IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

10 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
NoCover-Image, Show your image if no cover exist
heycheckit
post Nov 21 2007, 05:26
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 14-December 05
Member No.: 26400



a question:
does using a larger image use noticeably more memory / system resources?
im thinking yes but just checking since a lot of these seem overly high res and too big for just a no cover image.

This post has been edited by heycheckit: Nov 21 2007, 05:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
z-x
post Nov 21 2007, 16:09
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 15-February 07
Member No.: 40652



The image must be stored in RAM. Bigger image - bigger size, so it takes more RAM.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eddy@
post Nov 21 2007, 17:22
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 29-July 07
Member No.: 45707



林志玲: model from Taiwan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eka-X
post Nov 26 2007, 09:49
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-May 07
Member No.: 43519



QUOTE (lextune @ Jun 19 2006, 12:05) *
Here's mine:



I modified for black background.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
cowgod
post May 25 2008, 17:06
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 2-November 05
Member No.: 25520



i whipped up this itunes-ish image. maybe someone out there will like it...

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Byron86
post May 27 2008, 21:47
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 25-November 07
Member No.: 49044



This is my pic:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KrimzonP
post May 30 2008, 02:33
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 10-December 07
Member No.: 49421



Lovin' your 'No-Cover' image cowgod. It's so sleek and simple.

Edit: Thanks foosion for helping me out with that. I will repost my foobar screenshot in the Default UI Screenshot thread. Dunno what I was doing.... blink.gif

Thanks!

This post has been edited by KrimzonP: May 30 2008, 23:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post May 30 2008, 06:51
Post #183





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4486
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



QUOTE (KrimzonP @ May 30 2008, 02:33) *
It seems like foobar is checking for %track artist% when the %album artist% isn't VA. I don't really know why; Anyone have any ideas what's going on?
There is no "=" operator in the title formatting syntax. The "=Various Artists" part is considered as literal text and does not influence the value of the condition, so it merely checks if the %album artist% field is present. The following should work as intended:
CODE
$if($stricmp(%album artist%,Various Artists),%track artist% - )%title%


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post May 30 2008, 09:30
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Sorry but what has this to do with No-Cover-image? Maybe a mod can put this to another topic? He or she can delete my post then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lachlan Miller
post Jun 1 2008, 04:46
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 2-May 08
Member No.: 53212



EDIT: i found it, its under advanced, display.

Cheers.

-----

Hey guys,

In 0.9.5+ how do i set the no album art image? do i need to configure the default ui album art panel ?

Regards,

This post has been edited by Lachlan Miller: Jun 1 2008, 05:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
labou
post Jun 3 2008, 18:21
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 4-August 07
From: GA
Member No.: 45904



i've been trying to use columns ui, but when i click on certain albums it will just crash and tell me it had a runtime error. anyone know how i could fix this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walterrrr
post Jun 3 2008, 19:28
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 30-November 05
Member No.: 26111



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
labou
post Jun 17 2008, 03:42
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 129
Joined: 4-August 07
From: GA
Member No.: 45904



I tried my best to remove that extra blur if it bothered anyone heres my result

http://i171.photobucket.com/albums/u290/la...ault5tbcopy.png



Edit

oops.. didn't realize someone had done it better...................

This post has been edited by labou: Jun 17 2008, 03:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Jun 17 2008, 22:54
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



QUOTE (Walterrrr @ Jun 3 2008, 18:28) *

Hey that is pretty cool since I LOVE STAR TREK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jny
post Jul 8 2008, 20:08
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 1-June 08
Member No.: 53960



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DocBeard
post Sep 2 2008, 04:12
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 28-October 06
Member No.: 36898



Something I did up as part of an illuminated manuscript-like config that I'm working on and hope to finish before the end of time.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Grand Dizzy
post Sep 2 2008, 17:26
Post #192





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 3-November 03
Member No.: 9637



QUOTE (heycheckit @ Nov 20 2007, 20:26) *
a lot of these seem overly high res and too big for just a no cover image.
If the computer struggles to scale an image quickly, why would it matter whether it’s of the “no cover” image or a real album cover?

Anyway, all these images look quite small to me. A CD is approx. 4.75 inches square, so a scan should be something like 1425x1425 pixels (that’s 300dpi) to retain enough detail. I wonder, do most Foobar users scan their album covers in high quality? (I’m new to this community.)

Maybe I’m just too much of a quality freak, but I don’t like the idea of having a perfect copy of my music on the computer with a low quality cover scan. I like to think that I have everything perfectly preserved on the computer and I never need to touch the CD again. Also, if the scan is anything less than 1,000 pixels wide, reading some of the text is going to be very difficult in some cases (like on the back or in the booklet).

I should add that I have a very old, slow computer and there is absolutely no noticable delay in Foobar scaling large images (1425 pixels+). I’d imagine that if slow scaling was a problem for people, Foobar could just display the images progressively, so you see it in low quality first and then it sharpens afterwards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
KevinMcNash
post Sep 3 2008, 03:55
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 6-December 07
Member No.: 49313





This post has been edited by KevinMcNash: Sep 3 2008, 03:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DocBeard
post Sep 3 2008, 04:00
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 337
Joined: 28-October 06
Member No.: 36898



I like this one a good bit better than my last effort.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
D.Sync
post Nov 30 2008, 13:10
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 22-March 07
Member No.: 41742



QUOTE (Cosmo @ Nov 9 2007, 18:38) *
another png with transparent background - slightly different



edit - forgot compression on first try


This is really good. Thanks for sharing. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Idumea
post Dec 11 2008, 07:59
Post #196





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 39016



Been using high-res macro shots of my own blank CDs for a while, but recently swapped it out for this:



which is apparently how people entertained themselves before CDs and cover arts and whatnot. A detail from the Bread & Roses pub in London according to Flickr...

Docbeard, I love your second one. I feel like aliencat should have some sort of religion.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzy73
post Dec 13 2008, 16:14
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64396



hi!I canīt randomize my nocover images in foobar 0.9.6.Iīm putting the images inside componentīs directory but it only works one.in preferences advanced menu says put nocover image with absolute paths!I only can use one?
How can I do to see several no cover images(random for example)??

thanks.regards biggrin.gif


--------------------
our music on http://www.myspace.com/jesusmartinezquartet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Dec 14 2008, 14:40
Post #198





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



QUOTE (jazzy73 @ Dec 13 2008, 07:14) *
hi!I canīt randomize my nocover images in foobar 0.9.6.
With the Default UI I don't think it's possible. You can achieve that (or something similar) using Columns UI and Album Art Panel.

HTH.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzy73
post Dec 14 2008, 18:31
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64396



Iīve tried with columns ui and donīt find the way it works..
keep trying..thanks anyway


--------------------
our music on http://www.myspace.com/jesusmartinezquartet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzy73
post Dec 16 2008, 19:29
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 12-December 08
Member No.: 64396



no way..anybody knows if itīs possible?..
thanks

regards


--------------------
our music on http://www.myspace.com/jesusmartinezquartet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

10 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th December 2014 - 23:26