IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V  « < 34 35 36 37 38 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
oblikoamorale
post Dec 19 2010, 16:48
Post #876





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



invoking context menu command is implemented for currently playing item only. it isn't hard to add what you want, but I'm busy with something else at the moment.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Dec 19 2010, 17:46
Post #877





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Dec 19 2010, 16:48) *
invoking context menu command is implemented for currently playing item only. it isn't hard to add what you want, but I'm busy with something else at the moment.


It's a shame :/

I'm currently almost able to set the rating to an element from the playlist. With the /runcmd-playlist command it's possible to set the rating to the selected item from the playlist.
I've tried using the cmd=SetFocus command to select an item from the playlist but it doesn't get selected the same way as it gets selected when clicked with the mouse; so the /runcmd-playlist does not work.

Is there another way of selecting a desired item from the playlist? Or can the "SetFocus" command be changed to select the item "properly"?

Thanks for your efforts!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Dec 20 2010, 22:46
Post #878





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



QUOTE (regi24 @ Dec 19 2010, 15:11) *
In my own interface I already set the rating for the currently-playing using the runcmd command but right now I'm trying to set the rating of an item from the playlist.

Thanks!

Care to post your interface ? Cheers..

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Dec 21 2010, 07:44
Post #879





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (sonvolt @ Dec 20 2010, 22:46) *
QUOTE (regi24 @ Dec 19 2010, 15:11) *
In my own interface I already set the rating for the currently-playing using the runcmd command but right now I'm trying to set the rating of an item from the playlist.

Thanks!

Care to post your interface ? Cheers..


It's not finished yet. I just need to improve the look&feel, though.

Iíll try to finish a version the next week or so..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Dec 21 2010, 09:30
Post #880





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



QUOTE (regi24 @ Dec 19 2010, 15:11) *
It's not finished yet. I just need to improve the look&feel, though.

Iíll try to finish a version the next week or so..

That would be great look forward to seeing it when your happy with it , merry xmas
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wolfsong
post Dec 22 2010, 18:00
Post #881





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 18-September 05
From: UC, TX
Member No.: 24536



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Dec 17 2010, 09:11) *
according to documentation, you have to put foo_httpcontrol_data folder to C:\Documents and Settings\<username\>Application Data\foobar2000
moreover, the path where component expects to find foo_httpcontrol_data is clearly shown in fb2k console error message.

Perhaps it should be noted that this component is not compatible with the F2K component installer in the documentation instead of expecting users to figure out what hasn't been resolved by the developer.


--------------------
[url="http://www.last.fm/user/wolfsong/"]Last.fm Profile[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yolan
post Dec 27 2010, 02:24
Post #882





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-December 10
Member No.: 86818



Optimized template for Nokia N900, based on vakata2.
n900 template
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Dec 28 2010, 14:44
Post #883





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



I'm trying to use the new command "SetSelection" but it's not working for me..
I'm doing this:
?cmd=SetSelection&param1=0

What I'd expect is the first item from the current playlist to be selected but it doesn't.

I'm using foobar v1.0.3.

Edit: The same behaviour under v1.1.1

This post has been edited by regi24: Dec 28 2010, 14:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Dec 28 2010, 20:32
Post #884





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



works for me. example: http://127.0.0.1:8888/ajquery/?cmd=SetSele...ram3=NoResponse selects first item of active playlist.

show your full url and fb2k console output (enable "log access to console" in preferences beforehand).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Dec 28 2010, 22:51
Post #885





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Dec 28 2010, 20:32) *
works for me. example: http://127.0.0.1:8888/ajquery/?cmd=SetSele...ram3=NoResponse selects first item of active playlist.

show your full url and fb2k console output (enable "log access to console" in preferences beforehand).


Now it's working for me too.. I haven't actually changed anything so I don't know what was happening before.. :/

Thanks!

This post has been edited by regi24: Dec 28 2010, 22:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Jan 9 2011, 23:58
Post #886





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



I've just released a first version of an Android app.

