IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
Panels UI: Using a pvar to change a button's function?, Is this possible?
Keikonium
post Mar 20 2008, 00:48
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



Hello,

I am trying to use a pvar switch to have a button do different things depending on the pvar number. Here is what I am trying, but it just isn't working:

CODE
$button2(35,17,0,0,208,16,
'%artist%',
'%artist%',
$ifequal($getpvar(artist_link),1,
EXEC:http'://'en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace(%artist%, ,_)
,
$ifequal($getpvar(artist_link),2,
EXEC:http'://'www.youtube.com/results.php?search_query=$replace(%artist%, ,+)
),)
,
TOOLTIP:"Search Wikipedia For: %artist%")


I may have the code incorrent, but with all the ) and ( and , it can get confusing.

Anyways, what I am trying to accomplish is if the pvar "artist_link" is set to 1, then the Wikipedia page loads, otherwise if it is set to 2, the YouTube page loads. I am going to repeat this for 6 sites in total.

Does anyone know how to accomplish this? Thank you smile.gif.


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Mar 20 2008, 01:07
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



You have an extra comma, but you can use $select to simplify the job:
CODE
$button2(35,17,0,0,208,16,
'%artist%',
'%artist%',
$select($getpvar(artist_link),
//1
EXEC:http'://'en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace(%artist%, ,_),
//2
EXEC:http'://'www.youtube.com/results.php?search_query=$replace(%artist%, ,+),
//3
,
//4 etc
),
TOOLTIP:"Search Wikipedia For: %artist%")
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Mar 20 2008, 01:08
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



Ah even better! Thank you Purple Monkey happy.gif.


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Mar 20 2008, 22:50
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Mar 19 2008, 20:07) *
CODE
$select($getpvar(artist_link),
//1
EXEC:http'://'en.wikipedia.org/wiki/$replace(%artist%, ,_),
//2
EXEC:http'://'www.youtube.com/results.php?search_query=$replace(%artist%, ,+),
//3
,
//4 etc
)


One thing to keep in mind is that by default the pvar will not have a value and will evaluate as 0 until you set it (I presume you are using an external function somewhere). So you may want to consider using
CODE
$select($add($getpvar(artist_link),1),
...
)


This way the routine will always perform a function even if the pvar gets unset or zeroed.
EDIT: You would also need to adjust the external function setting the pvar to 1 integer lower.

This post has been edited by Yotsuya: Mar 20 2008, 22:53


--------------------
http://www.ubuntu.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 19:05