IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
foobar2000 v1.1.14 beta, 2012-08-11: beta 3
db1989
post Jul 16 2012, 21:13
Post #1





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



foobar2000 v1.1.14 beta 1 has been released. The defining feature of this version is its newly added ability to play/decode files in the rapidly emerging open-source, multi-purpose format Opus (formerly CELT), a standard by the IETF.

See foobar2000.org for the download and our own sub-forum Other Lossy Codecs for the thread about Opus . . . since my current hardware makes posting links at this point effectively impossible. wink.gif

Please make use of this thread as a convenient location for discussion, feedback, questions, etc. about this and subsequent betas of v1.1.14.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 17 2012, 01:07
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Download here, and discuss Opus in this topic.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rabum
post Jul 17 2012, 11:21
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-July 12
Member No.: 101507



17.07.2013

Hello !
My GDATA Antirus Program from GDATA Internet Security 2013 notifies by downloading the file
foobar200_v1.1.14_beta<-1.exe
a virus:
VIRUS: Variant.Kazy.73496 (Engina A)
I donloaded directly from the foobar server.

I downloaded now version 1.1.13.

rabum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Peter
post Jul 17 2012, 11:55
Post #4


foobar2000 developer


Group: Admin
Posts: 3285
Joined: 30-September 01
Member No.: 84



False positive, apparently coming from all bitdefender-based AVs:
https://www.virustotal.com/file/4a731d0fdcf...sis/1342522355/

For reference, foobar2000.exe bundled inside the same installer (built on the same machine) comes out 100% clean:
https://www.virustotal.com/file/8aa9adcef2c...sis/1342522464/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Musique-Rabbit
post Jul 17 2012, 15:32
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 1-March 06
Member No.: 28173



Thanks for letting me have a taste of Opus!

I used "--music --bitrate 64 - %d" and it works fine. I notice that the output is always 48,000 KHz. Why? Can I keep CD's?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jul 17 2012, 15:53
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 3385
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-terriberry-oggopus-01
QUOTE
Regardless of the audio bandwidth, the reference decoder supports decoding any stream at a sample rate of 8, 12, 16, 24, or 48 kHz. The original sample rate of the encoder input is not preserved by the lossy compression.

An Ogg Opus player SHOULD select the playback sample rate according to the following procedure:
1. If the hardware supports 48 kHz playback, decode at 48 kHz.
2. Otherwise, if the hardware's highest available sample rate is a supported rate, decode at this sample rate.
3. Otherwise, if the hardware's highest available sample rate is less than 48 kHz, decode at the highest supported rate above this and resample.
4. Otherwise, decode at 48 kHz and resample.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Musique-Rabbit
post Jul 17 2012, 19:00
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 1-March 06
Member No.: 28173



I see.
Thanks, lvqcl.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 18 2012, 07:32
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rasecjorge
post Jul 17 2012, 22:19
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-July 12
Member No.: 101521



I'm too downloaded the new version of foobar and the MSE, Iobit Malware Fighter 1.5 and Advanced System Care 5.5 2013 found viruses too. I go back to the version 1.1.13.
rasecjorgehttp://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/crying.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 17 2012, 23:42
Post #9





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2232
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Your IObit tools are powered by BitDefender engine too. They have now fixed the false positive detection and if you update your databases, it should no longer scare you with false readings. According to VirusTotal Microsoft Security Essentials should not claim it to be malware either. And it never should have.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
punkrockdude
post Jul 19 2012, 09:58
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 244
Joined: 21-February 05
Member No.: 20022



Thank you so much for coding opus support so that we can stream instead of decode to wav to listen to an encoding. Regards.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jul 19 2012, 15:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 747
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Yay, this bug is fixed. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SoNic67
post Jul 20 2012, 00:09
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 108
Joined: 3-February 11
Member No.: 87877



Got it. So far it's all good...
Avast! AV didn't have any false positive.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post Jul 23 2012, 07:58
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



I don't know if this is related to the beta, but if I right click on the foobar icon, when it's pinned to the taskbar, the icons for play and preference seems to be missing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EagleScout1998
post Jul 23 2012, 10:33
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 1-October 06
Member No.: 35820



I tried pinning foobar to the taskbar, but I get no such icons. You might try this. This helps whenever Start Menu icons get messed up.

QUOTE
Step 1:
Close all folder windows. Launch Task Manager using the CTRL+SHIFT+ESC key sequence, or by running taskmgr.exe.

Step 2:
In the Process tab, right-click on the Explorer.exe process and select End Process.

