IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

101 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
Lucsart
post Dec 14 2009, 02:31
Post #751





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-December 09
Member No.: 75915



One of the most useful music tool i ever used, it works like a charm, i am not a tester but i have used it in many ways.

I use to convert various format, to a single solid flac + cue + log + accurip and the only thing i find annoying enough is that the first time i perform the command "encode" with "encode if verified" option selected it doesn't look-up for the cue on the freeDB, i have to stop it and re-do it again.

My options are "Image+cue" "lossless - flac" etc. etc.

If there is any "batch" reason not to perform such a first search with this option, can you at least put another option line like "encode if verified & with cue load" or anything like this, that will perform the right process?

Thank you

Lucsart

p.s. sorry for my english rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bregalad
post Dec 14 2009, 19:59
Post #752





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59840



Hi
I would like to know what is the status of this bug
QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Jul 5 2009, 22:24) *
That's why this wierdness showed up. This also made me realize that offsets that lead to partial matches should be listed separately.
Thanks, i'll fix it.

I thought it would have been fixed with version 2.0.4 but I see no mention of that in main post change log

I also wonder what happened to this idea
QUOTE (Akkurat @ Jun 25 2009, 14:13) *
3.1) Include the version of CUETools in the log.

I haven't seen an answer of Gregory S. Chudov about this
Has it been rejected, postponed or forgotten ?

This post has been edited by Bregalad: Dec 14 2009, 20:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Dec 17 2009, 06:06
Post #753





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



A little suggestion about the cue sheet creator function...

Could you make a function that allows the user to grab titles from the filenames? Maybe create a little box where the user defines where the tracknumber, the title, and the extension name is. Like how mp3tag's "Filename to Filename" works. Maybe you could put this in its own tab inside of the application under "advanced settings", where the user can perhaps also edit the "PERFORMER" (and maybe more) part of the cue sheet.


This is from mp3tag's manual instructions about filename to filename, it describes how it works:

QUOTE
New filename pattern

Format string which is a combination of the parts defined in the format string above.
Example

Old filename pattern: (%1 - %2) %3 %4 %5 (%6)
Old filename: (Artist - Album) 01 EXAMPLE 2004 (COMMENT).mp3

New filename pattern: %5 (%1 - %2) Example '['%6']'
New filename: 2004 (Artist - Album) Example [COMMENT].mp3


This post has been edited by Nisto: Dec 17 2009, 06:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpaceAgeHero
post Dec 20 2009, 15:48
Post #754





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 23-August 08
From: Berlin
Member No.: 57417



On action "verify" CUETools will not update file tags with accurate rip information when the input is a single file with embedded cuesheet.
Can anyone confirm this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
awatkins
post Dec 23 2009, 00:37
Post #755





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-December 09
Member No.: 76251



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Nov 3 2009, 23:41) *
CUETools is interesting, but there's not much left to be done here. I'm always more excited by doing something new, besides i'm a bit busy at work currently.

There will be at least one more release in the nearest future, incorporating Flacuda/Flake/ALACEnc. Thanks for ideas and suggestions, i will at least consider them.


Is there any chance of your adding higher-resolutions support (88/96K, 24bit)?

Thanks,

Alan Watkins
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Admiral Oggbar
post Dec 25 2009, 04:11
Post #756





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 47001



QUOTE (awatkins @ Dec 22 2009, 19:37) *
Is there any chance of your adding higher-resolutions support (88/96K, 24bit)?


What exactly would be the point? Those resolutions aren't supported by CDs, nor are they in the Accurate Rip database. What would you even do with them in CUETools?



And a question:

Can someone help me with some scripting that would get CUETools to move complete folders based on whether they were Accurately Ripped, not Accurately Ripped, or not in database?

Right now I can sort of achieve this for the CDs that were Accurately Ripped by re-encoding to a different folder, but the accompanying files (cover scans, etc.) don't move along.

I'm sure this would be a simple task if I understood the scripting!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Dec 25 2009, 13:17
Post #757





Group: Members
Posts: 1842
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



Thirtysomething pages ... is there somewhere a CLI user guide?


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trondis
post Dec 25 2009, 17:13
Post #758





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 19-September 06
From: Trondheim
Member No.: 35393



QUOTE (Admiral Oggbar @ Dec 24 2009, 21:11) *
QUOTE (awatkins @ Dec 22 2009, 19:37) *
Is there any chance of your adding higher-resolutions support (88/96K, 24bit)?


What exactly would be the point? Those resolutions aren't supported by CDs, nor are they in the Accurate Rip database. What would you even do with them in CUETools?



One use would be: If you rip LP's with Audition and save out a cue-sheet with Cuelisttool, then you could split and convert the wave-file to MP3 or whatever without downsampling the wav-file from 32 bits to 16 bits. I can do this in Foobar2000, but not Cuetools.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Dec 25 2009, 18:00
Post #759





Group: Members
Posts: 1548
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



I wonder, isn't there an alternative to CD cue sheets for storing track position of vinyl rips? Why not split up the tracks right away in Audition?

