to have this problem, or just too lazy to report huh.gif Maybe its has something to do with changed padding to 8k. from 1.8.0 change log, but I am just guessing...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Sep 21 2007, 18:42
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE
Added: Configurable WavPack compression mode and extra mode.

Ah, this is great! It saves me from manually encoding the WAV in a command shell. smile.gif

CUETools gets better and better with each release, great work Moitah! emot-toot.gif

EDIT: Oh, one request tho (it never ends! tongue.gif ). Could you implement the option that saves the original WAV's md5 to the WV ("-m") in CUETools and your WavPackDotNet.dll? sweat.gif

This post has been edited by Fandango: Sep 21 2007, 18:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 21 2007, 19:03
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



QUOTE (Bill O @ Sep 11 2007, 19:05) *
Any chance you can add the following features? I need this for a project I'm doing for my sister...
Possibly but don't hold your breath tongue.gif. I have considered APE decoding and I don't think it would be too difficult. Not sure that I would want to add encoding support though.

QUOTE (Fandango @ Sep 21 2007, 13:42) *
Ah, this is great! It saves me from manually encoding the WAV in a command shell. smile.gif

CUETools gets better and better with each release, great work Moitah! emot-toot.gif
biggrin.gif

QUOTE (Fandango @ Sep 21 2007, 13:42) *
EDIT: Oh, one request tho (it never ends! tongue.gif ). Could you implement the option that saves the original WAV's md5 to the WV ("-m") in CUETools and your WavPackDotNet.dll? sweat.gif
I left that out because IIRC it's not just a simple option passed to the WavPack encoder, it's actually up to the encoding program to calculate the MD5 itself. I'll take a look again and see how much work it would require.

This post has been edited by Moitah: Sep 21 2007, 19:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grey
post Sep 22 2007, 02:06
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 13-October 03
Member No.: 9280



CUE Tools won't convert my single-file cue to a multiple-files cue. I checked the box, "Create cue sheet only (no audio files)", but I get an error message that says it can't locate a wav file. Why is it needed?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 22 2007, 02:25
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



@Grey: It would be possible to do cuesheet-only conversion from single to multiple file cue without the audio file. However it is easier and cleaner in the code to require the audio file. I will consider it for a future release.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grey
post Sep 22 2007, 02:43
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 13-October 03
Member No.: 9280



QUOTE (Moitah @ Sep 21 2007, 20:25) *
@Grey: It would be possible to do cuesheet-only conversion from single to multiple file cue without the audio file. However it is easier and cleaner in the code to require the audio file. I will consider it for a future release.


Thanks. I realize that in most cases the wav files would be readily available, but I made a mistake. I split a wav file with EAC, deleted the single wav, then accidentally deleted the wrong cue. I ended up rejoining the files with Foobar for the purpose of using your app.

In the end, it wasn't that much of a hassle. I guess I was just wondering if the properties of the wav file had some affect on the generated cue. I assume by your answer that it does not.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
greynol
post Sep 22 2007, 02:49
Post #35





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 10338
Joined: 1-April 04
From: San Francisco
Member No.: 13167



I wrote a batch script a while back that can do what you want...

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=436231


--------------------
Your eyes cannot hear.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grey
post Sep 22 2007, 03:58
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 13-October 03
Member No.: 9280



QUOTE (greynol @ Sep 21 2007, 20:49) *
I wrote a batch script a while back that can do what you want...

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=436231


Works great.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 24 2007, 05:25
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



I was able to track down the FLAC crashing issue, thanks to saltaslt for helping me test. It only happens on CPUs that don't support SSE and was caused by some sort of conflict between a function that FLAC uses in its SSE detection routine and something else (not sure, .NET runtime maybe). The fixed FLACDotNet can be downloaded here (if your CPU supports SSE you don't need this, it wouldn't hurt anything though).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saltaslt
post Sep 24 2007, 13:30
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 7-September 07
Member No.: 46866



Thanks for fixing it Moitah. Now it works flawlessly again on those outdated CPU's smile.gif

This post has been edited by saltaslt: Sep 24 2007, 13:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
martin2048
post Sep 25 2007, 06:55
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 97
Joined: 27-November 05
Member No.: 26025



What is wavpack 'extra mode' here?
asymmetrical computation for faster decode?

I hope Cuetools will be more stable
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Sep 25 2007, 07:25
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



It's the same as WavPack's -x switch, which spends more time encoding to achieve better compression without affecting decode speed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hanswurst
post Sep 30 2007, 07:17
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 17-June 03
Member No.: 7241



QUOTE (saltaslt @ Sep 19 2007, 14:51) *
Still same as 1.9.0 sad.gif cant output anything from flac and output flac from other formats...and no one else seems to have this problem, or just too lazy to report huh.gif Maybe its has something to do with changed padding to 8k. from 1.8.0 change log, but I am just guessing...



I have the same problem ... and was too lazy to report tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NachoMan77
post Oct 14 2007, 16:14
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 14-July 06
Member No.: 32894



Great program, moitah, congratulations !

Could you please add APE input support ?

thanks,

N.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thinkum dinkum
post Jan 12 2008, 19:08
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 25-March 05
Member No.: 20929



File corrector works perfectly, thank you very much for the great program Moitah!


--------------------
a frag a day keeps the doctor away
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
m_l
post Jan 20 2008, 01:02
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 14-December 07
From: space
Member No.: 49531



Moitah

Thank You for a great program biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bill O
post Jan 20 2008, 03:40
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 22-August 07
Member No.: 46414



This is a GREAT tool. I sent the author money: everyone else should too.

Bill
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
madmaxhu
post Mar 15 2008, 12:56
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 27078



Hi!
I split a wav image to FLAC tracks according to the cue sheet. It works great. The only thing what I need or missed the tag of the flac files. Is it possible to put the cue sheet data to the FLAC tag? I can manage it with other tagging tools, but it would be very nice if the CueTools can do this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
batagy
post Mar 25 2008, 20:03
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 26-October 04
Member No.: 17847



Hi Moitah!

Is your "Wav Tools" now included in "Cue Tools"? I mean I can't find Wav Tools at your homepage anymore. I didn't follow here in recent times, so I don't know, but I guess that functionaliy of Wav Tools is in Cue Tools now. Am I right?

Great tool indeed!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Moitah
post Mar 25 2008, 23:08
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 5-June 02
From: Virginia Beach, VA
Member No.: 2227



@madmaxhu: CUE Tools isn't able to read or write any tags. It's a good idea, though.

@batagy: Yeah, since I added support for write offset to CUE Tools I don't really have a use for WAV Tools anymore. WAV Tools is still available for download here even though I removed it from the main page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
torben
post Apr 9 2008, 07:10
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 7-April 08
Member No.: 52623



I need to just edit drive offsets. I don't have cue sheets and all the songs in my CDs have been ripped to separate files. Is there some way I could accomplish this with CUE Tools?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Apr 9 2008, 08:16
Post #50





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (torben @ Apr 9 2008, 07:10) *
I need to just edit drive offsets. I don't have cue sheets and all the songs in my CDs have been ripped to separate files. Is there some way I could accomplish this with CUE Tools?
IIRC that is what WAVTools, mentioned above, is specifically for.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 10:21