IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
EAC+FLAC = Filename named after Temp file, How to stop FLAC from using TEMP file?
benhydrogen
post Mar 3 2006, 01:26
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 28218



After trying to get this working ALL DAY, I give up and leave it to you guys and gals.

Exact Audio Copy is working fine, except - when I convert to FLAC, the FLAC program uses the TEMP file that EAC uses. The result is a FLAC file with all the right meta tags but named "Dtmp4!2)8.flac".

It works perfectly. However, the file name is a little wrong. Here's the script that produces this horror:

-8 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s

I've tried using %o and %d, but it won't work if I do that. I tried putting %s at the beginning, middle, then end and all in between.

Does anyone have a parameter string that works? That is, a string that exports the metadata AND creates a correct filename?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Mar 3 2006, 08:28
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



The wiki page is here. However, it uses a similar syntax to you.

Are you using the lates version of EAC (b4)?

IIRC the file should be encoded using the temp name, but then EAC should rename it once the process has finished.

It is possible that this has somehow changed in beta 4.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Mar 3 2006, 09:21
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



flac.exe is meant to do that if you don't mention an output filename with -o.

I don't use EAC with FLAC so I don't know if this will work, but have you tried -o %d?


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Mar 3 2006, 12:06
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



OK, I've tried with an older version. Track13.wav gets renamed to a temporary wav file, gets compressed to a temporary .flac file, and then gets renamed to Track13.flac.

"Use external program for compression" is checked
User Defined Encoder
.flac
C:\path\to\flac.exe
Same options here. I didn't use -o.
128 kBit/s
"Delete WAV after compression" is checked
High quality

Everything else is unchecked.

This post has been edited by kjoonlee: Mar 3 2006, 12:07


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
benhydrogen
post Mar 3 2006, 17:26
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 28218



kjoonlee -

The -o %d did the trick. THANKS!

Ordinarily, I would have just run EAC and FLAC separately, but I couldn't figure out how to get the freedb data from the EAC to the FLAC file without running it through EAC. Is there a way to do that? I don't much like using the two programs as they are - it seems like a kludge.

So, for anyone looking for how to run FLAC through EAC WITH the meta data (metadata) tags from freedb, the External Compression tab settings in EAC should be:

X Use external program for compression
Parameter passing scheme: User Defined Encoder
Use file extension: .flac
Program, including path: C:\Program Files\FLAC\flac.exe (or wherever you have put it)
Additional command line options (this is important):

-8 -V -T "artist=%a" -T "title=%t" -T "album=%g" -T "date=%y" -T "tracknumber=%n" -T "genre=%m" %s -o %d

Bit rate: doesn't matter
X High quality
X Add ID3 tag (I want this in case I convert the FLAC to MP3)

This post has been edited by benhydrogen: Mar 3 2006, 17:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st August 2014 - 14:32