If anyone interested:
http://foobar2000controller.blogspot.com/

Hope you enjoy it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alkasar
post Jan 10 2011, 00:56
Post #887





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 14-November 06
Member No.: 37575



QUOTE (regi24 @ Jan 9 2011, 23:58) *
I've just released a first version of an Android app.

If anyone interested:
http://foobar2000controller.blogspot.com/

Hope you enjoy it.
Hi, looks very interesting with plenty of features smile.gif
I see there is a server : does it need foo_httpcontrol ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Jan 10 2011, 01:09
Post #888





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Yes foo-httpcontrol needed.

Regi24 - How do you get into change settings if it wont connect?? do you need full path c:\users\house\appdata\roaming\foobar2000\foo_httpcontrol_data ?? (Windows 7)

This post has been edited by sonvolt: Jan 10 2011, 01:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Jan 10 2011, 07:58
Post #889





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (sonvolt @ Jan 10 2011, 01:09) *
Yes foo-httpcontrol needed.

Regi24 - How do you get into change settings if it wont connect?? do you need full path c:\users\house\appdata\roaming\foobar2000\foo_httpcontrol_data ?? (Windows 7)


You have to follow the instructions.
You need to unzip the file "foobar2000controller.zip" here: c:\users\house\appdata\roaming\foobar2000\foo_httpcontrol_data (if you have a regular foobar installation, not portable).
And then you need to configure foo_httpcontrol in foobar2000 as apropriate.

In the device you should only have to change the IP address from the server. The other fields are preconfigured to work with the default settings of foo_httpcontrol.

The settings folder in Android software is not the full path but the folder in c:\......\foo_httpcontrol_data\foobar2000controller". I mean, you have to write only foobar2000controller.

This post has been edited by regi24: Jan 10 2011, 08:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Jan 10 2011, 17:57
Post #890





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (regi24 @ Jan 9 2011, 18:58) *
I've just released a first version of an Android app.

If anyone interested:
http://foobar2000controller.blogspot.com/

Hope you enjoy it.


Will this app work without the playback statistics component? I understand that the ratings part of it will not work, but am hoping that the rest will function correctly.


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
regi24
post Jan 10 2011, 18:08
Post #891





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 19-August 10
Member No.: 83211



QUOTE (tberman333 @ Jan 10 2011, 17:57) *
QUOTE (regi24 @ Jan 9 2011, 18:58) *
I've just released a first version of an Android app.

If anyone interested:
http://foobar2000controller.blogspot.com/

Hope you enjoy it.


Will this app work without the playback statistics component? I understand that the ratings part of it will not work, but am hoping that the rest will function correctly.


The rating and playcount is not gonna work but the rest will work fine.
It's intended to use both foo_httpcontrol and playcount components, though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Jan 10 2011, 18:28
Post #892





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



QUOTE (regi24 @ Jan 10 2011, 13:08) *
QUOTE (tberman333 @ Jan 10 2011, 17:57) *
QUOTE (regi24 @ Jan 9 2011, 18:58) *
I've just released a first version of an Android app.

If anyone interested:
http://foobar2000controller.blogspot.com/

Hope you enjoy it.


Will this app work without the playback statistics component? I understand that the ratings part of it will not work, but am hoping that the rest will function correctly.


The rating and playcount is not gonna work but the rest will work fine.
It's intended to use both foo_httpcontrol and playcount components, though.


Thanks for the answer. I use foo_playback_custom as I like the extra options it provides. I am going to try out your app in the next few days.


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
makita
post Jan 14 2011, 06:37
Post #893





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87306



Is anybody aware of any updates to the lxofith of kev0 templates for the iPhone? Specifically, I'm looking for a fix that enables playback of the 1st track when switching (or restarting) a playlist. For example, say I'm listening to track 5 on a playlist and I try to play the 1st track, track 5 just starts from the beginning. Same thing happens if I open up a new playlist and try to start track 1. Whereas if I click on any other track than the 1st (while on either playlist), that track plays from the beginning (like I would expect it to). Make sense? I figure this is buried somewhere in the iphone.js file, but I'm too amateur to reverse engineer this JScript. regi24's Android app looks awesome BTW, but I have an iPhone ...

