IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
My Columns UI config FooSune, In lack of a better name...
Mutier
post Sep 6 2008, 14:54
Post #101





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 5-August 07
Member No.: 45928



Sune, thx for this nice config. I really like it and it works like a charme.... except it doesn't seem to remember the layout settings. It would be really cool, if there would be an update with chronflow and this nice mini mode, which someone posted in this thread.

Again, I really appreciate your work. Thx!!

Ciao
Mutier

This post has been edited by Mutier: Sep 6 2008, 18:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nitrius
post Sep 6 2008, 21:05
Post #102





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 2-May 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 30319



Nice config, and zero problems so far =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sasori
post Sep 10 2008, 14:52
Post #103





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 9-February 08
Member No.: 51165



Hello, I've got a little problem. When I open foo from song file (ex. mp3), gui is deformed ;/

I have to import config again ;/ But when I open Foobar from it's shortcut, everything is OK. What's the problem?

This post has been edited by Sasori: Sep 10 2008, 14:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Onkel Andy
post Sep 10 2008, 15:40
Post #104





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 28-July 08
Member No.: 56400



QUOTE (Sasori @ Sep 10 2008, 07:52) *
Hello, I've got a little problem. When I open foo from song file (ex. mp3), gui is deformed ;/

I have to import config again ;/ But when I open Foobar from it's shortcut, everything is OK. What's the problem?


I guess this was discussed before. As I know it's a problem of panel Stack splitter plugin sad.gif

This post has been edited by Onkel Andy: Sep 10 2008, 15:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Sep 10 2008, 17:57
Post #105





Group: Members
Posts: 2800
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (Onkel Andy @ Sep 10 2008, 16:40) *
QUOTE (Sasori @ Sep 10 2008, 07:52) *

Hello, I've got a little problem. When I open foo from song file (ex. mp3), gui is deformed ;/

I have to import config again ;/ But when I open Foobar from it's shortcut, everything is OK. What's the problem?


I guess this was discussed before. As I know it's a problem of panel Stack splitter plugin sad.gif


i confirm. PSS bug


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wallen
post Sep 11 2008, 02:09
Post #106





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24-September 07
Member No.: 47320



First of all, thanks for the configuration - it's impressively good-looking. I made some changes here and there to my liking; the only thing I'd like to change but I can't really find in the Splitter Settings is the Font Size of the Time Played/Total Time string in the right upper corner above the seekbar. Could anyone give me a hand here?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sasori
post Sep 11 2008, 19:08
Post #107





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 9-February 08
Member No.: 51165



QUOTE (Falstaff @ Sep 10 2008, 10:57) *
QUOTE (Onkel Andy @ Sep 10 2008, 16:40) *

QUOTE (Sasori @ Sep 10 2008, 07:52) *

Hello, I've got a little problem. When I open foo from song file (ex. mp3), gui is deformed ;/

I have to import config again ;/ But when I open Foobar from it's shortcut, everything is OK. What's the problem?


I guess this was discussed before. As I know it's a problem of panel Stack splitter plugin sad.gif


i confirm. PSS bug


Aww, then problem will be fixed, when new PSS version go out?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nitrius
post Sep 12 2008, 14:03
Post #108





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 2-May 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 30319



The playlist switcher and playlist tabs on the bottom of the playlist, is it possible to turn these off? Not off, but everytime i start the player it keeps showing up, because i tend to use the little circle to "turn it off" but on every restart of the play it comes back.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scottyyy
post Sep 13 2008, 02:11
Post #109





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-December 07
Member No.: 49878



Other than the opening files through explorer bug, it's a really nice config.

Thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
florin
post Sep 13 2008, 08:11
Post #110





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53275



I love FooSune but I cannot use it because of that plug in that doesn't work on older CPUs. Can you make a mod without that. I am sure it will still look and fell great. pleeeeeeease crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sasori
post Sep 13 2008, 10:09
Post #111





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 9-February 08
Member No.: 51165



QUOTE (Nitrius @ Sep 12 2008, 07:03) *
The playlist switcher and playlist tabs on the bottom of the playlist, is it possible to turn these off? Not off, but everytime i start the player it keeps showing up, because i tend to use the little circle to "turn it off" but on every restart of the play it comes back.

Yes, when you turn them off, right mouse button on dot -> splitter settings -> playlist tabs(on left side), tick "hide on startup"

This post has been edited by Sasori: Sep 13 2008, 10:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Scottyyy
post Sep 13 2008, 16:22
Post #112





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-December 07
Member No.: 49878



edit: nevermind, it was the .cue file in the folder trying to play. I deleted it and the tracks stopped repeating.

For some reason the tracks are the repeating, but with question marks for the length. I can delete them from the playlist, but if I go to another page (a different artist for example) then switch back, the duplicated tracks will appear again.



Any ideas what's going on here?