Step 3:
Click the End process button when asked for confirmation. From the File menu of Task Manager, select New Task (Run...). Type CMD.EXE, and click OK

Step 4:
In the Command Prompt window, type the commands one by one and press ENTER after each command:

CD /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local
DEL IconCache.db /a
EXIT

Step 5:
In Task Manager, click File, select New Task (Run...) Type EXPLORER.EXE, and click OK.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post Jul 23 2012, 18:44
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



Thanks for the tip, but for some strange reason, it did not work, in DOS I get this message:
C:\Users\Bjorg\AppData\Local>del iconcache.db /a
Could Not Find C:\Users\Bjorg\AppData\Local\iconcache.db


This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 24 2012, 06:43
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jul 23 2012, 19:48
Post #16





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



It may be a bug with whatever component you are using to add Windows 7 Taskbar integration, be it one of those Windows 7 Shell components, or Columns UI, if it happens to support that natively.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post Jul 23 2012, 21:40
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



QUOTE (kode54 @ Jul 23 2012, 20:48) *
It may be a bug with whatever component you are using to add Windows 7 Taskbar integration, be it one of those Windows 7 Shell components, or Columns UI, if it happens to support that natively.


I don't have any Windows 7 Taskbar integration component, I had to remove it, because it is unstable. I don't use CUI, only DUI

But, yes, it's one component that is causing those icons to be missing, but I can't figure out witch one, for the time being tongue.gif
But, thanks for the replies smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JoeSyr
post Jul 27 2012, 03:04
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 8-May 11
Member No.: 90460



I think I see the issue: Having installed and uninstalled the windows 7 taskbar integration component, it left behind these entries with broken icons. I see it in 1.1.13 and I also used to have that component installed. It's not there on another machine with pretty much an identical fb2k installation except that I never installed that component. Deleting the iconcache as EagleScout1998 suggested doesn't remove the entries, nor does just unpinning and re-pinning the icon, but I'm sure there's another thing somewhere in windows that can be cleared to make them go away.

Edit: Easy fix: Re-install the component , go to preferences->display->windows 7 integration, uncheck the boxes for Play and Preferences under jump list contents, apply, and remove component again if so desired.

This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 29 2012, 09:38
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post Jul 29 2012, 06:16
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



Yes, that did do the trick, thank you for your help

This post has been edited by db1989: Jul 29 2012, 09:38
Reason for edit: deleting pointless full quote (of above post containing the same)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 5 2012, 19:11
Post #20





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Belated:
2012-08-01
foobar2000 v1.1.14 beta 2 has been released, with Opus related fixes and ID3v2 handling improvements.
Download...
Read change log...
Improved compliance of ReplayGain tagging for Opus files (beta 2).
More robust handling of ID3v2.3 TDAT frames (beta 2).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 5 2012, 19:55
Post #21





Group: Developer
Posts: 3385
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Beta 2: Cannot tag Opus file with track gain only: it always show both track and album gain tags.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 5 2012, 22:38
Post #22





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



The problem is that Opus only has two gain fields and no peak fields.

First, it has a header gain field. This field is supposed to be where R128 album gain is written.

Second, it has a tag field for R128 track gain. This field is supposed to be an offset relative to the header gain field.

The recommendation for writing only track gain is to write it to the header field, then write zero to the track gain offset field. foobar2000 does this. If you don't do this, then files you apply only track gain to will be likely to play without gain correction in many players, as they are likely to correctly observe the header gain field, but not as likely to observe the track gain offset tag.

Unfortunately, then there's only one way to read that back. You can either assume that a track gain offset of zero means that the track gain is identical to the album gain, as foobar2000 does now, or you can assume that track gain was written to the header field, and the result would be that files with identical album and track gain would read back as only having track gain.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Aug 5 2012, 22:48
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 747
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



I actually like that foobar trims the date to YYYY-MM when the TDAT frame's day is 00 when displaying, but I think reflecting this in the Properties dialog is a bad idea.

Properties should display the contents of the TYER and TDAT frames as is, IMO. Not doing so makes it impossible to discern what the TYER and TDAT frames' contents are when there's a problem. Users might think the info is missing when it isn't, prompting them to re-tag their files/albums when, for example, the only problem in those frames is whitespace. To view these frames' contents now, one must open the files in an external tag editor/viewer.

I don't know if it's possible to have two different ways to show the content of frames, one for display and one for the Properties dialog; however, I think a better way to handle this (if it's possible) is for foobar to return the contents of the frames differently when it detects that one of the frames is formatted incorrectly. Two possible ways to do this would be to display the bad frames contents in red text or within quotation marks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 6 2012, 03:18
Post #24





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



If you are using ID3v2.3, then you can either have both the month and day set, or neither. If you are using v2.4, then your options for date and time are a little more flexible, as each successively more detailed field is optional.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Aug 9 2012, 18:57
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 747
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



It appears you've misunderstood the subject of my post so I'll restate it more clearly and succinctly.

The manner in which the TYER and TDAT frames are parsed in the beta hides and/or misrepresents the contents of those frames when either is formatted incorrectly, which in turn may make it impossible to format them correctly using foobar's Properties dialog. Misleading users into believing the relevant data/frame isn't present (when it is but formatted incorrectly) isn't a good idea IMO.

Again, I think it would be better to return the contents of those frames as is, and if it's necessary to draw attention to the fact that one or both are formatted incorrectly, then return the contents inserted within double quotation marks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 00:19