IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Qaac & Foobar Parameters, How To Change Output File Name
bubaewok
post Feb 9 2012, 21:39
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-March 08
Member No.: 51993



Hi All, first time poster, log time user smile.gif.
I am trying to convert my WMA Lossless to ALAC using Qaac (refalac). I have set it up as stated on the net using the parameter '--silent --ignorelength - -0 %d' and it works fine, only thing it does not put across is the album art, no probs, just add that in I-Tunes. I would like the file name output to be like this 'track Number' - 'Artist' - 'Song Title' (ie; 01 - INXS - Kick.m4a). I can't make sense of the parameters like %d (Makes '01 Kick.m4a'), cant find a list that explains it all in english that I understand, just small descriptions of what they are and not many examples. looks like there are 1001 ways to do the same thing.

1. Is the above ok for converting or should I use one like I found on 'Foobar & Qaac' from 'Surroundbyus.com' (PDF) has alot more settings in it (Looks like it names all fields to bring over to the new file)? but still uses %d output. I beleive that refalac only converts alac and does not need the -A part to convert?

2. A List of descriptions & Examples of what I can use on the Foobar converter.

3. One last thing I converted from the same 'original file' In I-Tunes and in qaac and bit compared them to be the same (No errors) but I did note they had different Bitrates, close but not the same, they are using the same apple codec? should this be a problem? also converted them back to Wav and the same no errors, checked in Foobar & in EAC.

Using the latest Qaac V1.25 & Foobar V1.1.11.

Thanks In Advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 10 2012, 01:51
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4576
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The converter uses whatever output file name format you specify. Oh, and you appear to have made a typographical error in your command line, you specified -0 (zero) instead of -o (lower case O).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubaewok
post Feb 10 2012, 03:10
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-March 08
Member No.: 51993



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 10 2012, 10:51) *
The converter uses whatever output file name format you specify. Oh, and you appear to have made a typographical error in your command line, you specified -0 (zero) instead of -o (lower case O).


Ah yes In foobar I do have a 'o' and not '0' smile.gif. What I would like to know is how I format the output to what I want?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 10 2012, 03:41
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4576
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Select the tracks you want to convert, then open the context menu and navigate to Convert, ..., then change the settings under the Destination page. Output style and file name formatting. And there's a handy preview of all of the output file names at the bottom.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubaewok
post Feb 10 2012, 06:28
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-March 08
Member No.: 51993



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 10 2012, 12:41) *
Select the tracks you want to convert, then open the context menu and navigate to Convert, ..., then change the settings under the Destination page. Output style and file name formatting. And there's a handy preview of all of the output file names at the bottom.


Spot the obvious, as I had set the destination folder along time ago for MP3, never been back there as I was sending it to the same directory (never thought formatting was there, just pointing to the output file directory). I thought I set it at the parameters section when I made the qaac codec. So %d takes 'Name Format:' converter setup output style and uses that smile.gif

thanks for that quick response, guess I'm converting this weekend!

PS Still using Foobar, Itunes is just for the iPOD, just gave in & got one, long time MD man.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SkyCAM
post Feb 25 2012, 18:54
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-June 04
Member No.: 14997



I'm having trouble with foobar v1.11 und qaac/refalac (tried different versions up to 1.31) on a Windows 7 x64 system.
All I'm getting is: "An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 1 (0x00000001); please re-check parameters)"
I have foobar installed as a portable application. The weird thing is I have the setup running fine on another PC with foobar 1.10 without any problems.
I stripped down the command line to "-o %d". Told the encoder not to use multiple threads for testing but to no avail.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 25 2012, 19:00
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 3326
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



This command line ("-o %d") is incorrect. At lesat add another dash: "- -o %d"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SkyCAM
post Feb 25 2012, 20:17
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-June 04
Member No.: 14997



Reinstalled everything. Downloaded qaac again. Copied over my working settings from the other machine and used refalac as the encoder with "- --no-optimize --threading -o %d" as command line.
I used to have --silent and --ignorelength in my cmd parameters. Are those even still working in the lastest versions?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 17:03