Thanks

This post has been edited by Scottyyy: Sep 13 2008, 16:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sounds Blast
post Sep 13 2008, 17:20
Post #113





Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 30-May 08
Member No.: 53920



QUOTE (Scottyyy @ Sep 13 2008, 11:22) *
edit: nevermind, it was the .cue file in the folder trying to play. I deleted it and the tracks stopped repeating.

For some reason the tracks are the repeating, but with question marks for the length. I can delete them from the playlist, but if I go to another page (a different artist for example) then switch back, the duplicated tracks will appear again.



Any ideas what's going on here?

Thanks

Go To Edit, and remove dead items. I don't think your problem is do to this config, but give that a try and see if that works, should.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tbinta
post Sep 15 2008, 21:37
Post #114





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 28-August 08
From: California
Member No.: 57632



I am a novice user trying out your config. After going through your instructions and setting everything up I got this problem:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chevalmeow
post Sep 22 2008, 01:15
Post #115





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-September 08
Member No.: 58529



Sune,

I signed up today, mainly to thank you for this thread. I really like your creation and have installed it without problems. I'll be experimenting with the lyrics aspect and trying out all the possibilities.

Looks and works awesome!!

Many Thanks!!!!!!!

biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by chevalmeow: Sep 22 2008, 01:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tgpo
post Oct 10 2008, 14:08
Post #116





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 3-June 08
Member No.: 54015



I've continued to update and refine my mini mode. I've begun to change some colors and styles and may eventually fold this out into a new config, who knows.

My goal is to have a nice, clean config that is light on graphics, but still very stylish. I also want the mini mode to be as compact of possible while still giving controls and info to the user.



--------------------
http://www.tgpo.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myclie
post Oct 19 2008, 01:49
Post #117





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23-October 07
Member No.: 48107



QUOTE (xuxo @ Aug 22 2008, 16:42) *
QUOTE (tgpo @ Aug 22 2008, 05:50) *

QUOTE (noisia @ Aug 21 2008, 14:47) *

hm, how do you add the picture to the album? I don't seen any way tongue.gif i suck sad.gif


Install Album Art Downloader. Install the Run Services plugin. Add the following as a Run Service named Coverdownload:

CODE
"C:\Program Files\foobar2000\AlbumArtDownloader\AlbumArt.exe" "%artist%" "%album%" "$replace(%path%,\%filename_ext%,)/folder.jpg"


Add this as a button:

CODE
$button(72,16,0,0,27,20,images\FooSune/BUTTONS\foobarforum.png,images\FooSune/BUTTONS\foobarforum_over.png,Coverdownload,)


You will need to play with the placement to make the button appear where you want it.

In a nutshell this button will launch the Album Art Downloader program, feed it the artist info it needs, and allow you to download the cover art you need. It will automatically place the file in the correct folder, and the playlist will autoupdate with the new artwork.


thx for this. its working fine here too.

Unfortunately since i'm using this skin, I get a run time error r625(?) when I close foobar. one of the components might cause this. any ideas about this error? it also does not happen always...

ps: i'm using vista 64


Remove the playlists dropdown components, cause it's unstable in vista. try it!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
heid
post Oct 26 2008, 20:38
Post #118





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-October 08
Member No.: 61074





Does anyone know what's wrong with the top? Everything is fine except for those black lines to the left of the spectrum and that bar that the song's time is on.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
heid
post Oct 26 2008, 23:36
Post #119





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-October 08
Member No.: 61074



One more problem I'm having is that sometimes the album art doesn't display on the left, but it will display in the playlist. Help?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Nov 3 2008, 17:05
Post #120





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



@ heid : that is really strange, it seems the header image is somehow "fading" to the right, I have no idea why, but maybe you could try different versions of panel stack splitter and see if it fixes it
Yes, it's actually a version problem. Go to http://foo2k.chottu.net/ and download v0.3.4a. That should fix it smile.gif

@ everyone: I've been away from this forums for a long time. I've been very very busy and have not had time to look into all your problems, I apologise. Right now I find myself with a little more free time and I'm starting to make a new version of this config with more stable components and Vista-compatible.

It will probably take a while, but I'll post an update at some point

and thanks to everyone who has helped other users in this thread smile.gif

This post has been edited by sune: Nov 3 2008, 17:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Nov 3 2008, 18:33
Post #121





Group: Members
Posts: 2800
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (sune @ Nov 3 2008, 18:05) *
@ heid : that is really strange, it seems the header image is somehow "fading" to the right, I have no idea why, but maybe you could try different versions of panel stack splitter and see if it fixes it
Yes, it's actually a version problem. Go to http://foo2k.chottu.net/ and download v0.3.4a. That should fix it smile.gif

@ everyone: I've been away from this forums for a long time. I've been very very busy and have not had time to look into all your problems, I apologise. Right now I find myself with a little more free time and I'm starting to make a new version of this config with more stable components and Vista-compatible.

It will probably take a while, but I'll post an update at some point

and thanks to everyone who has helped other users in this thread smile.gif


nice to see u again sune smile.gif

keep the good work.


