IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUI: [feature request] Foobar only in tray, i.e. disable taskbar completely
wojtek
post Sep 30 2011, 13:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Hi,
right now there is an option to minimize foobar2000 to the tray, but when the application is restore there is still a taskbar item. It might be helpful, but with the double-display setup when on has the application constantly visible on the second screen there is hardly a need for the taskbar item (especially when one has a lot of application running and taskbar is getting quite crowded)


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Oct 1 2011, 14:59
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Searching revealed several past threads on the same question. It seems that this isnít possible (refs.: [1], [2]).

This post has been edited by db1989: Oct 1 2011, 15:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 1 2011, 16:22
Post #3





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



In your unique situation, you may want to consider using a UI, such as columns, that can be customized to fit your unique needs.

As far as the Default UI, this won't be implemented because having an open window appear in the taskbar IS a usability and accessibility requirement.


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post Oct 2 2011, 16:57
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



Well, I'm using ColumnsUI but haven't found option there either. fortunatelly i've stambled upon <removed> which does the trick.

as for the requirement -- is it mandated by MS/Windows? also - how do *option* to do so violates this? It's meant for the (hate the phrase) 'power user' who should know the consequences of it..

This post has been edited by Frank Bicking: Oct 2 2011, 17:51
Reason for edit: Removed reference to an illegal component.


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 2 2011, 20:32
Post #5





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (wojtek @ Oct 2 2011, 11:57) *
Well, I'm using ColumnsUI...

Great, then you should be asking musicmusic. Thread Moved

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Oct 2 2011, 20:36


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wojtek
post Feb 5 2012, 12:49
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 21-August 04
Member No.: 16417



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Oct 2 2011, 20:32) *
QUOTE (wojtek @ Oct 2 2011, 11:57) *
Well, I'm using ColumnsUI...

Great, then you should be asking musicmusic. Thread Moved


I think that CUI developement has stopped sad.gif

A noob question -- is it possible for an external plugin/componend to achieve that without violating SDK?


--------------------
http://foobar2000.pl/ :: unofficial polish forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 07:21