Of course, I don't mind this being supported (except maybe that this weird (mis)use for cue sheets will eventually spread even more, leading to more weird feature requests in other applications and so on).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Trondis
post Dec 25 2009, 19:40
Post #760





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 19-September 06
From: Trondheim
Member No.: 35393



QUOTE (Fandango @ Dec 25 2009, 11:00) *
I wonder, isn't there an alternative to CD cue sheets for storing track position of vinyl rips? Why not split up the tracks right away in Audition?

Of course, I don't mind this being supported (except maybe that this weird (mis)use for cue sheets will eventually spread even more, leading to more weird feature requests in other applications and so on).


I want to keep my original wav-file (or compress it to Wavpack, which keeps the track markings). If I split directly from Audition I get an extra set of wav-files which I then have to convert to MP3, and then tag it. The easiest way is to save out a cue-sheet with cuelisttool and split/convert it in Foobar2000. The alternative is to downsample to 16-bit and split/convert with cuetools, or mount the cue-file in a virtual disc and rip it with any CD ripper like dbPoweramp. In most cases I get the right tags right away if I do that. But it won't be in Accuraterip, of course.

This post has been edited by Trondis: Dec 25 2009, 19:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Admiral Oggbar
post Dec 27 2009, 00:58
Post #761





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 47001



QUOTE (Trondis @ Dec 25 2009, 12:13) *
QUOTE (Admiral Oggbar @ Dec 24 2009, 21:11) *
QUOTE (awatkins @ Dec 22 2009, 19:37) *
Is there any chance of your adding higher-resolutions support (88/96K, 24bit)?


What exactly would be the point? Those resolutions aren't supported by CDs, nor are they in the Accurate Rip database. What would you even do with them in CUETools?



One use would be: If you rip LP's with Audition and save out a cue-sheet with Cuelisttool, then you could split and convert the wave-file to MP3 or whatever without downsampling the wav-file from 32 bits to 16 bits. I can do this in Foobar2000, but not Cuetools.


If you can do it in foobar, then why does CUETools need to support it?

Cue sheets are meant to be a guide for CD burning software, not some bastardization of the lists of cue timings (which don't necessarily align to CD-sector boundaries) supported by other programs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buddhabar
post Dec 27 2009, 03:07
Post #762





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 46555



Hi, I have a little question: I've discovered (after some trying) the correct data length of an audio cd I've ripped some time ago (and can't no longer find at home...), so AccurateRip DB now can confirm the rip is accurate.
How can I save that value in the cue sheet so in the future I can verify that disc without enter the value manually each time in CueTools?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Dec 27 2009, 04:25
Post #763





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



buddhabar:
This info is not stored in the cue sheet but calculated from the EAC log, specially those with the recent EAC layout (those with TOC). AFAIK the only info related to data track in the cue sheet is the total tracks number in the DISCID which gives an hint of the presence of a data track if there is no EAC log.

This post has been edited by sauvage78: Dec 27 2009, 04:46


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
buddhabar
post Dec 27 2009, 19:57
Post #764





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 27-August 07
Member No.: 46555



Thanks for the reply sauvage78.
How can I create a "false" log with TOC so CueTools could recognize correctly the album each time?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Dec 27 2009, 20:10
Post #765





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



I don't know, I don't think it is possible & even if possible it is likely to be a manual task that is not worth the work. Personnaly I store Enhanced CD in a separate folder & I keep the datatrack length (when I know it) in a separate .nfo as I already use .txt for my .accurip files. I don't use logs at all, once I have checked if there is a datatrack I delete the log & create .nfo using the .accurip info. Nowadays knowing the datatrack lenght is the only use I have for logs but as most of my rips pre-dates the new EAC layout (with TOC) I decided to keep this info in a separate .nfo when I find it. I hope that someday cuetools will be able to check all possible lenght automatically, but I don't old my breath as it seems from his recent posts that Gregory is away from cuetools. Maybe it is possible to create a TOC from .cue ... I don't know enought about TOC as I never used it. But even if possible it will miss the extra data track lenght & you will have to add it manually which will be long & painfull. Editing LOGs is never a good idea anyway, even for this use IMHO.

This post has been edited by sauvage78: Dec 27 2009, 20:17


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bregalad
post Dec 27 2009, 22:58
Post #766





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59840



QUOTE (Admiral Oggbar @ Dec 25 2009, 04:11) *
Can someone help me with some scripting that would get CUETools to move complete folders based on whether they were Accurately Ripped, not Accurately Ripped, or not in database?