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Nov 3 2008, 21:51
Post #122





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



thanks falstaff smile.gif

I've been looking at your kung foo config, great job! but what I really like is the last version of Ibiza. keep it up!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pnG
post Nov 4 2008, 14:03
Post #123





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-November 06
Member No.: 37910



hey everybody. I am really really enjoying Foo_sune, one of the best non-PUI configs i have tried.

I have one customization i would like to make, but im not much of a coder, and im not into ElPlaylist at all, so thought you guys might help me out smile.gif

I tag all my favorite tracks with FAV "1", and would like to place a webdings star in front of the trackname, when browsing songs.

also, if i could place a star after the albumart, when the albums are collapsed, if the album contains a song with FAV "1".

Im trying to solve the first problem, with little luck, but i have absolutely no idea on how to do the second one.

thank you
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sune
post Nov 4 2008, 17:02
Post #124





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 18-October 06
Member No.: 36519



The star in the album header is not possible, unless the track tagged as FAV is the FIRST on in the album..

For the star in front of the track name, you have to add this line in Elplaylist settings > Track List tab
CODE
$if($strcmp(%fav%,1),$font(wingdings,9,)$drawtext($char(171),$add($get(tracknumber_indent),13),0,,%el_height%,%_color_title_text_%,vcenter),)$font(calibri,8,)


You have to add that in 3 places (bolded here so you can see where to put it:)

$if($stricmp(%comment%,'single'),
$drawtext($char(8226),$sub($get(tracknumber_indent),3),1,,%el_height%,%_color_title_text_%,vcenter)
$if($strcmp(%fav%,1),$font(wingdings,9,)$drawtext($char(171),$add($get(tracknumber_indent),13),0,,%el_height%,%_color_title_text_%,vcenter),)$font(calibri,8,)
$drawtextex(%album artist% - %title%,$get(title_indent),1,$get(left_text_width_single),%el_height%,$if(%el_isplaying%,223-234-255,%_color_title_text_%),vcenter end_ellipsis)
$drawtext(%length%,-$add(%_right_track_%,4),1,,%el_height%,%_color_tracknumber_text_%,vcenter right)
$drawtext($if($stricmp(%album artist%,%artist%),['(' %album% ')'],$if(%album%,[%artist% ]['(' %album% ')'],[%artist%])),-$get(title_indent_right),1,,%el_height%,%_color_artist_text_%,vcenter right)
,
$if($stricmp(%album artist%,%artist%),
$drawtext([%tracknumber%],$get(tracknumber_indent),0,,%el_height%,%_color_tracknumber_text_%,vcenter)
$if($strcmp(%fav%,1),$font(wingdings,9,)$drawtext($char(171),$add($get(tracknumber_indent),13),0,,%el_height%,%_color_title_text_%,vcenter),)$font(calibri,8,)
$drawtextex(%title%,$get(title_indent),0,$sub(%el_width%,220),%el_height%,$if(%el_isplaying%,223-234-255,%_color_title_text_%),vcenter end_ellipsis)
$drawtext(%length%,-$add(%_right_track_%,4),0,,%el_height%,%_color_tracknumber_text_%,vcenter right)
,
$drawtext([%tracknumber%],$get(tracknumber_indent),0,,%el_height%,%_color_tracknumber_text_%,vcenter)
$if($strcmp(%fav%,1),$font(wingdings,9,)$drawtext($char(171),$add($get(tracknumber_indent),13),0,,%el_height%,%_color_title_text_%,vcenter),)$font(calibri,8,)
$drawtextex(%title%,$get(title_indent),0,$get(left_text_width),%el_height%,$if(%el_isplaying%,223-234-255,%_color_title_text_%),vcenter end_ellipsis)
$drawtext(%length%,-$add(%_right_track_%,4),0,,%el_height%,%_color_tracknumber_text_%,vcenter right)
$drawtext(%artist%,-$get(title_indent_right),0,,%el_height%,%_color_artist_text_%,vcenter right )
)
)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JellyBelly
post Nov 11 2008, 20:34
Post #125





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-August 08
Member No.: 57498



sune, thank you very much for your configuration !!
I am using it now and everything works as it should work.
I tried many configs and yours is the first I really like. It's very handy (especially the artist, album and year browser), looks great and it's not bloated. It's exactly what I was searching for.
Also thanks for fixing the issue with group headers not showing when there is only one track inside the group.
I have one little question. I have my music collection in the Flac format. When playing the flac files, the group header shows FLAC, a question mark and the bitrate (for example FLAC ? 762). Is it possible to change it so that it shows VBR instead of a question mark or that it just shows only FLAC and bitrate?
Also the shown bitrate is the average bitrate for the first song only. Is it possible that it shows the average bitrate for the complete album?

Thanks again very much.

This post has been edited by JellyBelly: Nov 11 2008, 20:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 12:38