I've been searching for awhile now for the best way to play my FLAC files stored on the PC in my back office by wirelessly networking to the PS3 (and then receiver) in my living room. At first I just tried using foo_upnp to enable access to my foobar media library using the PS3, but that creates the annoying/intolerable side effect of gaps between tracks. foo_upnp Playback Stream Capture enables me to stream the audio output from foobar on my PC through the PS3 without gaps between tracks, but how do I control foobar while in my living room? Enter foo_httpcontrol and my iPhone. foo_touchremote was an option, but I couldn't get it to work on my XP machine and I'm not very enamored with iTunes-like navigation. Am I the only one who just wants to be able to choose a folder (by artist), open a subfolder (by album) and play it beginning to end anymore?!?

Other suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks for reading ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kev0
post Jan 14 2011, 11:30
Post #894





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 2-March 09
Member No.: 67542



Makita. I'm afraid I'm not seeing your first track problem. I can start the first track no problem, and flick between playlist and start from anywhere. So I'm not sure how I can help.


Just a suggestion on your other point, in the foo_upnp settings, under streaming profiles, at the bottom I have "Audio Processing" in there there is settings for crossfader and skip silence. I wonder if they could help you?

This post has been edited by Kev0: Jan 14 2011, 11:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tberman333
post Jan 14 2011, 15:01
Post #895





Group: Members
Posts: 162
Joined: 5-November 04
From: W Hartford, CT - USA
Member No.: 17991



Kev0 - Your config is my favorite to use, but unfortunately I have had to stop using it as scrolling through the tracks in a playlist does not seem to work on my phone (I have the Original Motorola Droid running Android 2.2). These seemed to happen when my Android version went from 2.1 to 2.2. Do you know if there is any fix for this issue?

Thanks!


--------------------
GO WHALE!!!

[url="http://www.toddberman.com"]My Website[/url]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Jan 14 2011, 18:06
Post #896





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



makita: these fixes should solve your problem kevo lxofith
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
makita
post Jan 15 2011, 03:01
Post #897





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 14-January 11
Member No.: 87306



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Jan 14 2011, 09:06) *
makita: these fixes should solve your problem kevo lxofith


Thanks all for the expedient replies. Oblikoamorale, your script was the exact solution I was looking for.

This post has been edited by makita: Jan 15 2011, 03:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gehirnmaehung
post Jan 23 2011, 23:56
Post #898





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 20-September 09
Member No.: 73342



I just reinstalled my HTPC which is running foobar with this great plugin, controlled via iPod. I did a complete uninstall of foobar and reinstalled the latest version of both foobar and the plugin. I experience that the mobile-templates (simplebasic, ixofith, kevo) don't work anymore - at least for me. SimpleBasic is completly destroyed on both FF and iPhone, ixofith and kevo don't display any playlists, i can not play anything. AJquery and Default are working as usual. Am i missing some new/changed configuration steps?

Thanks!


edit: to make that exact: i do not have any navigating issues with my iOS devices, simplebasic looks like a bomb hit it (displaying the correct album art though), while the other two i mentioned do not display anything of what is playing on foobar. The situation is exactly the same on my desktop with firefox.

This post has been edited by Gehirnmaehung: Jan 23 2011, 23:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Jan 24 2011, 05:41
Post #899





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



try latest component version, I've just removed additional non-ascii char stripping which seems to affect most of the 3rd party templates.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Jan 24 2011, 12:01
Post #900





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ May 3 2010, 15:25) *
Hello.
Small bug : in the 0.63 version of the ajquery template, you added shift+[ or shift+] to resize playlist height but for me, shift+[ doesnt work while shift+] works well. foobar2000 1.03; foo_httpcontrol 0.96.12.1; firefox 3.63

Hi. I still have this problem. I have updated both ajquery and foo_httpcontrol to 0.64 and 0.97.6. I tried with 2 browsers, Firefox 3.6.13 and Chromium 10.0.647. Am i the only one ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V  « < 34 35 36 37 38 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd October 2014 - 09:54