Right now I can sort of achieve this for the CDs that were Accurately Ripped by re-encoding to a different folder, but the accompanying files (cover scans, etc.) don't move along.

you might use foobar2000 for this
CUETools check the rips and write corresponding tags to the files
Then you open these files in fb2k, sort them according to these tags and finally move each category using a different method for each
I use the tag and move features of fb2k a lot, it is very powerful and works perfectly even on Linux through Wine
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bregalad
post Dec 27 2009, 23:09
Post #767





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 9-October 08
Member No.: 59840



I think I found a bug in CUETools v2.0.4a
I can't get the batch mode summary in the log

A friend of mine have it simply when changing the settings to verbose mode for log and keep all the rest to default (example D:\Music\DEATH\Death - Individual thought patterns.cue: offset 97, rip accurate (21/25). )
The only possible explanation I see would be that this feature does not work under XP (but works on Vista)
Anyone else having trouble with this under XP ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexander038
post Dec 28 2009, 14:54
Post #768





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-August 09
Member No.: 72248



Is there a daily limit to the AR database because yesterday i got this log more than five times with different files..
CODE
[Verification date: 27-12-2009 22:43:59]
[Disc ID: 00175a88-00a8bb2c-820f6a09]
Database access error: BadRequest

Track   [ CRC32  ]   [W/O NULL]   [  LOG   ]
--   [600ABA4A]   [4C4AEEFB]    W/O NULL
01   [F478E689]   [A9A4694D]  
02   [F268F156]   [6DDBF686]  
03   [0DCE2103]   [F1E5A46F]  
04   [6C866626]   [64C896AD]  
05   [00A9F921]   [30F760AC]  
06   [ABB29899]   [6B0264A0]  
07   [BA5344B0]   [BBFADDD1]  
08   [2DC58AAF]   [6A10EDC0]  
09   [08E518C6]   [C4D6E97A]


And today things were all fine
If there is a limit could somebody give me more information about it?

Thanks

This post has been edited by alexander038: Dec 28 2009, 14:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Dec 28 2009, 15:43
Post #769





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



I noticed the same.

QUOTE (alexander038 @ Dec 28 2009, 14:54) *
...
Database access error: BadRequest
...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Dec 28 2009, 16:14
Post #770





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



It already happened to me once & a few hour later everything was OK.
I think it means that the database is temporary offline for some reason, most likely maintenance I guess. As long as it comes back quickly it is nothing to worry about IMHO.
It seems to happen a few hours a few times by month & I guess only Spoon exactly knows what happens in these cases. Sometimes forums go offline for maintenance too, it seems very similar to me.

This post has been edited by sauvage78: Dec 28 2009, 16:18


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Dec 28 2009, 18:16
Post #771


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2741
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



>If there is a limit could somebody give me more information about it?

Yesterday the AccurateRip server was being maintained. Will also go down this week for half an hour.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexander038
post Dec 28 2009, 20:07
Post #772





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 12-August 09
Member No.: 72248



QUOTE (spoon @ Dec 28 2009, 19:16) *
>If there is a limit could somebody give me more information about it?

Yesterday the AccurateRip server was being maintained. Will also go down this week for half an hour.

Thank you spoon for the info rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Jan 1 2010, 20:02
Post #773





Group: Members
Posts: 1842
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



Issue:

I get the familiar "CUE Tools has encountered a problem and need to close" with every 2.x version. Not with latest stable.

- OS: XP MCE
- .NET version: Tried version 2 with update as specified, and also upgraded to 3.5. Same results.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Jan 2 2010, 14:36
Post #774





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



QUOTE (Porcus @ Jan 1 2010, 21:02) *
I get the familiar "CUE Tools has encountered a problem and need to close" with every 2.x version. Not with latest stable.

- OS: XP MCE
- .NET version: Tried version 2 with update as specified, and also upgraded to 3.5. Same results.

I am seeing the same problem on one of my PCs. It is an AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with a Finnish language XP Home OS (SP2). CueTools crashes immediately on startup. I have all dotnet and c++ updates installed.

The same happens with all 2.x.x versions. Only the "stable" v. 1.9.5a works fine.

The v. 2.0.4a works fine on all other PCs that I have tried: an old Intel P4 with English XP Pro, a new AMD Phenom II with English XP Pro (32-bit) and also an AMD Athlon XP 3200+ with English XP Pro and English Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit (I'am evaluating Win 7 on this PC).

Could the problem be caused by some kind of incompatibility with the Finnish OS? All other PCs have an English OS.


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Jan 2 2010, 14:48
Post #775





Group: Members
Posts: 1842
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



QUOTE (Alex B @ Jan 2 2010, 14:36) *
Could the problem be caused by some kind of incompatibility with the Finnish OS?



My XP MCE with the same problem is English.

Furthermore, I just managed to get it working with a Norwegian XP installation.


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

101 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
5 User(s) are reading this topic (5 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 18:29