IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 4 5 6  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Autosave & Autobackup (foo_jesus), Free salvation for your configuration, playlists and soul.
marc2003
post Jun 28 2013, 05:03
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 4593
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



read the first post. dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jun 28 2013, 11:36
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (Kougeru @ Jun 27 2013, 16:59) *
Is it possible to change the save location of the autobackup? I'd prefer to not be on the same harddrive just incase something happens.

Yes, it is. Put the desired path in Preferences > Advanced > Autosave & Autobackup -> Directory where to store the backup .zip files, for example D:\backup\foobar2000\autobackup

Depending on your intensity of use you could also consider to increase the "Number of backup copies to keep" and to create backups more often than just weekly. And please make sure that "Files and directories to back up" includes the folder with your playback statistics (index-data). My relevant settings are:
  • While playing, every X minutes : 60
  • When playback stops, after X minutes : 45
  • Files and directories to back up : configuration;index-data;playlists;database.dat;theme.fth
  • Directory where to store the backup .zip files : another drive than the operating system and foobar2000 are installed on
  • Number of backup copies to keep : 120
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Jun 28 2013, 15:53
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



Sorry,marc. I knew it was there but it just wasn't working for some reason. Apparently it wasn't letting me copy and paste the path for some reason, so I thought it was wrong. Manually typing the path fixed it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tophf
post Sep 4 2013, 21:37
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-February 11
Member No.: 88423



7-zip LZMA at Normal setting makes archive files two times smaller than zip, so it'd be nice to have an option to specify external archiver command line in foobar2k's advanced plugin settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
STEEDOE
post Sep 11 2013, 04:10
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 25-August 13
Member No.: 109793



uhmmm sorry if this was already answered, but how do i apply the unzipped contents to foobar?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Sep 11 2013, 07:03
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 1338
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



You place them in the same structure they were copied from.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kttm
post Jan 5 2014, 10:40
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-January 14
Member No.: 113792



foobar2000 v1.3 keeps playlists in "playlists-v1.3" directory while foo_jesus does not backup it.
I believe this must be fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Jan 5 2014, 11:07
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



QUOTE (kttm @ Jan 5 2014, 11:40) *
foobar2000 v1.3 keeps playlists in "playlists-v1.3" directory while foo_jesus does not backup it.
I believe this must be fixed.

playlists* smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 20 2014, 22:46
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



QUOTE (kttm @ Jan 5 2014, 10:40) *
foobar2000 v1.3 keeps playlists in "playlists-v1.3" directory while foo_jesus does not backup it.
I believe this must be fixed.

Yes, this must be fixed by yourself, by configuring plugin correctly. Just read the first post. As well as few posts above.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Apr 1 2014, 18:20
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Hmm... Seems that something is broken in my config or I am missing something... I realized that backups aren't done. I found 2 .zip files with backups but they are very old: 21 and 30 days from now, and I have set completely different times... My config is:

Autosave while playing, every X minutes: (0 = off)
Autosave when playback stops, after X minutes: (0 = off)
Always, no more than X minutes since last autosave: 4320 <== 3 days
On startup, after X minutes: (0 = off)
Every X tracks: (0 = off)
Files and directories to back up: cddb;configuration;dvda_metabase;index-data;musical spectrum presets;playback statistics backup;playlists;settings-prtscrns;user-components;waveform_seekbar scripts;database.dat;*.fth
Directory where to store the backup .zip files: autobackup
Number of backup copies to keep: 5

What am I missing? I might make changes in settings since last known backup (2014-03-10)... But that would be only adding some newly created subdirectories in foobar's profile... Any help would be much appreciated smile.gif

Quick edit:
I thought that I found possible reason, but I don't. I checked those .zip files and I see that any spaces in directories names aren't problem. " musical spectrum presets " and " waveform_seekbar scripts " directories are already in those backups... So if someone might thought about this - I already verified it and it's not the reason for problems.

This post has been edited by EpicForever: Apr 1 2014, 18:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dolgorazzo
post Jul 4 2014, 11:35
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-September 11
Member No.: 93624



I am having the exact same problem as EpicForever, the only difference is that I have the plugin set to create a backup once every 24 hours (instead of 3 days) since last backup, i.e. "Always, no more than X minutes since last autosave: 1440" and all other settings set to off.
Like him, I noticed the backup is created randomly, sometimes with big delays (even weeks).
Please fix this!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tophf
post Jul 4 2014, 11:43
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-February 11
Member No.: 88423



EpicForever, dolgorazzo, my settings are 0 / 0 / 1440 / 0 / 0 and everything is fine.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dolgorazzo
post Jul 4 2014, 14:19
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-September 11
Member No.: 93624



QUOTE (tophf @ Jul 4 2014, 12:43) *
EpicForever, dolgorazzo, my settings are 0 / 0 / 1440 / 0 / 0 and everything is fine.


This way you get daily backups or, if you have not used foobar for a while, it creates a backup as soon as you launch the program?
If so, what could be our problem then? It seems like our foobar does not count right!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tophf
post Jul 4 2014, 14:25
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-February 11
Member No.: 88423



dolgorazzo, I'm running f2k all day long, at east 12 hours a day. The backups are created at 11:38 am - at least the last three I have at the moment (July 2-4).

This post has been edited by tophf: Jul 4 2014, 14:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dolgorazzo
post Jul 13 2014, 09:40
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-September 11
Member No.: 93624



QUOTE (tophf @ Jul 4 2014, 15:25) *
dolgorazzo, I'm running f2k all day long, at east 12 hours a day. The backups are created at 11:38 am - at least the last three I have at the moment (July 2-4).


I think this is the real problem, as another user suggested years ago: for the option to work, you need to run the program at least for the time interval you set, which probably means the counter starts again each time you launch the program.
Indeed, I tried to put a smaller interval (5 minutes) and it works.
I really like this component but I'd really like to see this problem fixed!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sunrays
post Aug 15 2014, 16:13
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 31-December 13
Member No.: 113678



i'm also not seeing new backups (after i formatted my laptop, before it was just fine)
tried to reload the plugin, reset the settings etc and still no new backups. trying to find out what is the problem:/

also a suggestion:
a button or option somewhere for manually creating a backup: "create backup now" or such. or is this possible and did i overlook this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kougeru
post Oct 1 2014, 07:48
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 54459



This is officially the best add-on IMO. The MOST important by far. I think it should be defaulted into the program tbh. It just saved me for the 3rd time today. Power outage corrupted my stuff as it was writing. Luckly I have Jesus backup every song (20 backups) to Dropbox. Dropbox automatically deletes the oldest when there already 20. I have it set for every song to backup, but also for every 60 minutes when idle. I had been listening to a lot of music so I had about 10 backups for the previous half hour. Luckily I only needed to try one, but it saved me. When I rebooted my PC only 3 playlists were showing data...it was frightening. Thank you for this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 4 5 6
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 17:55