IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Batchenc
Speek
post Jul 16 2003, 12:12
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 31-October 01
Member No.: 386



Batchenc is a free and very flexible Windows front-end for all console encoders and decoders. It's not for newbies because the user has to know the command line syntax of the back-end programs. But a configuration file with a lot of examples is included to make it a bit easier.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ak
post Jul 16 2003, 18:29
Post #2


Musepack Developer


Group: Members
Posts: 359
Joined: 17-October 01
Member No.: 309



Great tool.

I wonder would it be possible to have multiple jobs, say something like 'append to batch' button?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wagner reatto
post Jul 17 2003, 22:05
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 2-August 02
From: SP - Brasil
Member No.: 2894



as always, good work.


--------------------
wagner reatto
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fedaykin
post Jul 18 2003, 20:18
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18-July 03
Member No.: 7853



hi

the tool is nice and i would find it really useful but everytime i try to encode a file which name contains language specific characters
(like "01 - Mesmerisa - Róża Luksemburg - Transelected by DJ Sesis - 1997 - Mesmerisa - Róża Luksemburg.wav" for example)
i get error messages from encoders ("ERROR: Unable to read or decode: [...]" - that's mppenc). MPC Batch Encoder works fine.

.mataglap
mataglap@o2.pl
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
silver_cpu
post Jul 20 2003, 23:40
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 4-January 02
Member No.: 907



I like your program, it's soooo tidy and small, yet very useful smile.gif Just one question, though. Is there any way to implement a process priority flag? I mean, MPC is great, but the encoder completely hijacks your system while it's encoding, unless you bring the priority down. This is a simple thing to solve in Linux, as BASH is a fantastic shell. However, the Windows command line interpreter isn't as robust. I'd like to be able to set the encoding to a lesser level, say below normal or idle, so that I can do other things while my system cruches the numbers. Is this possible?


--------------------
[IMG]http://home.comcast.net/~silver_cpu/christopher_reeve_fatality.jpg[/IMG]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssjkakaroto
post Jul 22 2003, 18:19
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 203
Joined: 22-May 02
Member No.: 2096



this frontend is excellent speek! it's so flexible that not only it works great with audio encoders but i'm using it to convert a bunch of .avi files i got to other formats like ogm and mkv biggrin.gif
thx a lot m8!

This post has been edited by ssjkakaroto: Jul 22 2003, 18:20


--------------------
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speek
post Jul 22 2003, 19:18
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 31-October 01
Member No.: 386



QUOTE (fedaykin @ Jul 18 2003, 08:18 PM)
the tool is nice and i would find it really useful but everytime i try to encode a file which name contains language specific characters
(like "01 - Mesmerisa - Róża Luksemburg - Transelected by DJ Sesis - 1997 - Mesmerisa - Róża Luksemburg.wav" for example)
i get error messages from encoders ("ERROR: Unable to read or decode: [...]" - that's mppenc). MPC Batch Encoder works fine.

Hi fedaykin,

Which Windows version do you use?
Batchenc doesn't use the win2dos program like MPC Batch Encoder when used in win2k/xp, but uses codepage 1252. This is pretty technical to explain, but if you're in win2k/xp, please send me an email and I'll send you a version of Batchenc that does use win2dos. That will probably fix the problem.

QUOTE
Is there any way to implement a process priority flag?

Hi silver_cpu,

I don't think it can be done with the current version of Batchenc, but I'll make a version with a idle priority option tomorrow and post it here.

QUOTE
I wonder would it be possible to have multiple jobs, say something like 'append to batch' button?

Hi ak,

I don't think so. I like to keep it simple.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
silver_cpu
post Jul 23 2003, 05:44
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 4-January 02
Member No.: 907



Speek, if you would do that I would worship the ground you walked upon smile.gif

Now if only I can get that to work with Audiograbber...

This post has been edited by silver_cpu: Jul 23 2003, 05:45


--------------------
[IMG]http://home.comcast.net/~silver_cpu/christopher_reeve_fatality.jpg[/IMG]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speek
post Jul 23 2003, 10:30
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 394
Joined: 31-October 01
Member No.: 386



QUOTE (silver_cpu @ Jul 23 2003, 05:44 AM)
Speek, if you would do that I would worship the ground you walked upon smile.gif

That won't be necessary. smile.gif
Get the version with idle priority option here. It only works in win2k/xp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
silver_cpu
post Jul 23 2003, 17:16
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 170
Joined: 4-January 02
Member No.: 907



Thanks, Speek smile.gif I'll give it a few tries and try to remember to tell you my findings.


--------------------
[IMG]http://home.comcast.net/~silver_cpu/christopher_reeve_fatality.jpg[/IMG]
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ssjkakaroto
post Nov 29 2009, 19:58
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 203
Joined: 22-May 02
Member No.: 2096



Hi there, I'm sorry for resurrecting such an old thread but I'm setting up a Ubuntu PC to completely replace my Windows box and since I use batchenc on a daily basis, I'd like to know if you guys know an alternative for it in linux.

Thanks in advance!


--------------------
Allegari nihil et allegatum non probare, paria sunt.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 06:35